Russell Dean
Team: Hampton
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 125 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125 | 30.7 | 10.1 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 8.7 | 7.2 | 36.1% | 27.9% | 71.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2023-2024: 8 games, 191.0 minutes, 683.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2023-2024. Plus/minus scope: 8 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.71 | 4131 | 191 | 682 | -76 | -9.5 | -15.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2023-2024
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -2.71 (#4131) | SE 3.03 | Poss 683 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -2.71 (#4131) | Off -1.43 | Def -1.28 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -11.13 (#3847) | PM/G -9.5 | PM/40 -15.9 |
Shot Chart — 2021-2022
15/40 FG (37.5%), 30 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 15 | 40 | 37.5 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 125 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Georgia Southern | 9 | 25.1 | 9.9 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 8.8 | 5.0 | 32.9% | 36.4% | 75.8% | 47.6 | 40.5 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Hampton | 32 | 36.1 | 12.8 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 13.1 | 5.1 | 33.7% | 26.7% | 66.7% | 42.3 | 37.0 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Hampton | 27 | 35.9 | 15.0 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3.5 | 12.2 | 9.0 | 34.7% | 27.2% | 73.3% | 49.9 | 39.4 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Hampton | 25 | 36.0 | 11.1 | 4.3 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 9.0 | 10.7 | 40.3% | 18.2% | 72.9% | 49.2 | 40.7 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Hampton | 32 | 18.2 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 5.7 | 57.9% | 50.0% | 65.2% | 77.9 | 59.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log — 2023-2024
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 125 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 9 of 125 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-12 | @ | Tennessee Volunteers | L | 56-74 | 19 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 4-4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2.0 | - |
| 2023-12-09 | @ | North Florida Osprey | L | 56-64 | 21 | 0-6 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4.0 | - |
| 2023-12-02 | vs | Jacksonville Dolphin | L | 79-81 | 25 | 1-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2023-11-28 | @ | Michigan State Spart | L | 55-86 | 24 | 5-11 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4.0 | - |
| 2023-11-21 | @ | Northeastern Huskies | L | 76-93 | 25 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8.0 | - |
| 2023-11-20 | @ | East Carolina Pirate | L | 64-82 | 18 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2023-11-19 | vs | Kennesaw State Owls | L | 92-96 | 33 | 5-13 | 1-3 | 6-6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 4.0 | - |
| 2023-11-14 | @ | Jacksonville Dolphin | L | 68-85 | 31 | 3-12 | 2-6 | 6-8 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5.0 | - |
| 2023-11-11 | @ | Eastern Michigan Eag | L | 60-70 | 30 | 6-13 | 2-6 | 6-10 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 14.0 | - |