Joshua O'Garro
Team: Cal State Northridge
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 121 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | 22.6 | 8.2 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 6.5 | 8.5 | 47.6% | 31.7% | 67.9% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 27 games, 880.1 minutes, 3404.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.78 | 637 | 880 | 3404 | +15 | +0.6 | +0.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +1.78 (#637) | SE 2.63 | Poss 3404 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +1.78 (#637) | Off +0.58 | Def +1.21 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +0.44 (#1846) | PM/G +0.6 | PM/40 +0.7 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | 1.344 (#964) | Vec (+4.99, +1.23) | Norm 5.14 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +2.93 (#1663) | Pts For +2.93 | Prevent +4.13 | Net +7.06 | Min 1105 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +4.13 (#1138) | Pts For +2.93 | Prevent +4.13 | Net +7.06 | Min 1105 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +7.06 (#1285) | Pts For +2.93 | Prevent +4.13 | Net +7.06 | Min 1105 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +3.43 (#792) | OReb% +3.43 | DReb% +5.70 | Min 1105 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +5.70 (#234) | OReb% +3.43 | DReb% +5.70 | Min 1105 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +2.83 (#596) | Ast For +2.83 | Prevent -1.32 | Net +1.51 | Min 1105 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | -1.32 (#3737) | Ast For +2.83 | Prevent -1.32 | Net +1.51 | Min 1105 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +1.51 (#1715) | Ast For +2.83 | Prevent -1.32 | Net +1.51 | Min 1105 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -2.65 (#4359) | 3PM For -2.65 | Prevent -3.20 | Net -5.86 | Min 1105 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -3.20 (#4522) | 3PM For -2.65 | Prevent -3.20 | Net -5.86 | Min 1105 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -5.86 (#4560) | 3PM For -2.65 | Prevent -3.20 | Net -5.86 | Min 1105 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.95 (#3474) | Stocks For -0.95 | Prevent -1.44 | Net -2.40 | Min 1105 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | -1.44 (#4125) | Stocks For -0.95 | Prevent -1.44 | Net -2.40 | Min 1105 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -2.40 (#4115) | Stocks For -0.95 | Prevent -1.44 | Net -2.40 | Min 1105 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +0.03 (#2612) | TOV For +0.03 | Prevent -0.24 | Net -0.21 | Min 1105 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -0.24 (#2611) | TOV For +0.03 | Prevent -0.24 | Net -0.21 | Min 1105 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -0.21 (#2783) | TOV For +0.03 | Prevent -0.24 | Net -0.21 | Min 1105 |
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
188/395 FG (47.6%), 414 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 54 | 82 | 65.9 | 64.5 | +1.4 | 20.8 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 95 | 181 | 52.5 | 45.2 | +7.3 | 45.8 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 6 | 16.7 | 36.6 | -19.9 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 38.6 | -38.6 | 0.3 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 37.4 | -37.4 | 1.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 2 | 14 | 14.3 | 36.5 | -22.2 | 3.5 |
| Right corner 3 | 5 | 13 | 38.5 | 36.9 | +1.6 | 3.3 |
| Above-break 3 left | 3 | 18 | 16.7 | 34.1 | -17.4 | 4.6 |
| Above-break 3 center | 11 | 29 | 37.9 | 32.8 | +5.1 | 7.3 |
| Above-break 3 right | 17 | 46 | 37.0 | 33.6 | +3.4 | 11.6 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 121 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Cal State Northridge | 33 | 33.5 | 14.6 | 9.0 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 12.0 | 13.7 | 47.6% | 31.7% | 60.2% | 54.2 | 52.4 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Texas State | 32 | 30.0 | 9.6 | 7.0 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 7.4 | 11.2 | 45.0% | 33.3% | 84.9% | 55.8 | 49.4 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Texas State | 33 | 14.5 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 5.8 | 56.1% | 27.3% | 56.4% | 59.5 | 58.8 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | San José State | 21 | 9.1 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 40.0% | 31.2% | 54.5% | 47.2 | 45.6 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Oklahoma | 2 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | -0.5 | - | - | - | - | - |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2025-2026
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 121 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 33 of 121 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | @ | UC Irvine Anteaters | L | 78-93 | 36 | 9-14 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 11.0 | -9.9 |
| 2026-03-12 | vs | UC San Diego Tritons | W | 80-70 | 34 | 6-10 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 17.0 | +9.3 |
| 2026-03-07 | vs | Cal State Fullerton | L | 77-90 | 32 | 4-14 | 1-7 | 2-2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 2.0 | -4.4 |
| 2026-03-05 | @ | Cal State Bakersfiel | W | 86-84 | 32 | 10-15 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 19.0 | +1.0 |
| 2026-02-28 | @ | UC Riverside Highlan | L | 84-95 | 36 | 6-16 | 1-4 | 3-6 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 9.0 | -15.3 |
| 2026-02-26 | vs | UC Irvine Anteaters | L | 67-68 | 35 | 8-18 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 8.0 | +11.3 |
| 2026-02-21 | @ | Long Beach State Bea | W | 78-76 | 36 | 6-14 | 0-2 | 1-4 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 11.0 | -11.4 |
| 2026-02-19 | @ | UC Santa Barbara Gau | W | 85-83 | 42 | 8-15 | 2-4 | 2-5 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 16.0 | +19.6 |
| 2026-02-14 | vs | Hawai'i Rainbow Warr | W | 84-60 | 32 | 1-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9.0 | +20.0 |
| 2026-02-07 | vs | UC Riverside Highlan | W | 88-74 | 29 | 8-11 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 13.0 | +9.4 |
| 2026-02-05 | @ | Cal Poly Mustangs | W | 97-96 | 33 | 4-12 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 16.0 | +13.1 |
| 2026-01-31 | vs | UC San Diego Tritons | W | 81-64 | 32 | 1-7 | 0-3 | 4-6 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 8.0 | +14.7 |
| 2026-01-29 | vs | UC Davis Aggies | W | 94-78 | 34 | 9-15 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 27.0 | +23.2 |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | Hawai'i Rainbow Warr | L | 68-89 | 32 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 0-5 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 10.0 | - |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | Long Beach State Bea | L | 80-87 | 37 | 5-11 | 1-3 | 4-8 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 19.0 | -1.7 |
| 2026-01-15 | @ | UC San Diego Tritons | W | 84-79 | 32 | 3-9 | 1-3 | 3-6 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 12.0 | +4.0 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | Cal State Fullerton | L | 79-86 | 39 | 11-17 | 4-7 | 2-6 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 28 | 28.0 | +1.9 |
| 2026-01-08 | vs | Cal Poly Mustangs | W | 95-90 | 35 | 7-16 | 1-3 | 5-6 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 12.0 | +7.7 |
| 2026-01-03 | vs | UC Santa Barbara Gau | W | 74-65 | 35 | 4-5 | 1-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 15.0 | -4.6 |
| 2026-01-01 | @ | UC Davis Aggies | L | 80-89 | 34 | 4-11 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7.0 | -2.4 |
| 2025-12-27 | @ | Stanford Cardinal | L | 80-88 | 39 | 5-10 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 10.0 | +5.0 |
| 2025-12-22 | vs | Sacramento State Hor | W | 100-88 | 38 | 4-15 | 0-5 | 8-8 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 18.0 | +10.7 |
| 2025-12-19 | vs | La Sierra Golden Eag | W | 88-53 | 21 | 2-9 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | Delaware Blue Hens | W | 88-66 | 36 | 7-12 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 21.0 | +22.3 |
| 2025-12-10 | vs | Fresno State Bulldog | W | 89-87 | 37 | 9-15 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 23 | 20.0 | +8.3 |
| 2025-12-04 | vs | Cal State Bakersfiel | W | 87-66 | 31 | 7-11 | 0-2 | 1-4 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 14.0 | - |
| 2025-11-28 | @ | Idaho State Bengals | L | 50-82 | 22 | 1-9 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | -7.0 | -23.0 |
| 2025-11-26 | vs | Idaho Vandals | L | 64-78 | 38 | 6-11 | 0-4 | 1-2 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 14.0 | - |
| 2025-11-16 | vs | Troy Trojans | W | 94-85 | 34 | 9-14 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 23 | 23.0 | - |
| 2025-11-11 | @ | North Dakota State B | L | 68-90 | 26 | 5-11 | 0-2 | 3-5 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-11-09 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | W | 93-85 | 36 | 7-13 | 0-2 | 2-3 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 23.0 | +3.0 |
| 2025-11-06 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 57-86 | 31 | 1-8 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -1.0 | -14.5 |
| 2025-11-03 | vs | Nobel Knights | W | 99-58 | 29 | 6-10 | 3-4 | 5-5 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 29.0 | - |