J. Cone
Team: Virginia Tech Hokies
Season Averages โ 2020-2021
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 12 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 20.4 | 9.1 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 8.3 | 2.2 | 35.0% | 33.7% | 83.3% |
Model Outputs โ 2020-2021
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More โ | -1.24 (#1359) | Pts For -1.24 | Prevent +2.02 | Net +0.78 | Min 245 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More โ | +2.02 (#238) | Pts For -1.24 | Prevent +2.02 | Net +0.78 | Min 245 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More โ | +0.78 (#430) | Pts For -1.24 | Prevent +2.02 | Net +0.78 | Min 245 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More โ | -0.47 (#1219) | Reb For -0.47 | Prevent +0.92 | Net +0.46 | Min 245 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More โ | +0.92 (#241) | Reb For -0.47 | Prevent +0.92 | Net +0.46 | Min 245 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More โ | +0.06 (#600) | OReb For +0.06 | Prevent +0.22 | Net +0.28 | Min 245 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More โ | +0.22 (#129) | OReb For +0.06 | Prevent +0.22 | Net +0.28 | Min 245 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More โ | +0.28 (#175) | OReb For +0.06 | Prevent +0.22 | Net +0.28 | Min 245 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More โ | +0.46 (#140) | DReb For +0.46 | Prevent -0.29 | Net +0.17 | Min 245 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More โ | -0.29 (#1600) | DReb For +0.46 | Prevent -0.29 | Net +0.17 | Min 245 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More โ | +0.17 (#531) | DReb For +0.46 | Prevent -0.29 | Net +0.17 | Min 245 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More โ | +0.46 (#385) | Reb For -0.47 | Prevent +0.92 | Net +0.46 | Min 245 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More โ | -0.12 (#871) | Ast For -0.12 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +0.49 | Min 245 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More โ | +0.61 (#152) | Ast For -0.12 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +0.49 | Min 245 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More โ | +0.49 (#239) | Ast For -0.12 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +0.49 | Min 245 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More โ | +0.15 (#252) | 3PM For +0.15 | Prevent +0.00 | Net +0.15 | Min 245 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More โ | +0.00 (#952) | 3PM For +0.15 | Prevent +0.00 | Net +0.15 | Min 245 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More โ | +0.15 (#321) | 3PM For +0.15 | Prevent +0.00 | Net +0.15 | Min 245 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More โ | -0.24 (#1488) | Stocks For -0.24 | Prevent +0.24 | Net -0.00 | Min 245 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More โ | +0.24 (#351) | Stocks For -0.24 | Prevent +0.24 | Net -0.00 | Min 245 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More โ | -0.00 (#960) | Stocks For -0.24 | Prevent +0.24 | Net -0.00 | Min 245 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More โ | +0.51 (#198) | TOV For +0.51 | Prevent -0.44 | Net +0.07 | Min 245 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More โ | -0.44 (#1623) | TOV For +0.51 | Prevent -0.44 | Net +0.07 | Min 245 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More โ | +0.07 (#591) | TOV For +0.51 | Prevent -0.44 | Net +0.07 | Min 245 |
Career Stats
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 12 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | California Golden | 32 | 35.6 | 13.4 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 11.8 | 5.4 | 33.2% | 31.9% | 81.7% | 50.4 | 45.0 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Northern Arizona Lumberjacks | 33 | 33.1 | 17.6 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 13.5 | 7.7 | 42.4% | 40.0% | 86.2% | 58.0 | 53.1 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Northern Arizona Lumberjacks | 30 | 35.3 | 19.1 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 14.0 | 8.8 | 39.4% | 36.6% | 83.6% | 60.4 | 48.7 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Virginia Tech Hokies | 12 | 20.4 | 9.1 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 8.3 | 2.2 | 35.0% | 33.7% | 83.3% | 51.8 | 49.5 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Virginia Tech Hokies | 9 | 17.0 | 8.4 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 5.4 | 3.9 | 34.7% | 41.7% | 83.3% | 73.6 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 12 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-06 | @ | Miami Hurricanes | W | 80-76 | 5 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-02-03 | @ | Pittsburgh Panthers | L | 72-83 | 31 | 3-9 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-01-30 | vs | Virginia Cavaliers | W | 65-51 | 26 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-01-27 | @ | Notre Dame Fighting | W | 62-51 | 23 | 1-6 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-01-23 | @ | Syracuse Orange | L | 60-78 | 20 | 1-9 | 1-8 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -5.0 | - |
| 2021-01-17 | @ | Wake Forest Demon De | W | 64-60 | 18 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -4.0 | - |
| 2021-01-12 | vs | Duke Blue Devils | W | 74-67 | 20 | 4-9 | 3-5 | 3-3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-01-10 | vs | Notre Dame Fighting | W | 77-63 | 24 | 5-12 | 4-10 | 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-01-06 | @ | Louisville Cardinals | L | 71-73 | 29 | 7-14 | 6-12 | 3-3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 12.0 | - |
| 2020-12-29 | vs | Miami Hurricanes | W | 80-78 | 15 | 5-10 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 5.0 | - |
| 2020-12-21 | vs | Longwood Lancers | W | 84-58 | 20 | 6-15 | 6-15 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-12-03 | vs | VMI Keydets | W | 64-57 | 14 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | - |