Brandon Lieb
Team: Illinois State
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 5 postseason, 79 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 2 of 84 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 45.8% | 14.3% | 57.1% |
Plus/minus sample β 2025-2026: 31 games, 359.6 minutes, 1181.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 31 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.77 | 4784 | 359 | 1173 | -60 | -1.9 | -6.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted Plus/Minus Adjusted Plus/Minus Unregularized adjusted plus-minus per 40 minutes. More β | -5.80 (#3839) | - |
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -2.77 (#4784) | SE 2.02 | Poss 1173 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -2.77 (#4784) | Off -1.79 | Def -0.99 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -5.08 (#3572) | PM/G -1.9 | PM/40 -6.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +3.90 (#1373) | Pts For +3.90 | Prevent +8.98 | Net +12.88 | Min 453 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +8.98 (#317) | Pts For +3.90 | Prevent +8.98 | Net +12.88 | Min 453 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +12.88 (#553) | Pts For +3.90 | Prevent +8.98 | Net +12.88 | Min 453 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More β | +0.09 (#2516) | OReb% +0.09 | DReb% +3.05 | Min 453 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More β | +3.05 (#897) | OReb% +0.09 | DReb% +3.05 | Min 453 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +2.15 (#847) | Ast For +2.15 | Prevent +1.42 | Net +3.57 | Min 453 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +1.42 (#1271) | Ast For +2.15 | Prevent +1.42 | Net +3.57 | Min 453 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +3.57 (#738) | Ast For +2.15 | Prevent +1.42 | Net +3.57 | Min 453 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +1.55 (#795) | 3PM For +1.55 | Prevent +1.91 | Net +3.46 | Min 453 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +1.91 (#324) | 3PM For +1.55 | Prevent +1.91 | Net +3.46 | Min 453 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +3.46 (#282) | 3PM For +1.55 | Prevent +1.91 | Net +3.46 | Min 453 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -1.57 (#3931) | Stocks For -1.57 | Prevent +0.83 | Net -0.73 | Min 453 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.83 (#1388) | Stocks For -1.57 | Prevent +0.83 | Net -0.73 | Min 453 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.73 (#3207) | Stocks For -1.57 | Prevent +0.83 | Net -0.73 | Min 453 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.67 (#1697) | TOV For +0.67 | Prevent -0.50 | Net +0.17 | Min 453 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.50 (#2978) | TOV For +0.67 | Prevent -0.50 | Net +0.17 | Min 453 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.17 (#2335) | TOV For +0.67 | Prevent -0.50 | Net +0.17 | Min 453 |
Shot Chart β 2025-2026
46/90 FG (51.1%), 92 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations Β· compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 33 | 56 | 58.9 | 64.5 | -5.6 | 62.2 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 12 | 31 | 38.7 | 45.2 | -6.5 | 34.4 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 36.6 | +13.4 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 38.6 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 37.4 | -37.4 | 1.1 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 33.6 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 5 postseason, 79 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 2 of 84 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Illinois State | 36 | 12.6 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 5.5 | 51.1% | - | 52.6% | 52.5 | 51.1 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Illinois State | 17 | 10.8 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 4.2 | 34.6% | 14.3% | 70.8% | 44.0 | 36.5 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Illinois | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 58.3% | - | 20.0% | 52.8 | 58.3 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Illinois | 10 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 80.0% | - | 0.0% | 73.5 | 80.0 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Illinois | 5 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 14.3% | - | 100.0% | 25.4 | 14.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2025-2026
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 5 postseason, 79 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 2 of 84 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 36 of 84 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | @ | Auburn Tigers | L | 66-88 | 7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | -0.7 |
| 2026-03-25 | @ | Dayton Flyers | W | 61-55 | 12 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | +9.0 |
| 2026-03-22 | @ | Wake Forest Demon De | W | 78-75 | 10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | -7.1 |
| 2026-03-18 | vs | Kent State Golden Fl | W | 79-58 | 13 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | -4.0 |
| 2026-03-06 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 52-74 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | -4.0 |
| 2026-03-01 | vs | Belmont Bruins | W | 81-74 | 10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | -4.5 |
| 2026-02-25 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 71-69 | 10 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | +2.3 |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 60-74 | 13 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | -7.3 |
| 2026-02-18 | vs | Murray State Racers | W | 78-61 | 16 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | +1.4 |
| 2026-02-15 | @ | UIC Flames | L | 56-83 | 17 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | -9.6 |
| 2026-02-12 | vs | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 86-64 | 18 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | -2.3 |
| 2026-02-09 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | L | 80-88 | 6 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3.0 | -11.7 |
| 2026-02-06 | vs | Drake Bulldogs | W | 86-76 | 15 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 8.0 | -7.2 |
| 2026-02-03 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | L | 50-54 | 18 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8.0 | +2.5 |
| 2026-01-28 | @ | Murray State Racers | W | 70-65 | 6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | -5.6 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | Belmont Bruins | L | 69-80 | 9 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | -7.4 |
| 2026-01-21 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 59-54 | 13 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | +5.7 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Bradley Braves | W | 88-62 | 15 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8.0 | +1.6 |
| 2026-01-14 | @ | Indiana State Sycamo | L | 89-94 | 9 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2026-01-10 | vs | UIC Flames | L | 59-63 | 14 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | -6.8 |
| 2026-01-07 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 71-77 | 10 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6.0 | -7.3 |
| 2026-01-01 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 73-47 | 12 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8.0 | +0.5 |
| 2025-12-29 | @ | Drake Bulldogs | W | 73-56 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | -0.5 |
| 2025-12-21 | vs | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 85-65 | 19 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 14.0 | - |
| 2025-12-18 | @ | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 75-68 | 6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | -4.4 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | Utah State Aggies | L | 78-83 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | -1.6 |
| 2025-12-06 | vs | Chicago State Cougar | W | 95-53 | 23 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 12.0 | - |
| 2025-12-03 | vs | Eastern Kentucky Col | W | 89-78 | 9 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2025-11-28 | vs | Furman Paladins | W | 72-65 | 13 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | -9.3 |
| 2025-11-27 | vs | Charlotte 49ers | W | 79-69 | 13 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | -6.0 |
| 2025-11-23 | vs | Coastal Carolina Cha | W | 94-42 | 19 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 15.0 | +18.7 |
| 2025-11-20 | vs | Rockford Regents | W | 93-48 | 16 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 0-4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | +5.8 |
| 2025-11-16 | @ | Long Beach State Bea | W | 82-80 | 13 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | -13.1 |
| 2025-11-14 | @ | USC Trojans | L | 67-87 | 17 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2025-11-09 | vs | Cornell Big Red | W | 76-65 | 18 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-3 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11.0 | +1.8 |
| 2025-11-06 | @ | Ohio Bobcats | L | 68-72 | 15 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 8.0 | -5.4 |