Gerrale Gates
Team: Holy Cross
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 130 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 131 | 30.0 | 12.7 | 7.0 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 9.8 | 11.7 | 45.2% | 29.4% | 68.4% |
Plus/minus sample — 2022-2023: 27 games, 932.2 minutes, 3136.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2022-2023. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.43 | 425 | 932 | 3136 | -62 | -2.3 | -2.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2022-2023
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +2.43 (#425) | SE 2.65 | Poss 3136 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +2.43 (#425) | Off +1.45 | Def +0.98 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | -1.98 (#3753) | PM/G -2.3 | PM/40 -2.7 |
Shot Chart — 2022-2023
8/16 FG (50.0%), 16 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 8 | 16 | 50.0 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 130 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Holy Cross | 31 | 34.9 | 16.1 | 8.7 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 14.0 | 13.5 | 47.0% | 20.0% | 57.2% | 49.6 | 47.1 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Holy Cross | 28 | 31.8 | 16.2 | 8.6 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 11.2 | 15.2 | 42.0% | 33.3% | 76.8% | 63.5 | 42.5 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Holy Cross | 14 | 32.9 | 16.4 | 7.6 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 13.4 | 11.6 | 47.6% | - | 74.3% | 52.8 | 47.6 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | LSU New Orleans | 25 | 26.2 | 8.4 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 6.2 | 9.3 | 42.3% | - | 74.1% | 54.5 | 42.3 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | LSU New Orleans | 33 | 25.5 | 8.4 | 4.9 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 5.8 | 8.8 | 46.3% | 33.3% | 69.2% | 58.5 | 46.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2022-2023
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 130 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 31 of 131 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-02-28 | @ | Loyola Maryland Grey | L | 69-73 | 39 | 5-17 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2023-02-25 | vs | Army Black Knights | L | 65-80 | 40 | 12-22 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 18.0 | - |
| 2023-02-22 | @ | Loyola Maryland Grey | L | 68-90 | 32 | 4-13 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2.0 | - |
| 2023-02-18 | @ | Colgate Raiders | L | 73-96 | 30 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 17.0 | - |
| 2023-02-15 | vs | Boston University Te | W | 71-69 | 34 | 5-14 | 0-0 | 2-7 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 5.0 | - |
| 2023-02-11 | @ | American University | W | 74-66 | 36 | 6-19 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 9.0 | - |
| 2023-02-06 | vs | Lafayette Leopards | L | 58-72 | 36 | 0-7 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8.0 | - |
| 2023-02-04 | vs | Navy Midshipmen | L | 68-86 | 35 | 7-16 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 6.0 | - |
| 2023-02-01 | @ | Boston University Te | W | 82-70 | 34 | 6-13 | 0-0 | 5-9 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 16.0 | - |
| 2023-01-28 | @ | Army Black Knights | L | 55-66 | 30 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 14 | 13.0 | - |
| 2023-01-25 | vs | Lehigh Mountain Hawk | L | 68-74 | 37 | 5-11 | 0-1 | 2-8 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 14.0 | - |
| 2023-01-21 | @ | Bucknell Bison | W | 80-73 | 34 | 8-14 | 0-0 | 2-8 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 18.0 | - |
| 2023-01-18 | vs | Colgate Raiders | L | 71-77 | 39 | 5-12 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 23.0 | - |
| 2023-01-14 | @ | Lafayette Leopards | L | 48-62 | 36 | 5-12 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2023-01-11 | @ | Lehigh Mountain Hawk | L | 58-76 | 33 | 10-19 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 13.0 | - |
| 2023-01-08 | vs | Loyola Maryland Grey | W | 63-55 | 37 | 7-15 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 14.0 | - |
| 2023-01-05 | vs | American University | L | 68-73 | 39 | 11-20 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 25 | 17.0 | - |
| 2023-01-02 | @ | Navy Midshipmen | W | 74-63 | 34 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 21.0 | - |
| 2022-12-30 | vs | Bucknell Bison | W | 60-58 | 38 | 11-17 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 19.0 | - |
| 2022-12-22 | @ | Sacred Heart Pioneer | L | 62-66 | 37 | 6-13 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-12-19 | @ | New Hampshire Wildca | L | 60-78 | 25 | 5-13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-12-10 | @ | Northeastern Huskies | L | 58-59 | 37 | 8-18 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-12-07 | vs | Quinnipiac Bobcats | L | 71-75 | 38 | 7-15 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-12-03 | vs | Central Connecticut | W | 63-57 | 38 | 10-17 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-11-27 | vs | Colby Sawyer Charger | W | 95-61 | 30 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 4-8 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 23.0 | - |
| 2022-11-22 | @ | UIC Flames | L | 66-89 | 27 | 8-16 | 0-0 | 3-7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-11-21 | @ | Fordham Rams | L | 53-67 | 38 | 3-11 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-11-19 | vs | Stonehill Skyhawks | L | 79-81 | 39 | 8-16 | 0-1 | 6-7 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 21.0 | - |
| 2022-11-14 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | L | 65-94 | 27 | 7-16 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-11-10 | vs | Dean Bulldogs | W | 85-71 | 37 | 9-16 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-11-07 | vs | Siena Saints | L | 68-75 | 37 | 10-14 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 25 | 22.0 | - |