Brendan Medley-Bacon
Team: McNeese Cowboys
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 22.5 | 10.1 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 5.9 | 10.9 | 54.5% | - | 74.1% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 26 games, 578.3 minutes, 1977.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.11 | 1748 | 578 | 1977 | -67 | -2.6 | -4.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.11 (#1748) | SE 2.48 | Poss 1978 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.11 (#1748) | Off -0.25 | Def +0.15 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -3.39 (#3764) | PM/G -2.6 | PM/40 -4.6 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -1.31 (#2390) | Pts For -1.31 | Prevent +4.09 | Net +2.78 | Min 272 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +4.09 (#2388) | Pts For -1.31 | Prevent +4.09 | Net +2.78 | Min 272 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +2.78 (#2240) | Pts For -1.31 | Prevent +4.09 | Net +2.78 | Min 272 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.34 (#2293) | Reb For -0.34 | Prevent +1.24 | Net +0.90 | Min 272 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +1.24 (#2499) | Reb For -0.34 | Prevent +1.24 | Net +0.90 | Min 272 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.04 (#1232) | OReb For +0.04 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.11 | Min 272 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.07 (#1908) | OReb For +0.04 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.11 | Min 272 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.11 (#615) | OReb For +0.04 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.11 | Min 272 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.13 (#1946) | DReb For -0.13 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.13 | Min 272 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.26 (#1647) | DReb For -0.13 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.13 | Min 272 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.13 (#662) | DReb For -0.13 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.13 | Min 272 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.90 (#2457) | Reb For -0.34 | Prevent +1.24 | Net +0.90 | Min 272 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -3.12 (#3229) | Ast For -3.12 | Prevent +3.51 | Net +0.39 | Min 272 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +3.51 (#1181) | Ast For -3.12 | Prevent +3.51 | Net +0.39 | Min 272 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.39 (#2537) | Ast For -3.12 | Prevent +3.51 | Net +0.39 | Min 272 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.02 (#1683) | 3PM For +0.02 | Prevent +0.23 | Net +0.25 | Min 272 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.23 (#844) | 3PM For +0.02 | Prevent +0.23 | Net +0.25 | Min 272 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.25 (#456) | 3PM For +0.02 | Prevent +0.23 | Net +0.25 | Min 272 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.50 (#1800) | Stocks For +0.50 | Prevent -2.43 | Net -1.93 | Min 272 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -2.43 (#3312) | Stocks For +0.50 | Prevent -2.43 | Net -1.93 | Min 272 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -1.93 (#3079) | Stocks For +0.50 | Prevent -2.43 | Net -1.93 | Min 272 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -1.13 (#2582) | TOV For -1.13 | Prevent -0.64 | Net -1.76 | Min 272 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.64 (#1806) | TOV For -1.13 | Prevent -0.64 | Net -1.76 | Min 272 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.76 (#2245) | TOV For -1.13 | Prevent -0.64 | Net -1.76 | Min 272 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
3/6 FG (50.0%), 6 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | North Carolina Central Eagles | 30 | 27.2 | 12.0 | 5.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 6.3 | 12.2 | 68.4% | - | 73.7% | 72.1 | 68.4 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | McNeese Cowboys | 26 | 22.5 | 10.1 | 6.1 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 5.9 | 10.9 | 54.5% | - | 74.1% | 65.3 | 54.5 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | VCU | 2 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.0 | -1.5 | 0.0% | - | - | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Coppin State | 2 | 24.5 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 6.5 | 16.7% | - | 40.0% | 24.4 | 16.7 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Coppin State | 5 | 10.0 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 75.0% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 62.2 | 75.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-10 | @ | LSU New Orleans Priv | L | 78-82 | 19 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-03-09 | @ | Northwestern State D | W | 80-67 | 22 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | @ | Houston Christian Hu | L | 144-149 | 19 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Incarnate Word Cardi | L | 67-69 | 20 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 5-5 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | vs | Texas A&M-Corpus Chr | L | 53-65 | 19 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | LSU New Orleans Priv | L | 75-88 | 17 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | @ | Nicholls Colonels | L | 73-82 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 18.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Northwestern State D | W | 80-75 | 29 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Northwestern State D | W | 93-84 | 21 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | vs | LSU New Orleans Priv | L | 78-84 | 32 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 9-10 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 21.0 | - |
| 2022-01-27 | vs | Nicholls Colonels | L | 71-81 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Incarnate Word Cardi | W | 82-72 | 14 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Houston Christian Hu | W | 78-75 | 21 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | vs | Arlington Baptist Pa | W | 120-44 | 17 | 7-13 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 19.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | @ | Texas A&M-Corpus Chr | L | 54-67 | 28 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-01-06 | vs | LSU New Orleans Priv | W | 92-82 | 24 | 2-10 | 0-0 | 4-9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-21 | @ | Kansas State Wildcat | L | 59-74 | 29 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-12-16 | @ | UTEP Miners | L | 72-82 | 30 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | @ | Louisiana Ragin' Caj | L | 68-83 | 19 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | @ | Seattle U Redhawks | L | 62-78 | 22 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | @ | Samford Bulldogs | L | 75-83 | 21 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | @ | St. Francis Brooklyn | W | 71-59 | 29 | 7-14 | 0-0 | 7-12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 21 | 20.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | Carver College Couga | W | 98-54 | 19 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 18.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | vs | Champion Christian T | W | 116-66 | 19 | 8-8 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20.0 | - |
| 2021-11-11 | @ | TCU Horned Frogs | L | 61-77 | 14 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | @ | SMU Mustangs | L | 62-86 | 30 | 6-12 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 13.0 | - |