David Sloan
Team: East Tennessee State
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 83 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83 | 27.0 | 9.9 | 2.3 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 8.2 | 7.0 | 42.2% | 38.3% | 66.7% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 29 games, 926.3 minutes, 3185.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 29 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.45 | 1344 | 926 | 3185 | -17 | -0.6 | -0.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.45 (#1344) | SE 2.70 | Poss 3185 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.45 (#1344) | Off +0.43 | Def +0.02 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -0.53 (#2866) | PM/G -0.6 | PM/40 -0.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +14.71 (#743) | Pts For +14.71 | Prevent +19.50 | Net +34.22 | Min 814 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +19.50 (#959) | Pts For +14.71 | Prevent +19.50 | Net +34.22 | Min 814 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +34.22 (#278) | Pts For +14.71 | Prevent +19.50 | Net +34.22 | Min 814 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +17.50 (#257) | Reb For +17.50 | Prevent +7.65 | Net +25.15 | Min 814 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +7.65 (#1222) | Reb For +17.50 | Prevent +7.65 | Net +25.15 | Min 814 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.10 (#2343) | OReb For -0.10 | Prevent +0.05 | Net -0.04 | Min 814 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.05 (#2102) | OReb For -0.10 | Prevent +0.05 | Net -0.04 | Min 814 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.04 (#2842) | OReb For -0.10 | Prevent +0.05 | Net -0.04 | Min 814 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.26 (#2435) | DReb For -0.26 | Prevent +0.31 | Net +0.05 | Min 814 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.31 (#1522) | DReb For -0.26 | Prevent +0.31 | Net +0.05 | Min 814 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.05 (#1071) | DReb For -0.26 | Prevent +0.31 | Net +0.05 | Min 814 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +25.15 (#321) | Reb For +17.50 | Prevent +7.65 | Net +25.15 | Min 814 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +11.77 (#164) | Ast For +11.77 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +11.76 | Min 814 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.01 (#2714) | Ast For +11.77 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +11.76 | Min 814 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +11.76 (#339) | Ast For +11.77 | Prevent -0.01 | Net +11.76 | Min 814 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.03 (#1601) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.08 | Min 814 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.05 (#1963) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.08 | Min 814 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.08 (#1303) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.08 | Min 814 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +8.26 (#128) | Stocks For +8.26 | Prevent +3.23 | Net +11.49 | Min 814 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +3.23 (#920) | Stocks For +8.26 | Prevent +3.23 | Net +11.49 | Min 814 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +11.49 (#157) | Stocks For +8.26 | Prevent +3.23 | Net +11.49 | Min 814 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -5.70 (#3754) | TOV For -5.70 | Prevent -3.64 | Net -9.34 | Min 814 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -3.64 (#3174) | TOV For -5.70 | Prevent -3.64 | Net -9.34 | Min 814 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -9.34 (#3709) | TOV For -5.70 | Prevent -3.64 | Net -9.34 | Min 814 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 83 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | East Tennessee State | 32 | 32.5 | 12.6 | 3.2 | 5.0 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 11.2 | 9.2 | 42.0% | 39.1% | 71.2% | 52.6 | 50.6 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | East Tennessee State | 23 | 28.2 | 11.3 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 8.3 | 8.0 | 43.7% | 41.0% | 72.1% | 58.9 | 50.3 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Kansas State | 28 | 19.9 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 4.8 | 3.8 | 40.7% | 30.8% | 52.3% | 51.5 | 45.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 83 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 32 of 83 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-04 | vs | The Citadel Bulldogs | L | 76-84 | 40 | 7-13 | 2-7 | 1-2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-27 | @ | UNC Greensboro Spart | W | 73-69 | 36 | 7-12 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | vs | Chattanooga Mocs | L | 77-83 | 34 | 4-10 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | The Citadel Bulldogs | W | 77-67 | 35 | 6-14 | 0-5 | 1-1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | @ | Mercer Bears | L | 56-65 | 34 | 2-10 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | Samford Bulldogs | L | 73-77 | 39 | 4-11 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-02-07 | vs | Furman Paladins | W | 75-71 | 36 | 4-11 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Wofford Terriers | L | 60-62 | 30 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | @ | Western Carolina Cat | L | 84-87 | 35 | 5-13 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | @ | VMI Keydets | L | 79-83 | 35 | 3-11 | 2-6 | 1-2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | vs | UNC Greensboro Spart | L | 76-80 | 36 | 7-17 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | vs | The Citadel Bulldogs | L | 73-75 | 30 | 4-11 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | vs | Mercer Bears | W | 72-64 | 34 | 10-17 | 3-4 | 0-1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 17.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | Samford Bulldogs | W | 88-85 | 32 | 4-12 | 1-4 | 3-6 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | @ | Furman Paladins | L | 69-78 | 30 | 5-13 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-10 | vs | Western Carolina Cat | W | 87-69 | 27 | 5-9 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 5 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 19.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | vs | Wofford Terriers | L | 57-68 | 35 | 10-14 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 24 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-05 | vs | VMI Keydets | W | 80-79 | 34 | 6-16 | 2-10 | 6-7 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | @ | Chattanooga Mocs | L | 52-82 | 30 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | @ | Georgia Bulldogs | W | 86-84 | 33 | 10-19 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | @ | UNC Asheville Bulldo | L | 64-79 | 32 | 1-9 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | -7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-14 | vs | North Carolina A&T A | L | 67-69 | 32 | 1-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | Morehead State Eagle | W | 82-75 | 29 | 4-10 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | vs | Lenoir Rhyne Bears | W | 90-66 | 27 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | @ | UAB Blazers | L | 56-70 | 32 | 3-11 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | Lees McRae Bobcats | W | 92-74 | 33 | 3-10 | 1-4 | 8-10 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-11-24 | @ | Kent State Golden Fl | W | 57-51 | 30 | 5-9 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | vs | Missouri State Bears | W | 77-76 | 33 | 8-12 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | Murray State Racers | W | 66-58 | 31 | 4-9 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-18 | vs | South Carolina Upsta | W | 56-43 | 32 | 4-13 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-14 | @ | Tennessee Volunteers | L | 62-94 | 24 | 3-10 | 2-4 | 4-4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | @ | App State Mountainee | L | 67-69 | 30 | 5-10 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 15.0 | - |