Blaze Nield
Team: Utah Valley
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 26.9 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 7.2 | 46.0% | 40.5% | 73.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 30 games, 807.6 minutes, 2624.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 30 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.80 | 325 | 807 | 2624 | +125 | +4.2 | +6.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +2.80 (#325) | SE 2.82 | Poss 2624 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +2.80 (#325) | Off +2.08 | Def +0.73 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +4.76 (#445) | PM/G +4.2 | PM/40 +6.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -20.00 (#3631) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent -13.38 | Net -33.38 | Min 778 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -13.38 (#3480) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent -13.38 | Net -33.38 | Min 778 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -33.38 (#3958) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent -13.38 | Net -33.38 | Min 778 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -20.00 (#3915) | Reb For -20.00 | Prevent -16.60 | Net -36.60 | Min 778 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -16.60 (#3761) | Reb For -20.00 | Prevent -16.60 | Net -36.60 | Min 778 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.85 (#4108) | OReb For -0.85 | Prevent +0.90 | Net +0.04 | Min 778 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.90 (#42) | OReb For -0.85 | Prevent +0.90 | Net +0.04 | Min 778 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.04 (#1109) | OReb For -0.85 | Prevent +0.90 | Net +0.04 | Min 778 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -2.25 (#4102) | DReb For -2.25 | Prevent +2.51 | Net +0.26 | Min 778 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +2.51 (#36) | DReb For -2.25 | Prevent +2.51 | Net +0.26 | Min 778 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.26 (#415) | DReb For -2.25 | Prevent +2.51 | Net +0.26 | Min 778 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -36.60 (#4106) | Reb For -20.00 | Prevent -16.60 | Net -36.60 | Min 778 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +5.26 (#643) | Ast For +5.26 | Prevent -18.60 | Net -13.34 | Min 778 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -18.60 (#4054) | Ast For +5.26 | Prevent -18.60 | Net -13.34 | Min 778 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -13.34 (#3798) | Ast For +5.26 | Prevent -18.60 | Net -13.34 | Min 778 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.96 (#4118) | 3PM For -0.96 | Prevent +0.94 | Net -0.02 | Min 778 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.94 (#25) | 3PM For -0.96 | Prevent +0.94 | Net -0.02 | Min 778 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.02 (#2589) | 3PM For -0.96 | Prevent +0.94 | Net -0.02 | Min 778 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -2.81 (#3381) | Stocks For -2.81 | Prevent -18.84 | Net -21.66 | Min 778 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -18.84 (#4124) | Stocks For -2.81 | Prevent -18.84 | Net -21.66 | Min 778 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -21.66 (#4096) | Stocks For -2.81 | Prevent -18.84 | Net -21.66 | Min 778 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.70 (#1607) | TOV For +0.70 | Prevent +16.88 | Net +17.58 | Min 778 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +16.88 (#84) | TOV For +0.70 | Prevent +16.88 | Net +17.58 | Min 778 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +17.58 (#244) | TOV For +0.70 | Prevent +16.88 | Net +17.58 | Min 778 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
1/1 FG (100.0%), 2 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Utah Valley | 37 | 15.9 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 37.6% | 28.3% | 80.3% | 52.1 | 43.2 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Utah Valley | 31 | 26.9 | 6.7 | 2.3 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 7.2 | 46.0% | 40.5% | 73.8% | 66.4 | 56.8 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Utah Valley | 5 | 20.4 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.6 | 20.0% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 103.6 | 30.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | BYU | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-09 | @ | Abilene Christian Wi | L | 74-82 | 22 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-03-08 | vs | Chicago State Cougar | W | 69-47 | 22 | 5-6 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | @ | New Mexico State Agg | L | 46-62 | 21 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-03-03 | @ | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 57-68 | 21 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | California Baptist L | W | 63-54 | 26 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | vs | Seattle U Redhawks | W | 67-52 | 14 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Utah Tech Trailblaze | L | 75-80 | 35 | 0-6 | 0-4 | 3-4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | @ | Tarleton State Texan | W | 69-56 | 33 | 4-12 | 3-9 | 1-1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | New Mexico State Agg | W | 72-68 | 31 | 4-5 | 2-2 | 4-5 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 17.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | vs | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 69-79 | 29 | 4-5 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Sam Houston Bearkats | W | 57-54 | 30 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | @ | Stephen F. Austin Lu | L | 59-78 | 19 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-27 | @ | Chicago State Cougar | W | 101-87 | 16 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | vs | Lamar Cardinals | W | 58-41 | 24 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | vs | UT Rio Grande Valley | W | 66-56 | 17 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | California Baptist L | L | 73-75 | 26 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | @ | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 65-71 | 24 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | vs | Utah Tech Trailblaze | W | 79-71 | 31 | 4-7 | 2-4 | 3-4 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | vs | Tarleton State Texan | W | 77-55 | 31 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 1-3 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | vs | Abilene Christian Wi | L | 76-80 | 36 | 10-12 | 7-9 | 0-0 | 7 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 34.0 | - |
| 2021-12-21 | @ | Washington Huskies | W | 68-52 | 36 | 2-7 | 2-6 | 2-3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-17 | vs | Bethesda Flames | W | 107-65 | 26 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 2-3 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | Wyoming Cowboys | L | 62-74 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | @ | Southern Utah Thunde | L | 56-60 | 25 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | vs | BYU Cougars | W | 72-65 | 34 | 0-7 | 0-2 | 6-8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | Denver Pioneers | W | 77-68 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | Idaho Vandals | W | 83-45 | 21 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-17 | @ | Long Beach State Bea | W | 84-78 | 38 | 8-11 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | @ | Pepperdine Waves | W | 86-74 | 37 | 3-7 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | vs | Antelope Valley ANTE | W | 82-48 | 28 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | @ | Boise State Broncos | L | 56-76 | 27 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | - |