Ben Krikke
Team: Valparaiso Beacons
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 29.3 | 14.2 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 10.6 | 9.7 | 53.9% | 14.8% | 84.3% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 23 games, 671.0 minutes, 2146.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 23 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.80 | 656 | 670 | 2146 | -15 | -0.7 | -0.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +1.80 (#656) | SE 2.79 | Poss 2146 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +1.80 (#656) | Off +0.91 | Def +0.89 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -0.70 (#2745) | PM/G -0.7 | PM/40 -0.9 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 13.520 (#106) | Vec (+1.70, -2.50) | Norm 3.03 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +15.06 (#694) | Pts For +15.06 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +35.06 | Min 425 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#116) | Pts For +15.06 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +35.06 | Min 425 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +35.06 (#225) | Pts For +15.06 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +35.06 | Min 425 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +11.17 (#729) | Reb For +11.17 | Prevent +13.00 | Net +24.17 | Min 425 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +13.00 (#666) | Reb For +11.17 | Prevent +13.00 | Net +24.17 | Min 425 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.13 (#2625) | OReb For -0.13 | Prevent +0.01 | Net -0.12 | Min 425 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.01 (#2473) | OReb For -0.13 | Prevent +0.01 | Net -0.12 | Min 425 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.12 (#3474) | OReb For -0.13 | Prevent +0.01 | Net -0.12 | Min 425 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.17 (#1166) | DReb For +0.17 | Prevent -0.17 | Net +0.00 | Min 425 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.17 (#2907) | DReb For +0.17 | Prevent -0.17 | Net +0.00 | Min 425 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.00 (#1493) | DReb For +0.17 | Prevent -0.17 | Net +0.00 | Min 425 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +24.17 (#367) | Reb For +11.17 | Prevent +13.00 | Net +24.17 | Min 425 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +2.84 (#1055) | Ast For +2.84 | Prevent +5.04 | Net +7.88 | Min 425 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +5.04 (#803) | Ast For +2.84 | Prevent +5.04 | Net +7.88 | Min 425 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +7.88 (#661) | Ast For +2.84 | Prevent +5.04 | Net +7.88 | Min 425 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.05 (#1459) | 3PM For +0.05 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.00 | Min 425 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.05 (#2759) | 3PM For +0.05 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.00 | Min 425 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.00 (#2200) | 3PM For +0.05 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.00 | Min 425 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +3.55 (#590) | Stocks For +3.55 | Prevent +4.62 | Net +8.17 | Min 425 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +4.62 (#519) | Stocks For +3.55 | Prevent +4.62 | Net +8.17 | Min 425 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +8.17 (#406) | Stocks For +3.55 | Prevent +4.62 | Net +8.17 | Min 425 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -2.14 (#2989) | TOV For -2.14 | Prevent -4.47 | Net -6.61 | Min 425 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -4.47 (#3415) | TOV For -2.14 | Prevent -4.47 | Net -6.61 | Min 425 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -6.61 (#3402) | TOV For -2.14 | Prevent -4.47 | Net -6.61 | Min 425 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
11/23 FG (47.8%), 22 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 11 | 23 | 47.8 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Iowa | 34 | 28.6 | 13.8 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 54.7% | 33.3% | 74.0% | 59.5 | 55.6 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Valparaiso Beacons | 32 | 35.7 | 19.4 | 5.9 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 13.8 | 12.8 | 55.2% | 27.9% | 79.6% | 61.4 | 57.1 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Valparaiso Beacons | 29 | 29.3 | 14.2 | 4.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 10.6 | 9.7 | 53.9% | 14.8% | 84.3% | 59.2 | 54.5 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Valparaiso Beacons | 4 | 29.0 | 13.2 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 10.8 | 6.2 | 51.2% | 0.0% | 90.0% | 55.9 | 51.2 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Valparaiso Beacons | 2 | 12.0 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 42.9% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 57.1 | 42.9 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-04 | @ | Missouri State Bears | L | 58-67 | 33 | 3-9 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-03-03 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 81-59 | 25 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 55-79 | 34 | 4-14 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | vs | Drake Bulldogs | L | 65-71 | 36 | 6-14 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 74-69 | 37 | 7-10 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 72-56 | 35 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 69-71 | 32 | 6-10 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Missouri State Bears | L | 66-84 | 31 | 7-12 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 17.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | L | 75-78 | 40 | 6-14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 79-72 | 41 | 5-7 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | @ | Southern Illinois Sa | L | 55-77 | 36 | 8-14 | 1-3 | 3-3 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | vs | Bradley Braves | L | 56-71 | 31 | 6-12 | 0-2 | 6-7 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 18.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 75-73 | 30 | 8-14 | 1-1 | 4-5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 83-80 | 24 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Missouri State Bears | L | 57-74 | 33 | 7-13 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-11 | @ | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 74-81 | 34 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | L | 60-63 | 31 | 7-12 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-05 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 65-92 | 29 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-02 | vs | Illinois State Redbi | W | 81-76 | 37 | 8-16 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | vs | William & Mary Tribe | W | 88-66 | 17 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-12-20 | vs | Eastern Michigan Eag | W | 67-55 | 20 | 6-11 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | Charlotte 49ers | L | 67-68 | 20 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-07 | vs | East West Phantoms | W | 101-58 | 18 | 10-13 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | @ | Western Michigan Bro | W | 71-60 | 23 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-12-02 | @ | Drake Bulldogs | L | 66-73 | 29 | 9-16 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | Trinity Christian Tr | W | 106-69 | 15 | 12-15 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 26 | 17.0 | - |
| 2021-11-24 | @ | Tulane Green Wave | W | 68-64 | 19 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | vs | Coastal Carolina Cha | L | 61-64 | 29 | 4-12 | 0-2 | 4-6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | Jacksonville State G | W | 78-70 | 31 | 10-17 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 15.0 | - |