Tommy Schmock
Team: Ohio
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 22.0 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 5.6 | 4.5 | 38.3% | 37.7% | 69.2% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 30 games, 631.0 minutes, 2095.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 30 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.75 | 680 | 630 | 2095 | +140 | +4.7 | +8.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +1.75 (#680) | SE 2.51 | Poss 2095 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +1.75 (#680) | Off +0.63 | Def +1.12 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +6.68 (#381) | PM/G +4.7 | PM/40 +8.9 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +8.76 (#1378) | Pts For +8.76 | Prevent +16.31 | Net +25.07 | Min 572 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +16.31 (#1242) | Pts For +8.76 | Prevent +16.31 | Net +25.07 | Min 572 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +25.07 (#810) | Pts For +8.76 | Prevent +16.31 | Net +25.07 | Min 572 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -2.06 (#2627) | Reb For -2.06 | Prevent +12.87 | Net +10.81 | Min 572 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +12.87 (#676) | Reb For -2.06 | Prevent +12.87 | Net +10.81 | Min 572 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.22 (#727) | OReb For +0.22 | Prevent -0.16 | Net +0.06 | Min 572 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.16 (#3222) | OReb For +0.22 | Prevent -0.16 | Net +0.06 | Min 572 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.06 (#963) | OReb For +0.22 | Prevent -0.16 | Net +0.06 | Min 572 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.72 (#656) | DReb For +0.72 | Prevent -1.05 | Net -0.33 | Min 572 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -1.05 (#3624) | DReb For +0.72 | Prevent -1.05 | Net -0.33 | Min 572 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.33 (#3857) | DReb For +0.72 | Prevent -1.05 | Net -0.33 | Min 572 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +10.81 (#1195) | Reb For -2.06 | Prevent +12.87 | Net +10.81 | Min 572 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.67 (#2503) | Ast For -0.67 | Prevent +5.35 | Net +4.68 | Min 572 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +5.35 (#739) | Ast For -0.67 | Prevent +5.35 | Net +4.68 | Min 572 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +4.68 (#1174) | Ast For -0.67 | Prevent +5.35 | Net +4.68 | Min 572 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.72 (#262) | 3PM For +0.72 | Prevent -0.28 | Net +0.44 | Min 572 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.28 (#3539) | 3PM For +0.72 | Prevent -0.28 | Net +0.44 | Min 572 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.44 (#149) | 3PM For +0.72 | Prevent -0.28 | Net +0.44 | Min 572 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.06 (#2137) | Stocks For +0.06 | Prevent +3.28 | Net +3.35 | Min 572 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +3.28 (#897) | Stocks For +0.06 | Prevent +3.28 | Net +3.35 | Min 572 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +3.35 (#1190) | Stocks For +0.06 | Prevent +3.28 | Net +3.35 | Min 572 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +3.28 (#885) | TOV For +3.28 | Prevent -3.09 | Net +0.19 | Min 572 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -3.09 (#2995) | TOV For +3.28 | Prevent -3.09 | Net +0.19 | Min 572 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +0.19 (#1473) | TOV For +3.28 | Prevent -3.09 | Net +0.19 | Min 572 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
9/23 FG (39.1%), 18 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 9 | 20 | 45.0 | 87.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.3 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 8.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Ohio | 35 | 21.8 | 6.6 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 5.6 | 4.6 | 38.8% | 38.0% | 69.2% | 55.9 | 54.1 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Findlay Oilers | 1 | 30.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 20.0% | 25.0% | - | 30.0 | 30.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 35 of 36 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-21 | @ | Abilene Christian Wi | L | 86-91 | 28 | 3-8 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-03-19 | @ | Rice Owls | W | 65-64 | 23 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-03-11 | @ | Kent State Golden Fl | L | 61-67 | 27 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-03-10 | vs | Ball State Cardinals | W | 77-67 | 26 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-03-04 | @ | Northern Illinois Hu | L | 57-58 | 26 | 2-7 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-03-01 | @ | Bowling Green Falcon | L | 77-80 | 29 | 1-10 | 1-9 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-25 | vs | Akron Zips | L | 83-91 | 30 | 5-13 | 4-11 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-22 | vs | Central Michigan Chi | W | 76-50 | 24 | 8-15 | 7-14 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-02-18 | @ | Kent State Golden Fl | L | 52-75 | 27 | 0-5 | 0-5 | 4-6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-15 | vs | Miami (OH) RedHawks | W | 91-78 | 27 | 6-9 | 4-7 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Eastern Michigan Eag | W | 74-56 | 27 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | @ | Central Michigan Chi | W | 81-72 | 29 | 5-8 | 4-6 | 2-3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | @ | Toledo Rockets | L | 62-77 | 22 | 6-12 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Western Michigan Bro | W | 77-64 | 27 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | vs | Eastern Michigan Eag | W | 81-68 | 14 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-01 | vs | Ball State Cardinals | W | 87-63 | 27 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-28 | @ | Buffalo Bulls | W | 74-53 | 29 | 1-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-25 | vs | Northern Illinois Hu | W | 74-62 | 20 | 2-5 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-21 | vs | Toledo Rockets | L | 69-87 | 22 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-18 | @ | Miami (OH) RedHawks | W | 86-63 | 21 | 3-6 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-11 | vs | Bowling Green Falcon | W | 85-78 | 38 | 5-10 | 4-7 | 3-4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 17.0 | - |
| 2022-01-07 | vs | Kent State Golden Fl | W | 80-72 | 31 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-04 | @ | Akron Zips | W | 69-63 | 17 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | @ | Western Michigan Bro | W | 59-47 | 18 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-21 | vs | South Carolina Upsta | W | 85-70 | 13 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-15 | vs | Marshall Thundering | W | 75-65 | 19 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | Stetson Hatters | W | 55-45 | 15 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | vs | Saint Francis Red Wo | W | 78-75 | 24 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | @ | LSU Tigers | L | 51-66 | 20 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | Concordia Ann Arbor | W | 88-68 | 17 | 3-9 | 3-7 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | Mount St. Mary's Mou | W | 73-59 | 9 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | @ | Kentucky Wildcats | L | 59-77 | 5 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | vs | Robert Morris Coloni | W | 85-71 | 10 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-13 | @ | Cleveland State Viki | W | 67-56 | 12 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Belmont Bruins | W | 92-80 | 10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |