Markhi Strickland
Team: North Dakota State
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 91 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93 | 21.6 | 9.0 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 7.3 | 5.6 | 53.3% | 22.2% | 49.3% |
Plus/minus sample — 2025-2026: 26 games, 597.1 minutes, 2105.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2025-2026. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.39 | 1400 | 597 | 2105 | +127 | +4.9 | +8.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2025-2026
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.39 (#1400) | SE 2.87 | Poss 2105 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.39 (#1400) | Off +0.95 | Def -0.56 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +6.03 (#369) | PM/G +4.9 | PM/40 +8.5 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More → | 16.642 (#342) | Vec (+2.76, -1.16) | Norm 2.99 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +4.72 (#1143) | Pts For +4.72 | Prevent +5.38 | Net +10.10 | Min 850 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +5.38 (#829) | Pts For +4.72 | Prevent +5.38 | Net +10.10 | Min 850 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +10.10 (#814) | Pts For +4.72 | Prevent +5.38 | Net +10.10 | Min 850 |
| Offensive Rebounding Offensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's offensive rebound rate (OREB%) on offense. More → | +0.68 (#2124) | OReb% +0.68 | DReb% +6.47 | Min 850 |
| Defensive Rebounding Defensive Rebounding Online player rating for the team's defensive rebound rate (DREB%) on defense. More → | +6.47 (#144) | OReb% +0.68 | DReb% +6.47 | Min 850 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +1.32 (#1311) | Ast For +1.32 | Prevent -1.47 | Net -0.15 | Min 850 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | -1.47 (#3815) | Ast For +1.32 | Prevent -1.47 | Net -0.15 | Min 850 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | -0.15 (#2868) | Ast For +1.32 | Prevent -1.47 | Net -0.15 | Min 850 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +1.39 (#908) | 3PM For +1.39 | Prevent -1.39 | Net +0.01 | Min 850 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -1.39 (#4118) | 3PM For +1.39 | Prevent -1.39 | Net +0.01 | Min 850 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +0.01 (#2499) | 3PM For +1.39 | Prevent -1.39 | Net +0.01 | Min 850 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.28 (#2718) | Stocks For -0.28 | Prevent -0.67 | Net -0.95 | Min 850 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | -0.67 (#3578) | Stocks For -0.28 | Prevent -0.67 | Net -0.95 | Min 850 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -0.95 (#3385) | Stocks For -0.28 | Prevent -0.67 | Net -0.95 | Min 850 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +0.43 (#1979) | TOV For +0.43 | Prevent +1.27 | Net +1.71 | Min 850 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +1.27 (#770) | TOV For +0.43 | Prevent +1.27 | Net +1.71 | Min 850 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +1.71 (#977) | TOV For +0.43 | Prevent +1.27 | Net +1.71 | Min 850 |
Shot Chart — 2025-2026
180/302 FG (59.6%), 360 points from the field · ESPN shot locations · compared with the 2025-2026 league average
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | League FG% | +/- | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 73 | 99 | 73.7 | 64.5 | +9.2 | 32.8 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 86 | 163 | 52.8 | 45.2 | +7.6 | 54.0 |
| Mid-range left | 5 | 12 | 41.7 | 36.6 | +5.1 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range center | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 38.6 | +1.4 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range right | 14 | 22 | 63.6 | 37.4 | +26.2 | 7.3 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.5 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 36.9 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 34.1 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 32.8 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 33.6 | -33.6 | 0.3 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 91 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | NCAAM | North Dakota State | 35 | 24.3 | 11.6 | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 8.6 | 7.4 | 59.6% | 0.0% | 48.4% | 59.0 | 59.6 |
| 2024-2025 | NCAAM | Western Michigan | 32 | 29.9 | 11.3 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 9.9 | 6.4 | 47.9% | 25.0% | 48.1% | 49.9 | 49.2 |
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Western Michigan | 5 | 12.6 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 60.0% | 0.0% | 62.5% | 62.9 | 60.0 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Saint Louis | 14 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 46.9% | 0.0% | 60.0% | 49.5 | 46.9 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Saint Louis | 7 | 7.4 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 50.0% | - | 50.0% | 51.4 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2025-2026
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 91 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 35 of 93 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | @ | Michigan State Spart | L | 67-92 | 16 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | -9.9 |
| 2026-03-08 | vs | North Dakota Fightin | W | 70-62 | 22 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7.0 | +5.3 |
| 2026-03-07 | vs | Omaha Mavericks | W | 74-50 | 22 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-03-05 | vs | Oral Roberts Golden | W | 76-65 | 18 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | +1.4 |
| 2026-02-28 | vs | North Dakota Fightin | W | 96-63 | 23 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10.0 | +7.2 |
| 2026-02-26 | @ | St. Thomas Tommies | L | 62-84 | 25 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | -10.3 |
| 2026-02-21 | vs | Kansas City Roos | W | 95-59 | 18 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2026-02-18 | @ | South Dakota State J | W | 74-66 | 20 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2.0 | +11.0 |
| 2026-02-14 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | W | 83-66 | 23 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 11.0 | +2.2 |
| 2026-02-07 | vs | Omaha Mavericks | W | 92-84 | 21 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6.0 | -9.7 |
| 2026-02-05 | vs | Denver Pioneers | L | 71-78 | 33 | 9-16 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 12.0 | -16.0 |
| 2026-01-31 | @ | South Dakota Coyotes | W | 89-84 | 37 | 7-18 | 0-1 | 1-3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 3.0 | - |
| 2026-01-24 | @ | Oral Roberts Golden | W | 86-58 | 23 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | +26.1 |
| 2026-01-22 | @ | Denver Pioneers | W | 82-77 | 29 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 6.0 | +3.8 |
| 2026-01-17 | vs | St. Thomas Tommies | W | 68-65 | 21 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0.0 | -2.4 |
| 2026-01-14 | vs | South Dakota State J | W | 76-65 | 32 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 9.0 | +13.3 |
| 2026-01-10 | @ | Omaha Mavericks | W | 78-76 | 27 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | +9.4 |
| 2026-01-08 | @ | Kansas City Roos | W | 97-73 | 22 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 11.0 | - |
| 2026-01-03 | vs | Oral Roberts Golden | W | 79-77 | 32 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 10.0 | -17.8 |
| 2025-12-31 | vs | South Dakota Coyotes | W | 84-61 | 20 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 0-3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 9.0 | +19.9 |
| 2025-12-22 | @ | UTEP Miners | L | 66-76 | 31 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 2.0 | -27.7 |
| 2025-12-21 | vs | UC Irvine Anteaters | L | 73-74 | 25 | 7-10 | 0-0 | 0-5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 11.0 | +0.4 |
| 2025-12-15 | vs | Crookston (MN) Golde | W | 101-67 | 14 | 9-10 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 12.0 | +18.3 |
| 2025-12-13 | @ | Drake Bulldogs | W | 99-94 | 24 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6.0 | -2.3 |
| 2025-12-11 | @ | Cal State Bakersfiel | W | 80-69 | 29 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-12-06 | vs | Northern Arizona Lum | W | 69-68 | 28 | 7-10 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 9.0 | -11.6 |
| 2025-12-03 | @ | Montana Grizzlies | W | 81-72 | 32 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 13.0 | +22.8 |
| 2025-11-28 | @ | Arkansas State Red W | L | 80-85 | 20 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 9.0 | -0.5 |
| 2025-11-26 | @ | Jacksonville State G | W | 56-43 | 23 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2025-11-19 | vs | Jamestown Jimmies | W | 82-67 | 28 | 9-14 | 0-0 | 4-8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 11.0 | - |
| 2025-11-17 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 92-85 | 26 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 10.0 | +2.8 |
| 2025-11-12 | vs | St. Scholastica Sain | W | 111-38 | 12 | 7-7 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 11.0 | +18.4 |
| 2025-11-11 | vs | Cal State Northridge | W | 90-68 | 17 | 7-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 8.0 | - |
| 2025-11-05 | @ | UC Davis Aggies | L | 68-80 | 29 | 7-13 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9.0 | -8.5 |
| 2025-11-03 | @ | Oregon State Beavers | L | 65-67 | 28 | 7-10 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 11.0 | - |