Bryce Hopkins
Team: Kentucky
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 28 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 42.9% | 31.2% | 53.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 24 games, 147.8 minutes, 491.8 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 24 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4.14 | 4696 | 147 | 491 | +8 | +0.3 | +2.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -4.14 (#4696) | SE 3.16 | Poss 492 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -4.14 (#4696) | Off -2.19 | Def -1.95 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +1.63 (#1841) | PM/G +0.3 | PM/40 +2.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -10.12 (#3039) | Pts For -10.12 | Prevent +18.58 | Net +8.46 | Min 157 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +18.58 (#1035) | Pts For -10.12 | Prevent +18.58 | Net +8.46 | Min 157 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +8.46 (#1818) | Pts For -10.12 | Prevent +18.58 | Net +8.46 | Min 157 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -3.48 (#2826) | Reb For -3.48 | Prevent +8.84 | Net +5.36 | Min 157 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +8.84 (#1077) | Reb For -3.48 | Prevent +8.84 | Net +5.36 | Min 157 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.57 (#363) | OReb For +0.57 | Prevent -0.27 | Net +0.30 | Min 157 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.27 (#3472) | OReb For +0.57 | Prevent -0.27 | Net +0.30 | Min 157 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.30 (#184) | OReb For +0.57 | Prevent -0.27 | Net +0.30 | Min 157 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +1.28 (#451) | DReb For +1.28 | Prevent -0.79 | Net +0.50 | Min 157 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.79 (#3508) | DReb For +1.28 | Prevent -0.79 | Net +0.50 | Min 157 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.50 (#194) | DReb For +1.28 | Prevent -0.79 | Net +0.50 | Min 157 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +5.36 (#1753) | Reb For -3.48 | Prevent +8.84 | Net +5.36 | Min 157 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -1.63 (#2867) | Ast For -1.63 | Prevent +3.45 | Net +1.81 | Min 157 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +3.45 (#1205) | Ast For -1.63 | Prevent +3.45 | Net +1.81 | Min 157 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +1.81 (#1911) | Ast For -1.63 | Prevent +3.45 | Net +1.81 | Min 157 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.21 (#812) | 3PM For +0.21 | Prevent -0.33 | Net -0.12 | Min 157 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.33 (#3622) | 3PM For +0.21 | Prevent -0.33 | Net -0.12 | Min 157 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.12 (#3340) | 3PM For +0.21 | Prevent -0.33 | Net -0.12 | Min 157 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -1.41 (#2988) | Stocks For -1.41 | Prevent +2.40 | Net +0.99 | Min 157 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +2.40 (#1241) | Stocks For -1.41 | Prevent +2.40 | Net +0.99 | Min 157 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.99 (#2090) | Stocks For -1.41 | Prevent +2.40 | Net +0.99 | Min 157 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +1.72 (#1255) | TOV For +1.72 | Prevent -2.82 | Net -1.10 | Min 157 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -2.82 (#2893) | TOV For +1.72 | Prevent -2.82 | Net -1.10 | Min 157 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.10 (#1993) | TOV For +1.72 | Prevent -2.82 | Net -1.10 | Min 157 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
15/29 FG (51.7%), 30 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 7 | 10 | 70.0 | 34.5 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 3 | 10 | 30.0 | 34.5 |
| Mid-range left | 4 | 5 | 80.0 | 17.2 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.4 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.4 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.4 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 28 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | St. John's Red Storm | 37 | 28.8 | 13.6 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 9.9 | 11.9 | 46.9% | 36.3% | 71.3% | 56.6 | 51.4 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Providence Friars | 3 | 30.7 | 17.0 | 7.7 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 13.3 | 13.7 | 40.0% | 40.0% | 75.0% | 52.3 | 45.0 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Providence Friars | 14 | 33.5 | 15.5 | 8.6 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 12.5 | 12.0 | 42.9% | 18.9% | 65.5% | 50.9 | 45.7 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Providence Friars | 33 | 34.9 | 15.8 | 8.5 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.3 | 11.7 | 14.0 | 45.2% | 36.4% | 75.9% | 55.5 | 48.8 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Kentucky | 28 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 42.9% | 31.2% | 53.8% | 48.6 | 47.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 28 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-11 | vs | Vanderbilt Commodore | W | 77-71 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | @ | Florida Gators | W | 71-63 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | @ | Arkansas Razorbacks | L | 73-75 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | vs | LSU Tigers | W | 71-66 | 16 | 5-6 | 0-1 | 3-6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | Alabama Crimson Tide | W | 90-81 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-15 | @ | Tennessee Volunteers | L | 63-76 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | Florida Gators | W | 78-57 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | vs | Vanderbilt Commodore | W | 77-70 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-25 | vs | Mississippi State Bu | W | 82-74 | 5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Auburn Tigers | L | 71-80 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | @ | Texas A&M Aggies | W | 64-58 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Tennessee Volunteers | W | 107-79 | 4 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-11 | @ | Vanderbilt Commodore | W | 78-66 | 15 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | vs | Georgia Bulldogs | W | 92-77 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-04 | @ | LSU Tigers | L | 60-65 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-31 | vs | High Point Panthers | W | 92-48 | 12 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-29 | vs | Missouri Tigers | W | 83-56 | 5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | vs | Western Kentucky Hil | W | 95-60 | 5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | vs | North Carolina Tar H | W | 98-69 | 9 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | Notre Dame Fighting | L | 62-66 | 5 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-07 | vs | Southern Jaguars | W | 76-64 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-29 | vs | Central Michigan Chi | W | 85-57 | 17 | 3-9 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | North Florida Osprey | W | 86-52 | 8 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 86-61 | 10 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | vs | Ohio Bobcats | W | 77-59 | 16 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-11-16 | vs | Mount St. Mary's Mou | W | 80-55 | 14 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | vs | Robert Morris Coloni | W | 100-60 | 12 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 71-79 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |