Ja'Kayla Bowie
Team: Texas State
Position: G
Season Averages — 2019-2020
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 6 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 80.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2019-2020: 18 games, 122.0 minutes, 379.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2019-2020. Plus/minus scope: 18 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -2.43 | 3298 | 122 | 379 | -26 | -1.4 | -8.5 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -2.43 (#3298) | SE 3.36 | Poss 379 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -2.43 (#3298) | Off -1.37 | Def -1.05 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -6.85 (#2582) | PM/G -1.4 | PM/40 -8.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 6 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAW | Texas State | 32 | 29.4 | 8.8 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 6.3 | 8.3 | 48.8% | 36.9% | 72.0% | 60.0 | 56.4 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAW | Texas State | 26 | 26.8 | 6.9 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 7.1 | 48.2% | 30.4% | 72.5% | 56.4 | 53.2 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAW | Texas State | 7 | 24.6 | 7.6 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 6.3 | 7.9 | 38.6% | 21.4% | 84.2% | 50.6 | 42.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAW | Texas State | 6 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 80.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 93.5 | 90.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAW | Texas State | 7 | 21.0 | 3.9 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 4.1 | 62.5% | 0.0% | 63.6% | 64.8 | 62.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 6 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-10 | @ | UT Arlington Maveric | L | 50-74 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2020-03-05 | @ | UL Monroe Warhawks | W | 59-53 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2020-02-27 | vs | Georgia Southern Eag | W | 72-68 | 3 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-12-18 | @ | Morgan State Lady Be | L | 62-72 | 21 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-12-15 | @ | Dartmouth Big Green | W | 61-51 | 12 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-11-27 | vs | LSU New Orleans Priv | W | 51-49 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | - |