Kia Vaalavirta
Team: San Francisco
Position: G
Season Averages — 2018-2019
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 17.8 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 33.3% | 28.4% | 68.2% |
Plus/minus sample — 2018-2019: 20 games, 286.2 minutes, 975.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2018-2019. Plus/minus scope: 20 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.12 | 3686 | 286 | 975 | -106 | -5.3 | -14.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -3.12 (#3686) | SE 2.81 | Poss 975 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -3.12 (#3686) | Off -1.98 | Def -1.15 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -10.87 (#3623) | PM/G -5.3 | PM/40 -14.8 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAW | San Francisco | 32 | 17.5 | 5.1 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 45.0% | 37.3% | 70.6% | 56.3 | 53.5 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAW | San Francisco | 30 | 12.8 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 32.9% | 32.3% | 58.3% | 42.7 | 39.5 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAW | San Francisco | 27 | 11.5 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 43.8% | 42.4% | 69.2% | 58.3 | 54.7 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAW | San Francisco | 29 | 28.8 | 5.9 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.7 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 32.4% | 28.0% | 74.4% | 45.0 | 40.6 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAW | San Francisco | 31 | 17.8 | 5.0 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 33.3% | 28.4% | 68.2% | 45.8 | 41.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAW · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-08 | @ | Loyola Marymount Lio | L | 45-66 | 18 | 3-5 | 0-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-03-07 | @ | Portland Pilots | W | 76-69 | 13 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-03-02 | @ | San Diego Toreros | L | 59-66 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-02-28 | @ | BYU Cougars | L | 59-82 | 13 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-02-23 | vs | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 44-64 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-02-21 | vs | Portland Pilots | L | 66-69 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-02-16 | @ | Saint Mary's Gaels | L | 63-88 | 17 | 0-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2019-02-14 | @ | Pacific Tigers | L | 48-74 | 26 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-02-09 | vs | Loyola Marymount Lio | L | 66-73 | 4 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-02-07 | vs | Pepperdine Waves | L | 66-72 | 10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-02-02 | @ | Santa Clara Broncos | W | 57-49 | 11 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-26 | @ | Portland Pilots | L | 73-78 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-01-24 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 51-78 | 17 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2019-01-19 | vs | Pacific Tigers | L | 75-85 | 29 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | -2.0 | - |
| 2019-01-17 | vs | Saint Mary's Gaels | L | 65-80 | 18 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-12 | @ | Pepperdine Waves | L | 50-69 | 15 | 0-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2019-01-10 | @ | Loyola Marymount Lio | L | 58-66 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-05 | vs | Santa Clara Broncos | L | 66-71 | 16 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-12-31 | vs | BYU Cougars | L | 59-67 | 36 | 2-10 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-12-29 | vs | San Diego Toreros | W | 68-57 | 26 | 4-14 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 1.0 | - |
| 2018-12-21 | vs | North Dakota Fightin | L | 97-100 | 48 | 6-11 | 3-6 | 5-8 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 16.0 | - |
| 2018-12-19 | @ | North Dakota State B | W | 75-42 | 19 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0.0 | - |
| 2018-12-15 | vs | UC Davis Aggies | L | 68-70 | 24 | 4-9 | 1-5 | 1-1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 0.0 | - |
| 2018-12-05 | @ | Sacramento State Hor | W | 86-75 | 23 | 4-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-12-01 | @ | Idaho Vandals | L | 63-70 | 39 | 5-12 | 1-5 | 4-6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 7.0 | - |
| 2018-11-29 | @ | Washington State Cou | L | 61-91 | 34 | 2-12 | 1-8 | 6-8 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-11-25 | vs | UT Arlington Maveric | L | 73-80 | 13 | 3-8 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8.0 | - |
| 2018-11-23 | vs | Northern Colorado Be | L | 63-68 | 22 | 4-7 | 4-6 | 2-2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 11.0 | - |
| 2018-11-18 | vs | Cal Poly Mustangs | W | 65-62 | 20 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 4-5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3.0 | - |
| 2018-11-15 | @ | Stanford Cardinal | L | 62-96 | 28 | 1-7 | 0-3 | 4-6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1.0 | - |
| 2018-11-09 | vs | San José State Spart | W | 85-63 | 4 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2.0 | - |