Tayler Mattos
Team: Bowling Green
Position: C
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 86 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86 | 13.1 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 5.6 | 44.3% | 27.8% | 67.7% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 23 games, 351.9 minutes, 1045.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 23 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -7.09 | 5020 | 351 | 1045 | -68 | -3.0 | -7.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -7.09 (#5020) | SE 2.91 | Poss 1045 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -7.09 (#5020) | Off -3.13 | Def -3.96 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -6.51 (#3808) | PM/G -3.0 | PM/40 -7.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#236) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent -11.44 | Net +8.56 | Min 339 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -11.44 (#3383) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent -11.44 | Net +8.56 | Min 339 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +8.56 (#1808) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent -11.44 | Net +8.56 | Min 339 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +19.65 (#115) | Reb For +19.65 | Prevent -5.10 | Net +14.55 | Min 339 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -5.10 (#3180) | Reb For +19.65 | Prevent -5.10 | Net +14.55 | Min 339 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.10 (#980) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.08 | Net +0.19 | Min 339 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.08 (#1796) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.08 | Net +0.19 | Min 339 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.19 (#335) | OReb For +0.10 | Prevent +0.08 | Net +0.19 | Min 339 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.07 (#1342) | DReb For +0.07 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.25 | Min 339 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.18 (#1911) | DReb For +0.07 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.25 | Min 339 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.25 (#428) | DReb For +0.07 | Prevent +0.18 | Net +0.25 | Min 339 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +14.55 (#934) | Reb For +19.65 | Prevent -5.10 | Net +14.55 | Min 339 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +5.71 (#595) | Ast For +5.71 | Prevent -0.29 | Net +5.43 | Min 339 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.29 (#2823) | Ast For +5.71 | Prevent -0.29 | Net +5.43 | Min 339 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +5.43 (#1025) | Ast For +5.71 | Prevent -0.29 | Net +5.43 | Min 339 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.04 (#1503) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent +0.08 | Net +0.12 | Min 339 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.08 (#1664) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent +0.08 | Net +0.12 | Min 339 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.12 (#983) | 3PM For +0.04 | Prevent +0.08 | Net +0.12 | Min 339 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +1.70 (#1142) | Stocks For +1.70 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +1.80 | Min 339 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.10 (#2692) | Stocks For +1.70 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +1.80 | Min 339 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +1.80 (#1688) | Stocks For +1.70 | Prevent +0.10 | Net +1.80 | Min 339 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -2.77 (#3216) | TOV For -2.77 | Prevent -1.07 | Net -3.84 | Min 339 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.07 (#2068) | TOV For -2.77 | Prevent -1.07 | Net -3.84 | Min 339 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -3.84 (#2879) | TOV For -2.77 | Prevent -1.07 | Net -3.84 | Min 339 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
3/9 FG (33.3%), 6 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 3 | 9 | 33.3 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 86 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | New Hampshire | 25 | 15.9 | 4.1 | 5.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 41.9% | - | 66.7% | 58.2 | 41.9 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | New Hampshire | 13 | 14.7 | 4.8 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 4.3 | 5.9 | 39.3% | 14.3% | 66.7% | 53.7 | 40.2 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Bowling Green | 30 | 15.6 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.0 | 6.9 | 48.3% | 44.4% | 69.6% | 54.2 | 50.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Bowling Green | 18 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 41.7% | 0.0% | 62.5% | 48.3 | 41.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 86 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 25 of 86 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-06 | vs | Binghamton Bearcats | L | 69-72 | 10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-03-01 | @ | UMass Lowell River H | W | 64-48 | 15 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 66-62 | 12 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | @ | NJIT Highlanders | W | 83-55 | 14 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | UAlbany Great Danes | L | 65-70 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | vs | Vermont Catamounts | L | 50-71 | 14 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-14 | vs | UMBC Retrievers | W | 68-62 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 69-60 | 13 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | vs | NJIT Highlanders | L | 55-60 | 17 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-07 | @ | Stony Brook Seawolve | W | 67-65 | 12 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | UMBC Retrievers | L | 77-88 | 7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | vs | Hartford Hawks | W | 70-64 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-28 | vs | Stony Brook Seawolve | L | 69-76 | 18 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | vs | Maine Black Bears | W | 73-61 | 14 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-24 | @ | Maine Black Bears | L | 64-71 | 12 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | vs | UMass Lowell River H | W | 67-61 | 19 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | @ | Hartford Hawks | L | 57-69 | 8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | vs | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 64-62 | 31 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 17.0 | - |
| 2022-01-06 | @ | Vermont Catamounts | L | 68-82 | 28 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-12-13 | vs | Keene State Owls | W | 92-54 | 21 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | Duquesne Dukes | L | 62-64 | 29 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | @ | Bryant Bulldogs | L | 59-76 | 24 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | vs | Central Connecticut | W | 67-45 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 19.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | @ | Holy Cross Crusaders | W | 70-55 | 10 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | vs | Quinnipiac Bobcats | W | 84-69 | 17 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 10.0 | - |