DeVante Jones
Team: Michigan
Position: G
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for D. Jones. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | EUROCUP | London Lions | EuroCup | 2 | 17.8 | 11.5 | 2.0 | 1.0 |
| 2025-2026 | EUROCUP | Dolomiti Energia Trento | EuroCup | 18 | - | 18.6 | 3.4 | 4.5 |
| 2024-2025 | EUROCUP | Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana | EuroCup | 20 | 19.7 | 10.3 | 2.5 | 3.8 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Michigan | ESPN | 33 | 28.8 | 10.3 | 4.5 | 4.6 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Coastal Carolina | ESPN | 2 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 14.0 | 4.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Coastal Carolina | ESPN | 1 | 34.0 | 29.0 | 8.0 | 5.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Coastal Carolina | ESPN | 2 | 33.5 | 12.0 | 3.5 | 5.0 |
Season Averages — 2021-2022
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 28.8 | 10.3 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 8.2 | 10.1 | 46.3% | 34.2% | 79.2% |
Plus/minus sample — 2021-2022: 31 games, 866.9 minutes, 2970.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 31 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.30 | 845 | 866 | 2970 | +69 | +2.2 | +3.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +1.30 (#845) | SE 2.63 | Poss 2970 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +1.30 (#845) | Off +0.93 | Def +0.37 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +2.32 (#860) | PM/G +2.2 | PM/40 +3.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | -13.00 (#3197) | Pts For -13.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +7.00 | Min 919 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +20.00 (#206) | Pts For -13.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +7.00 | Min 919 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +7.00 (#1917) | Pts For -13.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +7.00 | Min 919 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More → | +0.02 (#2211) | Reb For +0.02 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +20.02 | Min 919 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More → | +20.00 (#67) | Reb For +0.02 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +20.02 | Min 919 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More → | +1.10 (#215) | OReb For +1.10 | Prevent -0.59 | Net +0.51 | Min 919 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More → | -0.59 (#3793) | OReb For +1.10 | Prevent -0.59 | Net +0.51 | Min 919 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More → | +0.51 (#84) | OReb For +1.10 | Prevent -0.59 | Net +0.51 | Min 919 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More → | +2.24 (#283) | DReb For +2.24 | Prevent -2.37 | Net -0.13 | Min 919 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More → | -2.37 (#3914) | DReb For +2.24 | Prevent -2.37 | Net -0.13 | Min 919 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More → | -0.13 (#3178) | DReb For +2.24 | Prevent -2.37 | Net -0.13 | Min 919 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More → | +20.02 (#601) | Reb For +0.02 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +20.02 | Min 919 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +2.17 (#1243) | Ast For +2.17 | Prevent +11.83 | Net +14.00 | Min 919 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +11.83 (#134) | Ast For +2.17 | Prevent +11.83 | Net +14.00 | Min 919 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +14.00 (#228) | Ast For +2.17 | Prevent +11.83 | Net +14.00 | Min 919 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +0.60 (#325) | 3PM For +0.60 | Prevent -0.75 | Net -0.16 | Min 919 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -0.75 (#3944) | 3PM For +0.60 | Prevent -0.75 | Net -0.16 | Min 919 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -0.16 (#3475) | 3PM For +0.60 | Prevent -0.75 | Net -0.16 | Min 919 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -4.58 (#3661) | Stocks For -4.58 | Prevent +9.37 | Net +4.79 | Min 919 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +9.37 (#101) | Stocks For -4.58 | Prevent +9.37 | Net +4.79 | Min 919 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +4.79 (#873) | Stocks For -4.58 | Prevent +9.37 | Net +4.79 | Min 919 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +2.49 (#1042) | TOV For +2.49 | Prevent -11.83 | Net -9.34 | Min 919 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -11.83 (#4075) | TOV For +2.49 | Prevent -11.83 | Net -9.34 | Min 919 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -9.34 (#3708) | TOV For +2.49 | Prevent -11.83 | Net -9.34 | Min 919 |
Shot Chart — 2021-2022
35/84 FG (41.7%), 70 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 13 | 28 | 46.4 | 33.3 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 13 | 27 | 48.1 | 32.1 |
| Mid-range left | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range center | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range right | 5 | 9 | 55.6 | 10.7 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.4 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.4 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 6.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.6 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 2.4 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Michigan | 33 | 28.8 | 10.3 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 8.2 | 10.1 | 46.3% | 34.2% | 79.2% | 55.6 | 51.3 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Coastal Carolina | 2 | 34.5 | 17.0 | 14.0 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 10.0 | 25.5 | 45.0% | 16.7% | 78.9% | 59.9 | 47.5 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Coastal Carolina | 1 | 34.0 | 29.0 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 12.0 | 24.0 | 91.7% | 100.0% | 71.4% | 96.2 | 100.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Coastal Carolina | 2 | 33.5 | 12.0 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 6.5 | 13.0 | 23.1% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 89.3 | 30.8 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 31 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-24 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 55-63 | 31 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-03-19 | @ | Tennessee Volunteers | W | 76-68 | 11 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-03-10 | vs | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 69-74 | 35 | 5-10 | 0-2 | 8-9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-03-06 | @ | Ohio State Buckeyes | W | 75-69 | 34 | 9-16 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-03-03 | vs | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 71-82 | 33 | 4-7 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-03-01 | vs | Michigan State Spart | W | 87-70 | 22 | 4-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-27 | vs | Illinois Fighting Il | L | 85-93 | 33 | 8-16 | 2-6 | 7-7 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 25 | 21.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | vs | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | W | 71-62 | 31 | 6-12 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-20 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 63-77 | 31 | 4-13 | 0-5 | 3-5 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | W | 84-79 | 36 | 3-8 | 1-2 | 4-6 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 22.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | Ohio State Buckeyes | L | 57-68 | 32 | 3-11 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | vs | Purdue Boilermakers | W | 82-58 | 31 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 17.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | @ | Penn State Nittany L | W | 58-57 | 33 | 2-9 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 76-82 | 32 | 5-7 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-02-01 | vs | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 85-79 | 32 | 7-16 | 0-4 | 4-5 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | @ | Michigan State Spart | L | 67-83 | 23 | 2-7 | 0-3 | 2-3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | vs | Northwestern Wildcat | W | 72-70 | 32 | 4-5 | 1-1 | 6-6 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-01-23 | @ | Indiana Hoosiers | W | 80-62 | 26 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-18 | vs | Maryland Terrapins | W | 83-64 | 27 | 5-11 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-14 | @ | Illinois Fighting Il | L | 53-68 | 30 | 7-16 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-04 | @ | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | L | 67-75 | 31 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | @ | UCF Knights | L | 71-85 | 38 | 6-10 | 4-5 | 1-2 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | vs | Southern Utah Thunde | W | 87-50 | 22 | 5-6 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 65-75 | 29 | 6-12 | 0-4 | 2-3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-07 | @ | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 102-67 | 25 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | vs | San Diego State Azte | W | 72-58 | 17 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | @ | North Carolina Tar H | L | 51-72 | 30 | 2-8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-24 | vs | Tarleton State Texan | W | 65-54 | 25 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-21 | @ | Arizona Wildcats | L | 62-80 | 21 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | @ | UNLV Rebels | W | 74-61 | 35 | 4-7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-16 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | L | 65-67 | 33 | 4-10 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-11-13 | vs | Prairie View A&M Pan | W | 77-49 | 30 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 3-7 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-11-10 | vs | Buffalo Bulls | W | 88-76 | 18 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10.0 | - |