Jalen Cone
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 35.3 | 19.1 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 14.0 | 8.8 | 39.4% | 36.6% | 83.6% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 30 games, 1041.3 minutes, 3465.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 30 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +4.98 | 47 | 1041 | 3465 | -130 | -4.3 | -5.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +4.98 (#47) | SE 2.80 | Poss 3466 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +4.98 (#47) | Off +2.57 | Def +2.41 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -3.75 (#4227) | PM/G -4.3 | PM/40 -5.0 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +9.32 (#1324) | Pts For +9.32 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +29.32 | Min 856 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#384) | Pts For +9.32 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +29.32 | Min 856 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +29.32 (#575) | Pts For +9.32 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +29.32 | Min 856 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +14.87 (#459) | Reb For +14.87 | Prevent +12.09 | Net +26.96 | Min 856 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +12.09 (#722) | Reb For +14.87 | Prevent +12.09 | Net +26.96 | Min 856 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.07 (#2148) | OReb For -0.07 | Prevent +0.30 | Net +0.23 | Min 856 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.30 (#748) | OReb For -0.07 | Prevent +0.30 | Net +0.23 | Min 856 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.23 (#267) | OReb For -0.07 | Prevent +0.30 | Net +0.23 | Min 856 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.79 (#3372) | DReb For -0.79 | Prevent +0.82 | Net +0.03 | Min 856 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.82 (#712) | DReb For -0.79 | Prevent +0.82 | Net +0.03 | Min 856 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.03 (#1203) | DReb For -0.79 | Prevent +0.82 | Net +0.03 | Min 856 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +26.96 (#226) | Reb For +14.87 | Prevent +12.09 | Net +26.96 | Min 856 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +14.64 (#86) | Ast For +14.64 | Prevent +6.26 | Net +20.90 | Min 856 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +6.26 (#574) | Ast For +14.64 | Prevent +6.26 | Net +20.90 | Min 856 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +20.90 (#45) | Ast For +14.64 | Prevent +6.26 | Net +20.90 | Min 856 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.27 (#3387) | 3PM For -0.27 | Prevent +0.23 | Net -0.04 | Min 856 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.23 (#852) | 3PM For -0.27 | Prevent +0.23 | Net -0.04 | Min 856 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.04 (#2825) | 3PM For -0.27 | Prevent +0.23 | Net -0.04 | Min 856 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +1.94 (#1036) | Stocks For +1.94 | Prevent +5.88 | Net +7.83 | Min 856 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +5.88 (#300) | Stocks For +1.94 | Prevent +5.88 | Net +7.83 | Min 856 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +7.83 (#442) | Stocks For +1.94 | Prevent +5.88 | Net +7.83 | Min 856 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -15.33 (#4160) | TOV For -15.33 | Prevent -10.52 | Net -25.84 | Min 856 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -10.52 (#4052) | TOV For -15.33 | Prevent -10.52 | Net -25.84 | Min 856 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -25.84 (#4163) | TOV For -15.33 | Prevent -10.52 | Net -25.84 | Min 856 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
18/49 FG (36.7%), 36 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 11 | 31 | 35.5 | 63.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 10.2 |
| Mid-range left | 4 | 6 | 66.7 | 12.2 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 6.1 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.1 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | California Golden | 32 | 35.6 | 13.4 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 11.8 | 5.4 | 33.2% | 31.9% | 81.7% | 50.4 | 45.0 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Northern Arizona Lumberjacks | 33 | 33.1 | 17.6 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 7.7 | 42.4% | 40.0% | 86.2% | 58.0 | 53.1 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Northern Arizona Lumberjacks | 30 | 35.3 | 19.1 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 14.0 | 8.8 | 39.4% | 36.6% | 83.6% | 60.4 | 48.7 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Virginia Tech Hokies | 12 | 20.4 | 9.1 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 8.3 | 2.2 | 35.0% | 33.7% | 83.3% | 51.8 | 49.5 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Virginia Tech Hokies | 9 | 17.0 | 8.4 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 5.4 | 3.9 | 34.7% | 41.7% | 83.3% | 73.6 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-09 | @ | Eastern Washington E | L | 75-78 | 35 | 8-20 | 2-8 | 1-3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | @ | Idaho Vandals | L | 69-78 | 38 | 12-23 | 3-10 | 8-9 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 19.0 | - |
| 2022-03-03 | @ | Eastern Washington E | L | 62-69 | 38 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 21.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Weber State Wildcats | L | 49-73 | 28 | 1-9 | 1-7 | 0-2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | vs | Idaho State Bengals | L | 66-70 | 38 | 10-15 | 2-5 | 4-4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | vs | Southern Utah Thunde | L | 48-79 | 36 | 3-11 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | -4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | @ | Portland State Vikin | L | 67-68 | 39 | 5-13 | 5-10 | 4-6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 19 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Montana State Bobcat | L | 70-72 | 35 | 4-17 | 1-9 | 6-8 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | @ | Montana Grizzlies | W | 72-67 | 43 | 3-13 | 1-8 | 6-6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-07 | @ | Northern Colorado Be | L | 60-82 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 29.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Northern Colorado Be | L | 71-74 | 36 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 27.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | @ | Sacramento State Hor | W | 62-61 | 38 | 2-7 | 0-3 | 6-7 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-31 | @ | Southern Utah Thunde | L | 66-78 | 38 | 10-23 | 4-12 | 2-2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | Portland State Vikin | L | 76-97 | 28 | 7-15 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-24 | vs | Sacramento State Hor | W | 70-65 | 39 | 10-18 | 5-10 | 11-12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 36 | 17.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | vs | Montana Grizzlies | L | 48-58 | 36 | 3-12 | 2-8 | 4-4 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | vs | Montana State Bobcat | L | 84-89 | 33 | 8-15 | 5-9 | 5-6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-17 | vs | Idaho Vandals | W | 74-72 | 37 | 8-20 | 3-8 | 5-6 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-05 | vs | Embry Riddle (AZ) Ea | W | 101-54 | 31 | 7-13 | 7-12 | 0-0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 17.0 | - |
| 2021-12-20 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 49-95 | 33 | 7-18 | 4-7 | 1-1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | vs | San Diego Toreros | L | 59-69 | 37 | 6-20 | 3-5 | 5-6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | South Dakota Coyotes | L | 71-76 | 44 | 11-31 | 7-15 | 4-5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 33 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | @ | Idaho State Bengals | W | 73-70 | 32 | 7-14 | 5-9 | 5-5 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-12-02 | @ | Weber State Wildcats | L | 44-67 | 32 | 1-9 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | UT Rio Grande Valley | L | 80-82 | 38 | 10-21 | 4-11 | 5-5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 29 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | @ | UT Rio Grande Valley | W | 89-87 | 39 | 8-21 | 2-10 | 7-9 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-18 | vs | Cal State Bakersfiel | W | 74-64 | 36 | 5-12 | 2-6 | 6-7 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | vs | Benedictine Mesa Red | W | 97-48 | 27 | 4-12 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-11-11 | @ | Washington Huskies | L | 62-73 | 33 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 4-4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | @ | Arizona Wildcats | L | 52-81 | 29 | 3-11 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | -6.0 | - |