Matthew Lang
Team: Arizona
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 60 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 3 of 63 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 50.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2022-2023: 8 games, 14.8 minutes, 66.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2022-2023. Plus/minus scope: 8 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.67 | 2227 | 14 | 66 | +0 | +0.0 | +0.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2022-2023
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -0.67 (#2227) | SE 4.24 | Poss 66 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -0.67 (#2227) | Off -0.21 | Def -0.46 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +0.00 (#2194) | PM/G +0.0 | PM/40 +0.0 |
Shot Chart — 2021-2022
6/11 FG (54.5%), 12 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 9.1 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 18.2 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 9.1 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 9.1 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 9.1 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 9.1 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 36.4 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 60 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 3 of 63 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Arizona | 8 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 80.0% | 75.0% | - | 110.0 | 110.0 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Gonzaga | 17 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 50.0% | 30.0% | - | 60.7 | 60.7 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Gonzaga | 6 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 100.0% | 100.0% | - | 150.0 | 150.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Gonzaga | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 30.8% | 33.3% | - | 46.2 | 46.2 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Gonzaga | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 60.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 73.5 | 70.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2022-2023
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 60 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Participation unresolved for 3 of 63 source rows; GP and per-game averages are unknown. Unresolved zero/NULL lines are not classified as DNP.
The latest season's 8 of 63 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-02-25 | vs | Arizona State Sun De | L | 88-89 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2023-02-04 | vs | Oregon State Beavers | W | 84-52 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2023-01-19 | vs | USC Trojans | W | 81-66 | 1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2023-01-14 | @ | Oregon Ducks | L | 68-87 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-12-13 | vs | Texas A&M-Corpus Chr | W | 99-61 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-11-17 | vs | Utah Tech Trailblaze | W | 104-77 | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-11-11 | vs | Southern Jaguars | W | 95-78 | 2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-11-07 | vs | Nicholls Colonels | W | 117-75 | 2 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | - |