Umar Shannon
Team: St. Francis (PA) Red Flash
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 85 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 | 30.3 | 13.0 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 10.5 | 5.2 | 37.8% | 36.8% | 80.5% |
Plus/minus sample — 2013-2014: 18 games, 508.7 minutes, 1827.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2013-2014. Plus/minus scope: 18 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.69 | 313 | 508 | 1827 | +67 | +3.7 | +5.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2013-2014
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +2.69 (#313) | SE 2.90 | Poss 1827 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +2.69 (#313) | Off +1.34 | Def +1.35 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +3.67 (#671) | PM/G +3.7 | PM/40 +5.3 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 85 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | NCAAM | Quinnipiac | 24 | 33.2 | 14.5 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 12.6 | 5.2 | 34.3% | 36.2% | 83.3% | 50.0 | 43.4 |
| 2012-2013 | NCAAM | St. Francis (PA) Red Flash | 23 | 32.0 | 11.2 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 10.3 | 4.6 | 33.1% | 29.6% | 76.7% | 46.6 | 39.8 |
| 2011-2012 | NCAAM | St. Francis (PA) Red Flash | 1 | 35.0 | 26.0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 14.0 | 11.0 | 50.0% | 37.5% | 90.0% | 70.7 | 60.7 |
| 2010-2011 | NCAAM | St. Francis (PA) Red Flash | 17 | 33.2 | 17.5 | 3.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 11.2 | 9.2 | 45.5% | 41.9% | 80.6% | 63.4 | 57.1 |
| 2009-2010 | NCAAM | St. Francis (PA) Red Flash | 20 | 22.2 | 8.9 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 7.5 | 2.3 | 41.1% | 41.8% | 79.4% | 53.9 | 50.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2013-2014
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 85 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 24 of 85 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-02-27 | vs | Siena Saints | L | 70-72 | 24 | 1-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1.0 | - |
| 2014-02-22 | @ | Niagara Purple Eagle | W | 90-88 | 36 | 3-16 | 2-9 | 1-2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2.0 | - |
| 2014-02-20 | @ | Canisius Golden Grif | W | 88-81 | 36 | 8-16 | 4-6 | 6-7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13.0 | - |
| 2014-02-10 | vs | Marist Red Foxes | W | 83-78 | 38 | 8-16 | 5-10 | 5-6 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 15.0 | - |
| 2014-02-08 | vs | Rider Broncs | W | 82-61 | 33 | 4-16 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 2.0 | - |
| 2014-02-01 | @ | Siena Saints | W | 103-95 | 37 | 4-9 | 1-2 | 12-15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 11.0 | - |
| 2014-01-30 | vs | Canisius Golden Grif | L | 74-86 | 33 | 3-15 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | -3.0 | - |
| 2014-01-26 | @ | Manhattan Jaspers | W | 90-86 | 40 | 7-11 | 3-5 | 8-13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 17.0 | - |
| 2014-01-24 | @ | Iona Gaels | L | 73-95 | 37 | 5-16 | 1-7 | 4-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 15 | -3.0 | - |
| 2014-01-18 | vs | Niagara Purple Eagle | W | 85-71 | 28 | 3-11 | 1-4 | 9-10 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 8.0 | - |
| 2014-01-16 | vs | Monmouth Hawks | W | 70-61 | 37 | 6-14 | 2-6 | 2-5 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 8.0 | - |
| 2014-01-12 | @ | Saint Peter's Peacoc | L | 67-74 | 34 | 4-15 | 2-8 | 6-7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 7.0 | - |
| 2014-01-09 | vs | Manhattan Jaspers | W | 81-76 | 31 | 3-7 | 3-5 | 6-6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 10.0 | - |
| 2014-01-06 | vs | Iona Gaels | W | 86-74 | 34 | 2-11 | 2-7 | 6-6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 3.0 | - |
| 2013-12-29 | @ | Oregon State Beavers | L | 68-76 | 34 | 5-16 | 5-11 | 3-4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 9.0 | - |
| 2013-12-15 | @ | Vermont Catamounts | W | 80-67 | 37 | 5-12 | 0-3 | 6-6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 4.0 | - |
| 2013-12-08 | @ | Rider Broncs | L | 78-90 | 25 | 1-8 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1.0 | - |
| 2013-12-06 | vs | Fairfield Stags | W | 83-79 | 37 | 2-10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.0 | - |
| 2013-12-02 | vs | Boston University Te | L | 66-69 | 36 | 5-14 | 3-8 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4.0 | - |
| 2013-11-25 | @ | Maine Black Bears | W | 102-61 | 25 | 7-14 | 3-8 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 6.0 | - |
| 2013-11-20 | vs | Hampton Pirates | W | 71-68 | 34 | 3-13 | 3-8 | 2-2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | -2.0 | - |
| 2013-11-16 | vs | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 79-69 | 32 | 8-17 | 5-11 | 3-3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 14.0 | - |
| 2013-11-12 | @ | La Salle Explorers | L | 67-73 | 33 | 5-13 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 2.0 | - |
| 2013-11-09 | vs | Hartford Hawks | W | 82-77 | 27 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0.0 | - |