Lance Jones
Team: Southern Illinois
Position: G
Season Averages β 2019-2020
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 26.9 | 9.7 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 11.2 | 44.8% | 38.9% | 31.2% |
Plus/minus sample β 2019-2020: 30 games, 647.6 minutes, 1960.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2019-2020. Plus/minus scope: 30 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.74 | 2157 | 647 | 1960 | -20 | -0.7 | -1.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.74 (#2157) | SE 2.55 | Poss 1960 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.74 (#2157) | Off -1.66 | Def +0.92 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -1.02 (#2784) | PM/G -0.7 | PM/40 -1.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +4.43 (#238) | Pts For +4.43 | Prevent +0.37 | Net +4.80 | Min 103 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.37 (#1277) | Pts For +4.43 | Prevent +0.37 | Net +4.80 | Min 103 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +4.80 (#167) | Pts For +4.43 | Prevent +0.37 | Net +4.80 | Min 103 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +1.90 (#243) | Reb For +1.90 | Prevent -0.71 | Net +1.19 | Min 103 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -0.71 (#1479) | Reb For +1.90 | Prevent -0.71 | Net +1.19 | Min 103 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.24 (#1688) | OReb For -0.24 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.12 | Min 103 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.12 (#365) | OReb For -0.24 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.12 | Min 103 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.12 (#1408) | OReb For -0.24 | Prevent +0.12 | Net -0.12 | Min 103 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.13 (#1276) | DReb For -0.13 | Prevent -0.04 | Net -0.18 | Min 103 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.04 (#896) | DReb For -0.13 | Prevent -0.04 | Net -0.18 | Min 103 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.18 (#1405) | DReb For -0.13 | Prevent -0.04 | Net -0.18 | Min 103 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +1.19 (#341) | Reb For +1.90 | Prevent -0.71 | Net +1.19 | Min 103 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +1.69 (#97) | Ast For +1.69 | Prevent +0.17 | Net +1.86 | Min 103 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.17 (#1088) | Ast For +1.69 | Prevent +0.17 | Net +1.86 | Min 103 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +1.86 (#75) | Ast For +1.69 | Prevent +0.17 | Net +1.86 | Min 103 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.01 (#838) | 3PM For +0.01 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.15 | Min 103 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.14 (#252) | 3PM For +0.01 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.15 | Min 103 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.15 (#385) | 3PM For +0.01 | Prevent +0.14 | Net +0.15 | Min 103 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.81 (#193) | Stocks For +0.81 | Prevent -0.81 | Net -0.01 | Min 103 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.81 (#1738) | Stocks For +0.81 | Prevent -0.81 | Net -0.01 | Min 103 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.01 (#1077) | Stocks For +0.81 | Prevent -0.81 | Net -0.01 | Min 103 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.68 (#1589) | TOV For -0.68 | Prevent +0.51 | Net -0.17 | Min 103 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.51 (#295) | TOV For -0.68 | Prevent +0.51 | Net -0.17 | Min 103 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.17 (#1271) | TOV For -0.68 | Prevent +0.51 | Net -0.17 | Min 103 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Purdue | 39 | 28.6 | 11.7 | 2.7 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 9.6 | 6.8 | 41.3% | 35.7% | 74.2% | 55.2 | 52.0 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Southern Illinois | 33 | 31.0 | 13.8 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 12.5 | 6.2 | 36.8% | 28.0% | 76.4% | 49.5 | 45.3 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Southern Illinois | 29 | 30.2 | 14.7 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 11.7 | 7.9 | 44.7% | 33.7% | 56.8% | 56.2 | 53.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Southern Illinois | 25 | 30.6 | 13.4 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 14.1 | 50.6% | 53.8% | 74.2% | 169.3 | 62.9 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Southern Illinois | 29 | 26.9 | 9.7 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 11.2 | 44.8% | 38.9% | 31.2% | 216.0 | 50.9 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-06 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 59-64 | 40 | 9-20 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-02-29 | @ | Missouri State Bears | L | 59-84 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 28 | 26.0 | - |
| 2020-02-26 | vs | Indiana State Sycamo | L | 68-77 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 19.0 | - |
| 2020-02-23 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 52-64 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 10.0 | - |
| 2020-02-20 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 70-53 | 26 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 18.0 | - |
| 2020-02-15 | vs | Bradley Braves | L | 67-69 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 25.0 | - |
| 2020-02-12 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 38-55 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9.0 | - |
| 2020-02-08 | vs | Missouri State Bears | W | 68-66 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-02-05 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 64-60 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 16.0 | - |
| 2020-02-01 | @ | Drake Bulldogs | W | 79-72 | 23 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2020-01-29 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | W | 68-63 | 20 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2020-01-25 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | W | 58-55 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 15.0 | - |
| 2020-01-22 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 68-66 | 38 | 7-13 | 4-7 | 2-9 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 15.0 | - |
| 2020-01-19 | vs | Drake Bulldogs | W | 66-49 | 33 | 5-11 | 0-1 | 2-5 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 13.0 | - |
| 2020-01-16 | @ | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 48-64 | 23 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | -1.0 | - |
| 2020-01-11 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 48-67 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 12.0 | - |
| 2020-01-07 | vs | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 63-50 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13.0 | - |
| 2020-01-04 | vs | Illinois State Redbi | W | 67-55 | 28 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 12.0 | - |
| 2019-12-30 | @ | Indiana State Sycamo | L | 56-68 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 11.0 | - |
| 2019-12-18 | vs | Hampton Pirates | W | 75-53 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-12-15 | @ | Missouri Tigers | L | 48-64 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-12-07 | @ | Southern Miss Golden | L | 69-72 | 23 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-12-04 | vs | Norfolk State Sparta | W | 76-59 | 28 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 21.0 | - |
| 2019-12-01 | @ | Saint Louis Billiken | L | 60-69 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 19.0 | - |
| 2019-11-26 | vs | North Carolina Centr | W | 64-48 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-11-16 | vs | San Francisco Dons | L | 60-76 | 19 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-11-10 | @ | Oakland Golden Grizz | L | 52-61 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-11-08 | vs | UTSA Roadrunners | W | 72-60 | 15 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-11-05 | vs | Illinois Wesleyan Ti | W | 76-48 | 26 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 19.0 | - |