David Mitchell
Team: Brown
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 27 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | 19.3 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 43.8% | 29.2% | 77.1% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 25 games, 476.5 minutes, 1603.8 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 25 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.05 | 4301 | 476 | 1603 | -43 | -1.7 | -3.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -3.05 (#4301) | SE 2.53 | Poss 1604 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -3.05 (#4301) | Off -1.76 | Def -1.29 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -2.68 (#3420) | PM/G -1.7 | PM/40 -3.6 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +14.95 (#715) | Pts For +14.95 | Prevent +16.13 | Net +31.08 | Min 350 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +16.13 (#1257) | Pts For +14.95 | Prevent +16.13 | Net +31.08 | Min 350 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +31.08 (#454) | Pts For +14.95 | Prevent +16.13 | Net +31.08 | Min 350 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +4.22 (#1425) | Reb For +4.22 | Prevent +4.49 | Net +8.72 | Min 350 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +4.49 (#1759) | Reb For +4.22 | Prevent +4.49 | Net +8.72 | Min 350 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.01 (#1502) | OReb For -0.01 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.05 | Min 350 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.06 (#2052) | OReb For -0.01 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.05 | Min 350 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.05 (#1068) | OReb For -0.01 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.05 | Min 350 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.10 (#1281) | DReb For +0.10 | Prevent -0.35 | Net -0.25 | Min 350 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.35 (#3145) | DReb For +0.10 | Prevent -0.35 | Net -0.25 | Min 350 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.25 (#3659) | DReb For +0.10 | Prevent -0.35 | Net -0.25 | Min 350 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +8.72 (#1387) | Reb For +4.22 | Prevent +4.49 | Net +8.72 | Min 350 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.22 (#2032) | Ast For +0.22 | Prevent +3.83 | Net +4.06 | Min 350 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +3.83 (#1095) | Ast For +0.22 | Prevent +3.83 | Net +4.06 | Min 350 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +4.06 (#1296) | Ast For +0.22 | Prevent +3.83 | Net +4.06 | Min 350 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.07 (#1304) | 3PM For +0.07 | Prevent -0.07 | Net +0.00 | Min 350 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.07 (#2903) | 3PM For +0.07 | Prevent -0.07 | Net +0.00 | Min 350 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.00 (#2123) | 3PM For +0.07 | Prevent -0.07 | Net +0.00 | Min 350 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +2.25 (#928) | Stocks For +2.25 | Prevent +2.62 | Net +4.87 | Min 350 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +2.62 (#1164) | Stocks For +2.25 | Prevent +2.62 | Net +4.87 | Min 350 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +4.87 (#855) | Stocks For +2.25 | Prevent +2.62 | Net +4.87 | Min 350 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -1.10 (#2566) | TOV For -1.10 | Prevent -1.67 | Net -2.76 | Min 350 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.67 (#2420) | TOV For -1.10 | Prevent -1.67 | Net -2.76 | Min 350 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -2.76 (#2614) | TOV For -1.10 | Prevent -1.67 | Net -2.76 | Min 350 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
2/6 FG (33.3%), 4 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 6 | 33.3 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 27 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Niagara Purple | 31 | 26.7 | 4.2 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 3.5 | 5.7 | 45.8% | 28.1% | 59.0% | 52.4 | 50.0 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Brown | 27 | 19.3 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 43.8% | 29.2% | 77.1% | 56.6 | 48.6 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Brown | 6 | 21.2 | 4.5 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 10.0 | 38.5% | 40.0% | 87.5% | 81.7 | 46.2 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Brown | 2 | 15.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.8 | 25.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 27 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-05 | @ | Yale Bulldogs | L | 65-74 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Columbia Lions | W | 81-74 | 20 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | Pennsylvania Quakers | L | 88-89 | 21 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-18 | vs | Princeton Tigers | L | 50-69 | 17 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Cornell Big Red | W | 81-80 | 22 | 4-6 | 1-3 | 3-6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Dartmouth Big Green | W | 62-60 | 23 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-04 | vs | Harvard Crimson | L | 50-65 | 17 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | vs | Cornell Big Red | L | 72-74 | 19 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Columbia Lions | W | 93-74 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-17 | vs | Yale Bulldogs | L | 63-66 | 16 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | Princeton Tigers | L | 74-76 | 26 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | @ | Dartmouth Big Green | L | 46-58 | 20 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-07 | @ | Harvard Crimson | W | 84-73 | 17 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-02 | @ | Pennsylvania Quakers | L | 73-77 | 20 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 67-81 | 14 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-27 | @ | Syracuse Orange | L | 62-93 | 12 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-10 | vs | Vermont Catamounts | L | 65-70 | 18 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-07 | @ | Merrimack Warriors | W | 76-56 | 19 | 0-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | vs | Sacred Heart Pioneer | W | 79-66 | 19 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | @ | UMass Lowell River H | W | 73-63 | 28 | 6-9 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | Bryant Bulldogs | L | 59-65 | 24 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | @ | Colorado Buffaloes | L | 52-54 | 25 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | vs | Bradley Braves | W | 65-62 | 29 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | @ | Creighton Bluejays | L | 57-78 | 22 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-16 | vs | Johnson & Wales Grif | W | 98-47 | 15 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | @ | North Carolina Tar H | L | 87-94 | 13 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Salve Regina Seahawk | W | 89-59 | 16 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13.0 | - |