Xander Rice
Team: Bucknell
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 32.6 | 13.4 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 17.3 | 36.4% | 25.0% | 94.1% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 29 games, 936.5 minutes, 3200.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 29 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.36 | 1948 | 936 | 3200 | -180 | -6.2 | -7.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.36 (#1948) | SE 2.64 | Poss 3201 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.36 (#1948) | Off -0.74 | Def +0.38 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -5.62 (#4381) | PM/G -6.2 | PM/40 -7.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#254) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent -5.20 | Net +14.80 | Min 944 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -5.20 (#3108) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent -5.20 | Net +14.80 | Min 944 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +14.80 (#1414) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent -5.20 | Net +14.80 | Min 944 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +19.85 (#113) | Reb For +19.85 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +19.98 | Min 944 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.13 (#2696) | Reb For +19.85 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +19.98 | Min 944 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.66 (#3997) | OReb For -0.66 | Prevent +0.46 | Net -0.20 | Min 944 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.46 (#412) | OReb For -0.66 | Prevent +0.46 | Net -0.20 | Min 944 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.20 (#3826) | OReb For -0.66 | Prevent +0.46 | Net -0.20 | Min 944 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -1.24 (#3757) | DReb For -1.24 | Prevent +1.03 | Net -0.21 | Min 944 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +1.03 (#502) | DReb For -1.24 | Prevent +1.03 | Net -0.21 | Min 944 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.21 (#3552) | DReb For -1.24 | Prevent +1.03 | Net -0.21 | Min 944 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +19.98 (#604) | Reb For +19.85 | Prevent +0.13 | Net +19.98 | Min 944 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +19.20 (#14) | Ast For +19.20 | Prevent -6.72 | Net +12.48 | Min 944 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -6.72 (#3595) | Ast For +19.20 | Prevent -6.72 | Net +12.48 | Min 944 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +12.48 (#304) | Ast For +19.20 | Prevent -6.72 | Net +12.48 | Min 944 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.59 (#3916) | 3PM For -0.59 | Prevent +0.35 | Net -0.24 | Min 944 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.35 (#502) | 3PM For -0.59 | Prevent +0.35 | Net -0.24 | Min 944 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.24 (#3718) | 3PM For -0.59 | Prevent +0.35 | Net -0.24 | Min 944 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +5.58 (#340) | Stocks For +5.58 | Prevent -3.39 | Net +2.19 | Min 944 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -3.39 (#3438) | Stocks For +5.58 | Prevent -3.39 | Net +2.19 | Min 944 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +2.19 (#1551) | Stocks For +5.58 | Prevent -3.39 | Net +2.19 | Min 944 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -14.09 (#4154) | TOV For -14.09 | Prevent -5.97 | Net -20.07 | Min 944 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -5.97 (#3712) | TOV For -14.09 | Prevent -5.97 | Net -20.07 | Min 944 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -20.07 (#4144) | TOV For -14.09 | Prevent -5.97 | Net -20.07 | Min 944 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
1/10 FG (10.0%), 2 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Monmouth Hawks | 33 | 35.2 | 20.4 | 3.0 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 15.9 | 10.3 | 38.3% | 34.9% | 85.0% | 54.5 | 47.0 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Bucknell | 32 | 33.7 | 14.1 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 11.2 | 8.1 | 42.5% | 36.5% | 81.9% | 56.3 | 52.1 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Bucknell | 29 | 32.6 | 13.4 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 17.3 | 36.4% | 25.0% | 94.1% | 376.8 | 39.8 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Bucknell | 1 | 24.0 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | -1.0 | 16.7% | 0.0% | - | 16.7 | 16.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-03 | @ | Colgate Raiders | L | 68-96 | 29 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 25.0 | - |
| 2022-03-01 | @ | Lafayette Leopards | W | 82-81 | 38 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Boston University Te | W | 89-78 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 21.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | @ | Army Black Knights | L | 60-73 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 28.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | Lafayette Leopards | W | 92-89 | 38 | 5-8 | 2-2 | 5-5 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-02-14 | @ | Lehigh Mountain Hawk | L | 77-86 | 26 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 21.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | Holy Cross Crusaders | L | 72-78 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 23.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | vs | American University | W | 68-66 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Lafayette Leopards | L | 72-74 | 31 | 1-10 | 1-2 | 3-3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | @ | Colgate Raiders | L | 69-83 | 38 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 23.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | vs | Loyola Maryland Grey | W | 82-80 | 39 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 27.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | vs | Navy Midshipmen | L | 63-81 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 18.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Holy Cross Crusaders | W | 68-65 | 38 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 20.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | vs | Colgate Raiders | L | 56-75 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 27.0 | - |
| 2022-01-16 | @ | American University | L | 55-63 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-13 | vs | Lehigh Mountain Hawk | L | 64-97 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 17.0 | - |
| 2022-01-10 | @ | Loyola Maryland Grey | L | 67-71 | 37 | 4-12 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-07 | @ | Navy Midshipmen | L | 55-73 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 20.0 | - |
| 2022-01-04 | vs | Army Black Knights | L | 89-96 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 19.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | @ | Boston University Te | L | 61-63 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | @ | Richmond Spiders | L | 50-81 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | vs | La Salle Explorers | W | 82-70 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 21.0 | - |
| 2021-12-07 | @ | Princeton Tigers | L | 69-82 | 26 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 17.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | @ | Saint Francis Red Wo | L | 67-93 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-11-28 | vs | Siena Saints | W | 65-56 | 36 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 20.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | @ | Mercer Bears | L | 68-78 | 32 | 6-14 | 0-4 | 8-8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-11-17 | vs | Rider Broncs | W | 81-74 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 29.0 | - |
| 2021-11-14 | vs | Pennsylvania Quakers | L | 68-73 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | @ | NC State Wolfpack | L | 70-88 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 19.0 | - |