Davion Buster
Team: Lamar
Position: G
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 15 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 27.7 | 11.9 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 8.3 | 6.4 | 36.0% | 35.9% | 77.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 12 games, 334.6 minutes, 1169.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 12 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.47 | 1328 | 334 | 1169 | -94 | -7.8 | -11.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.47 (#1328) | SE 2.73 | Poss 1170 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.47 (#1328) | Off +0.23 | Def +0.24 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -8.04 (#4019) | PM/G -7.8 | PM/40 -11.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#54) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +14.31 | Net +34.31 | Min 352 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +14.31 (#1411) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +14.31 | Net +34.31 | Min 352 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +34.31 (#271) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +14.31 | Net +34.31 | Min 352 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +17.45 (#262) | Reb For +17.45 | Prevent +3.99 | Net +21.44 | Min 352 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +3.99 (#1853) | Reb For +17.45 | Prevent +3.99 | Net +21.44 | Min 352 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.22 (#3080) | OReb For -0.22 | Prevent +0.21 | Net -0.01 | Min 352 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.21 (#1055) | OReb For -0.22 | Prevent +0.21 | Net -0.01 | Min 352 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.01 (#2337) | OReb For -0.22 | Prevent +0.21 | Net -0.01 | Min 352 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.53 (#2998) | DReb For -0.53 | Prevent +0.46 | Net -0.07 | Min 352 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.46 (#1198) | DReb For -0.53 | Prevent +0.46 | Net -0.07 | Min 352 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.07 (#2760) | DReb For -0.53 | Prevent +0.46 | Net -0.07 | Min 352 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +21.44 (#527) | Reb For +17.45 | Prevent +3.99 | Net +21.44 | Min 352 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +3.18 (#984) | Ast For +3.18 | Prevent +0.77 | Net +3.95 | Min 352 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.77 (#2340) | Ast For +3.18 | Prevent +0.77 | Net +3.95 | Min 352 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +3.95 (#1313) | Ast For +3.18 | Prevent +0.77 | Net +3.95 | Min 352 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.25 (#3330) | 3PM For -0.25 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +0.01 | Min 352 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.27 (#734) | 3PM For -0.25 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +0.01 | Min 352 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.01 (#1975) | 3PM For -0.25 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +0.01 | Min 352 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +5.02 (#407) | Stocks For +5.02 | Prevent +1.39 | Net +6.41 | Min 352 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +1.39 (#1757) | Stocks For +5.02 | Prevent +1.39 | Net +6.41 | Min 352 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +6.41 (#609) | Stocks For +5.02 | Prevent +1.39 | Net +6.41 | Min 352 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -6.28 (#3821) | TOV For -6.28 | Prevent -1.56 | Net -7.84 | Min 352 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.56 (#2365) | TOV For -6.28 | Prevent -1.56 | Net -7.84 | Min 352 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -7.84 (#3545) | TOV For -6.28 | Prevent -1.56 | Net -7.84 | Min 352 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
3/10 FG (30.0%), 6 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 3 | 10 | 30.0 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 15 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Lamar | 15 | 27.7 | 11.9 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 8.3 | 6.4 | 36.0% | 35.9% | 77.8% | 67.0 | 47.2 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Lamar | 3 | 32.7 | 14.0 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 6.7 | 46.7% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 62.6 | 56.7 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Lamar | 2 | 28.5 | 11.5 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 38.5% | 40.0% | - | 88.5 | 46.2 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Lamar | 3 | 22.0 | 9.3 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 9.7 | 3.3 | 34.5% | 26.3% | 75.0% | 45.5 | 43.1 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 15 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-01-20 | @ | Utah Tech Trailblaze | L | 55-71 | 19 | 3-10 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-17 | @ | Stephen F. Austin Lu | L | 78-86 | 27 | 5-11 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Chicago State Cougar | L | 56-67 | 24 | 3-7 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-13 | vs | Sam Houston Bearkats | L | 56-73 | 30 | 1-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-15 | @ | Texas State Bobcats | L | 47-67 | 34 | 3-13 | 1-6 | 3-3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | UT Arlington Maveric | L | 47-56 | 37 | 7-22 | 3-10 | 4-6 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 21 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | vs | Our Lady of the Lake | W | 67-64 | 25 | 2-9 | 0-5 | 4-4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-02 | @ | Mississippi State Bu | L | 60-75 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 22.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | @ | Texas Tech Red Raide | L | 57-89 | 34 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 19.0 | - |
| 2021-11-24 | @ | UTSA Roadrunners | L | 73-79 | 36 | 8-14 | 5-10 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-21 | @ | Southern Miss Golden | L | 75-82 | 29 | 5-13 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | vs | Stetson Hatters | L | 59-60 | 21 | 3-8 | 3-7 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | @ | Georgia Tech Yellow | L | 66-75 | 21 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 17.0 | - |
| 2021-11-13 | @ | Miami (OH) RedHawks | L | 75-104 | 28 | 1-6 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Wiley Wildcats | W | 67-50 | 16 | 4-6 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 8.0 | - |