J. Hemphill
Team: St. Francis Brooklyn
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season, 2 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 13.8 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 38.8% | 30.9% | 69.6% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 24 games, 372.9 minutes, 1254.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 24 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.14 | 1767 | 372 | 1254 | -24 | -1.0 | -2.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.14 (#1767) | SE 2.76 | Poss 1255 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.14 (#1767) | Off -0.55 | Def +0.41 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -1.91 (#3030) | PM/G -1.0 | PM/40 -2.6 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#111) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +4.18 | Net +24.18 | Min 284 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +4.18 (#2373) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +4.18 | Net +24.18 | Min 284 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +24.18 (#872) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +4.18 | Net +24.18 | Min 284 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +18.33 (#179) | Reb For +18.33 | Prevent -0.58 | Net +17.75 | Min 284 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -0.58 (#2806) | Reb For +18.33 | Prevent -0.58 | Net +17.75 | Min 284 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.18 (#2903) | OReb For -0.18 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.01 | Min 284 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.19 (#1136) | OReb For -0.18 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.01 | Min 284 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.01 (#1468) | OReb For -0.18 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.01 | Min 284 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.52 (#2985) | DReb For -0.52 | Prevent +0.52 | Net -0.00 | Min 284 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.52 (#1113) | DReb For -0.52 | Prevent +0.52 | Net -0.00 | Min 284 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.00 (#1762) | DReb For -0.52 | Prevent +0.52 | Net -0.00 | Min 284 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +17.75 (#722) | Reb For +18.33 | Prevent -0.58 | Net +17.75 | Min 284 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +5.47 (#631) | Ast For +5.47 | Prevent -1.88 | Net +3.59 | Min 284 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -1.88 (#3163) | Ast For +5.47 | Prevent -1.88 | Net +3.59 | Min 284 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +3.59 (#1400) | Ast For +5.47 | Prevent -1.88 | Net +3.59 | Min 284 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.24 (#3296) | 3PM For -0.24 | Prevent +0.25 | Net +0.01 | Min 284 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.25 (#789) | 3PM For -0.24 | Prevent +0.25 | Net +0.01 | Min 284 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.01 (#1982) | 3PM For -0.24 | Prevent +0.25 | Net +0.01 | Min 284 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +4.88 (#423) | Stocks For +4.88 | Prevent -0.15 | Net +4.73 | Min 284 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.15 (#2825) | Stocks For +4.88 | Prevent -0.15 | Net +4.73 | Min 284 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +4.73 (#889) | Stocks For +4.88 | Prevent -0.15 | Net +4.73 | Min 284 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -4.90 (#3626) | TOV For -4.90 | Prevent -0.82 | Net -5.72 | Min 284 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.82 (#1920) | TOV For -4.90 | Prevent -0.82 | Net -5.72 | Min 284 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -5.72 (#3243) | TOV For -4.90 | Prevent -0.82 | Net -5.72 | Min 284 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
4/10 FG (40.0%), 8 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 4 | 10 | 40.0 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season, 2 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | St. Francis Brooklyn | 29 | 14.3 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 38.7% | 29.2% | 69.6% | 57.0 | 47.3 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Boston University | 2 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 40.0% | 66.7% | - | 60.0 | 60.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 regular season, 2 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-02 | @ | Mount St. Mary's Mou | L | 48-78 | 23 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Merrimack Warriors | L | 52-72 | 12 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | vs | Bryant Bulldogs | L | 69-86 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Saint Francis Red Wo | W | 80-72 | 13 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | @ | Mount St. Mary's Mou | W | 64-55 | 22 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Central Connecticut | W | 67-50 | 12 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | @ | Long Island Universi | L | 69-74 | 20 | 1-8 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Sacred Heart Pioneer | L | 62-66 | 22 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | vs | Fairleigh Dickinson | W | 81-64 | 29 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | vs | Wagner Seahawks | L | 69-72 | 7 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-27 | @ | Sacred Heart Pioneer | W | 71-66 | 16 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-23 | @ | Bryant Bulldogs | L | 68-85 | 17 | 5-11 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-21 | @ | Fairleigh Dickinson | W | 80-78 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 18.0 | - |
| 2022-01-17 | vs | Long Island Universi | L | 65-80 | 27 | 4-11 | 3-8 | 0-1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | Wagner Seahawks | L | 76-81 | 22 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | vs | Mount St. Mary's Mou | L | 61-69 | 18 | 2-7 | 1-6 | 2-3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-06 | vs | Saint Francis Red Wo | W | 70-53 | 19 | 5-8 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-29 | @ | Merrimack Warriors | L | 64-74 | 13 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-14 | vs | Medgar Evers Cougars | W | 113-51 | 12 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | Delaware State Horne | W | 75-61 | 6 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | @ | Saint Peter's Peacoc | W | 71-60 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | vs | Hartford Hawks | L | 55-68 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | @ | Fordham Rams | L | 46-68 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | @ | North Carolina A&T A | L | 67-73 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | McNeese Cowboys | L | 59-71 | 7 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | @ | St. John's Red Storm | L | 70-76 | 5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-18 | @ | Penn State Nittany L | L | 59-74 | 17 | 2-8 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-13 | vs | St. Thomas Tommies | L | 73-91 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 58-81 | 16 | 3-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2020-03-11 | @ | Colgate Raiders | W | 64-61 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2020-01-13 | @ | Loyola Maryland Grey | W | 85-53 | 11 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7.0 | - |