Kyle Owens
Team: Montana
Position: F
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 22 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 11.7 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 42.5% | 23.7% | 81.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 21 games, 244.3 minutes, 818.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 21 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.47 | 2038 | 244 | 818 | -8 | -0.4 | -1.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.47 (#2038) | SE 2.82 | Poss 818 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.47 (#2038) | Off -0.32 | Def -0.15 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -0.98 (#2516) | PM/G -0.4 | PM/40 -1.3 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +6.19 (#1614) | Pts For +6.19 | Prevent +7.13 | Net +13.32 | Min 105 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +7.13 (#2032) | Pts For +6.19 | Prevent +7.13 | Net +13.32 | Min 105 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +13.32 (#1506) | Pts For +6.19 | Prevent +7.13 | Net +13.32 | Min 105 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.20 (#2260) | Reb For -0.20 | Prevent +3.61 | Net +3.41 | Min 105 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +3.61 (#1928) | Reb For -0.20 | Prevent +3.61 | Net +3.41 | Min 105 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.17 (#801) | OReb For +0.17 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.13 | Min 105 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.05 (#2797) | OReb For +0.17 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.13 | Min 105 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.13 (#530) | OReb For +0.17 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.13 | Min 105 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.64 (#694) | DReb For +0.64 | Prevent -0.24 | Net +0.40 | Min 105 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.24 (#3004) | DReb For +0.64 | Prevent -0.24 | Net +0.40 | Min 105 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.40 (#269) | DReb For +0.64 | Prevent -0.24 | Net +0.40 | Min 105 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +3.41 (#2021) | Reb For -0.20 | Prevent +3.61 | Net +3.41 | Min 105 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.55 (#1865) | Ast For +0.55 | Prevent +1.66 | Net +2.21 | Min 105 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +1.66 (#1852) | Ast For +0.55 | Prevent +1.66 | Net +2.21 | Min 105 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +2.21 (#1781) | Ast For +0.55 | Prevent +1.66 | Net +2.21 | Min 105 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.19 (#845) | 3PM For +0.19 | Prevent +0.00 | Net +0.20 | Min 105 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.00 (#2412) | 3PM For +0.19 | Prevent +0.00 | Net +0.20 | Min 105 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.20 (#629) | 3PM For +0.19 | Prevent +0.00 | Net +0.20 | Min 105 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.24 (#2356) | Stocks For -0.24 | Prevent +1.46 | Net +1.21 | Min 105 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +1.46 (#1726) | Stocks For -0.24 | Prevent +1.46 | Net +1.21 | Min 105 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +1.21 (#1971) | Stocks For -0.24 | Prevent +1.46 | Net +1.21 | Min 105 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.37 (#2141) | TOV For -0.37 | Prevent -1.45 | Net -1.82 | Min 105 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.45 (#2296) | TOV For -0.37 | Prevent -1.45 | Net -1.82 | Min 105 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.82 (#2270) | TOV For -0.37 | Prevent -1.45 | Net -1.82 | Min 105 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
2/8 FG (25.0%), 4 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 12.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 12.5 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 12.5 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 25.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 12.5 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 25.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 22 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | UC Riverside | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 42.9% | 33.8% | 70.6% | 53.7 | 49.1 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | UC Riverside | 20 | 24.5 | 9.9 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 7.3 | 8.5 | 46.6% | 28.3% | 79.4% | 57.3 | 51.0 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Montana | 22 | 11.7 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 42.5% | 23.7% | 81.0% | 53.8 | 48.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Montana | 5 | 25.2 | 9.2 | 5.4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 6.8 | 8.6 | 47.1% | 35.7% | 56.2% | 56.0 | 54.4 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Idaho State | 2 | 20.5 | 5.0 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 10.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Northern Colorado | 2 | 28.0 | 8.0 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 15.5 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | USC | 1 | 26.0 | 11.0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 17.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Montana | 5 | 16.2 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 31.6% | 28.6% | 77.8% | 45.7 | 36.8 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Idaho State | 2 | 12.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.0% | 0.0% | - | 50.0 | 0.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | North Dakota | 1 | 15.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Texas Southern | 1 | 16.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 22 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-10 | @ | Weber State Wildcats | L | 56-68 | 7 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | vs | Sacramento State Hor | L | 71-72 | 9 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-03-03 | vs | Northern Colorado Be | L | 66-75 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-27 | vs | Montana State Bobcat | W | 80-74 | 21 | 2-8 | 1-6 | 0-1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | @ | Southern Utah Thunde | L | 74-82 | 6 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | Portland State Vikin | W | 85-76 | 8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | vs | Northern Arizona Lum | L | 67-72 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-07 | vs | Southern Utah Thunde | W | 78-67 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Idaho State Bengals | L | 63-86 | 19 | 5-8 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-27 | vs | Idaho Vandals | W | 81-62 | 5 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-09 | @ | Montana State Bobcat | L | 59-66 | 10 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | vs | Weber State Wildcats | W | 74-72 | 16 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | vs | Idaho State Bengals | W | 78-54 | 24 | 3-9 | 1-5 | 3-4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-19 | @ | Santa Clara Broncos | L | 64-79 | 14 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-13 | vs | Nelson Lions | W | 118-49 | 17 | 6-9 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-10 | vs | Yellowstone Christia | W | 104-43 | 20 | 5-8 | 3-6 | 3-3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 17.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | vs | Air Force Falcons | W | 66-48 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-29 | @ | Oregon Ducks | L | 47-87 | 15 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | Southern Miss Golden | W | 74-62 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | vs | Omaha Mavericks | W | 68-47 | 5 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | L | 77-79 | 9 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Dickinson State Blue | W | 74-27 | 18 | 5-10 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 7.0 | - |