Matt Veretto
Team: Vermont
Position: F
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 89 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91 | 21.6 | 8.1 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 6.2 | 6.3 | 46.9% | 38.6% | 67.0% |
Plus/minus sample — 2023-2024: 27 games, 577.5 minutes, 1840.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2023-2024. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.61 | 2217 | 577 | 1840 | +154 | +5.7 | +10.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs — 2023-2024
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | -0.61 (#2217) | SE 2.72 | Poss 1840 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | -0.61 (#2217) | Off -0.14 | Def -0.47 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +8.37 (#324) | PM/G +5.7 | PM/40 +10.7 |
Shot Chart — 2022-2023
9/21 FG (42.9%), 24 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 23.8 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 19.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.8 |
| Above-break 3 left | 2 | 6 | 33.3 | 28.6 |
| Above-break 3 center | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 9.5 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4.8 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 89 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Vermont | 29 | 21.9 | 8.7 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 41.8% | 34.4% | 68.0% | 54.8 | 52.4 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Vermont | 34 | 22.1 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 6.6 | 7.0 | 50.0% | 41.4% | 75.0% | 64.1 | 62.9 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Delaware | 28 | 20.5 | 6.4 | 2.9 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 49.6% | 40.5% | 54.5% | 61.5 | 61.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2023-2024
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 89 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 29 of 91 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-22 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 47-64 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2024-02-24 | vs | Bryant Bulldogs | W | 65-48 | 11 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 3-3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2024-02-22 | @ | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 94-80 | 19 | 3-7 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2024-02-17 | @ | Maine Black Bears | W | 68-57 | 15 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2024-02-15 | vs | New Hampshire Wildca | W | 70-54 | 23 | 1-6 | 1-6 | 1-2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2024-02-10 | @ | UMBC Retrievers | W | 72-70 | 18 | 1-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2024-02-08 | @ | NJIT Highlanders | L | 61-63 | 26 | 1-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2024-02-03 | vs | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 62-49 | 23 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | - |
| 2024-02-01 | vs | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 81-59 | 18 | 2-7 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2024-01-27 | @ | Bryant Bulldogs | W | 67-57 | 19 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8.0 | - |
| 2024-01-25 | @ | UMass Lowell River H | W | 72-65 | 27 | 3-10 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2024-01-18 | @ | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 82-62 | 20 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2024-01-13 | vs | NJIT Highlanders | W | 76-55 | 19 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2024-01-11 | vs | UMBC Retrievers | W | 77-72 | 30 | 4-10 | 3-7 | 2-3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13.0 | - |
| 2024-01-06 | vs | Maine Black Bears | W | 65-58 | 27 | 5-8 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2024-01-02 | @ | Brown Bears | W | 71-70 | 22 | 7-13 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 7.0 | - |
| 2023-12-22 | @ | Miami (OH) RedHawks | L | 69-70 | 22 | 3-3 | 2-2 | 4-9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 13.0 | - |
| 2023-12-20 | @ | Toledo Rockets | W | 86-60 | 25 | 5-6 | 3-4 | 3-6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 17.0 | - |
| 2023-12-16 | @ | Virginia Tech Hokies | L | 51-73 | 15 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2023-12-09 | vs | Colgate Raiders | L | 71-77 | 26 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2023-12-02 | vs | Yale Bulldogs | W | 66-65 | 25 | 1-9 | 0-7 | 3-3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -1.0 | - |
| 2023-11-29 | vs | Dartmouth Big Green | W | 64-53 | 21 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2023-11-25 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 70-79 | 27 | 8-13 | 6-10 | 1-3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 13.0 | - |
| 2023-11-22 | vs | Vermont State Johnso | W | 106-57 | 21 | 8-10 | 6-8 | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 17.0 | - |
| 2023-11-19 | @ | Liberty Flames | L | 61-71 | 26 | 1-8 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2023-11-17 | @ | Saint Louis Billiken | W | 78-68 | 29 | 6-11 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 10.0 | - |
| 2023-11-16 | vs | Charleston Cougars | W | 73-64 | 31 | 5-9 | 2-5 | 6-8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 16.0 | - |
| 2023-11-11 | vs | Plattsburgh Cardinal | W | 92-41 | 16 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 14.0 | - |
| 2023-11-06 | vs | Merrimack Warriors | W | 67-55 | 31 | 5-12 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 7.0 | - |