Morgan Safford
Team: Wofford
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 28.1 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 40.6% | 32.0% | 56.1% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 29 games, 823.0 minutes, 2713.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 29 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.08 | 3617 | 822 | 2713 | +49 | +1.7 | +2.4 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -2.08 (#3617) | SE 2.40 | Poss 2714 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -2.08 (#3617) | Off -2.03 | Def -0.05 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +1.81 (#1088) | PM/G +1.7 | PM/40 +2.4 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#190) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +40.00 | Min 684 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#654) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +40.00 | Min 684 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +40.00 (#16) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +40.00 | Min 684 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +18.20 (#191) | Reb For +18.20 | Prevent +18.97 | Net +37.16 | Min 684 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +18.97 (#332) | Reb For +18.20 | Prevent +18.97 | Net +37.16 | Min 684 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.21 (#3039) | OReb For -0.21 | Prevent +0.18 | Net -0.04 | Min 684 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.18 (#1214) | OReb For -0.21 | Prevent +0.18 | Net -0.04 | Min 684 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.04 (#2714) | OReb For -0.21 | Prevent +0.18 | Net -0.04 | Min 684 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.63 (#3161) | DReb For -0.63 | Prevent +0.51 | Net -0.12 | Min 684 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.51 (#1125) | DReb For -0.63 | Prevent +0.51 | Net -0.12 | Min 684 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.12 (#3100) | DReb For -0.63 | Prevent +0.51 | Net -0.12 | Min 684 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +37.16 (#23) | Reb For +18.20 | Prevent +18.97 | Net +37.16 | Min 684 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +10.81 (#203) | Ast For +10.81 | Prevent +8.60 | Net +19.42 | Min 684 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +8.60 (#299) | Ast For +10.81 | Prevent +8.60 | Net +19.42 | Min 684 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +19.42 (#66) | Ast For +10.81 | Prevent +8.60 | Net +19.42 | Min 684 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.02 (#1643) | 3PM For +0.02 | Prevent +0.04 | Net +0.06 | Min 684 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.04 (#2020) | 3PM For +0.02 | Prevent +0.04 | Net +0.06 | Min 684 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.06 (#1409) | 3PM For +0.02 | Prevent +0.04 | Net +0.06 | Min 684 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +6.58 (#237) | Stocks For +6.58 | Prevent +4.94 | Net +11.52 | Min 684 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +4.94 (#453) | Stocks For +6.58 | Prevent +4.94 | Net +11.52 | Min 684 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +11.52 (#153) | Stocks For +6.58 | Prevent +4.94 | Net +11.52 | Min 684 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -6.72 (#3869) | TOV For -6.72 | Prevent -4.12 | Net -10.84 | Min 684 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -4.12 (#3329) | TOV For -6.72 | Prevent -4.12 | Net -10.84 | Min 684 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -10.84 (#3842) | TOV For -6.72 | Prevent -4.12 | Net -10.84 | Min 684 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
14/30 FG (46.7%), 28 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 9 | 24 | 37.5 | 80.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range right | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 10.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.3 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | Kent State Golden Flashes | 32 | 31.2 | 14.3 | 5.6 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 10.7 | 10.7 | 41.3% | 34.9% | 80.1% | 57.3 | 51.3 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Kent State Golden Flashes | 8 | 26.0 | 10.6 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 9.2 | 8.9 | 33.8% | 31.0% | 78.6% | 49.2 | 42.6 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Miami (OH) | 27 | 34.4 | 15.4 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 11.0 | 12.2 | 47.3% | 34.7% | 79.3% | 59.7 | 54.2 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Wofford | 29 | 28.1 | 6.7 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 5.7 | 5.6 | 40.6% | 32.0% | 56.1% | 53.0 | 50.3 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Wofford | 1 | 37.0 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 2.0 | 22.2% | 40.0% | - | 33.3 | 33.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-06 | @ | Chattanooga Mocs | L | 56-79 | 35 | 5-6 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | vs | VMI Keydets | W | 68-66 | 33 | 6-8 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 19.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Mercer Bears | W | 74-67 | 28 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | @ | VMI Keydets | W | 83-72 | 32 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 2-3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Furman Paladins | L | 69-70 | 25 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | @ | The Citadel Bulldogs | W | 65-58 | 33 | 0-6 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | Western Carolina Cat | W | 69-57 | 27 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | @ | Samford Bulldogs | L | 60-65 | 17 | 1-6 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | -4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-31 | @ | Mercer Bears | L | 62-67 | 31 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 0-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 85-66 | 28 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | Chattanooga Mocs | L | 60-71 | 23 | 1-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | vs | Furman Paladins | L | 50-75 | 31 | 4-6 | 0-2 | 0-3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | vs | The Citadel Bulldogs | W | 89-77 | 29 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | Western Carolina Cat | W | 84-64 | 17 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | vs | Samford Bulldogs | W | 87-64 | 23 | 4-6 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-10 | @ | UNC Greensboro Spart | L | 54-58 | 31 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | @ | East Tennessee State | W | 68-57 | 33 | 3-8 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-05 | vs | Chattanooga Mocs | L | 67-75 | 35 | 4-11 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-29 | vs | VMI Keydets | L | 73-80 | 33 | 5-10 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | @ | Presbyterian Blue Ho | W | 76-49 | 33 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-12 | @ | Coastal Carolina Cha | L | 59-60 | 31 | 3-9 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | @ | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | W | 78-70 | 31 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | vs | Kennesaw State Owls | W | 88-62 | 30 | 1-6 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | vs | Richmond Spiders | L | 64-73 | 28 | 1-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | @ | South Carolina Gamec | L | 74-85 | 30 | 4-11 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-21 | vs | Georgia Southern Eag | W | 70-52 | 26 | 1-5 | 0-4 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | vs | Hampton Pirates | W | 77-60 | 22 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | vs | Erskine Flying Fleet | W | 98-41 | 18 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 5-7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | @ | Clemson Tigers | L | 68-76 | 23 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10.0 | - |