Anthony Murphy
Team: Drake
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 60 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 | 24.8 | 8.2 | 5.0 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 5.9 | 8.2 | 44.7% | 33.1% | 74.6% |
Plus/minus sample β 2019-2020: 31 games, 770.6 minutes, 2537.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2019-2020. Plus/minus scope: 31 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.64 | 1144 | 770 | 2537 | +54 | +1.7 | +2.8 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.64 (#1144) | SE 2.50 | Poss 2538 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.64 (#1144) | Off +0.30 | Def +0.34 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +2.13 (#896) | PM/G +1.7 | PM/40 +2.8 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +1.77 (#486) | Pts For +1.77 | Prevent +3.38 | Net +5.15 | Min 157 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +3.38 (#409) | Pts For +1.77 | Prevent +3.38 | Net +5.15 | Min 157 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +5.15 (#147) | Pts For +1.77 | Prevent +3.38 | Net +5.15 | Min 157 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +0.35 (#599) | Reb For +0.35 | Prevent +0.95 | Net +1.30 | Min 157 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.95 (#708) | Reb For +0.35 | Prevent +0.95 | Net +1.30 | Min 157 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.24 (#1682) | OReb For -0.24 | Prevent +0.03 | Net -0.20 | Min 157 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.03 (#686) | OReb For -0.24 | Prevent +0.03 | Net -0.20 | Min 157 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.20 (#1592) | OReb For -0.24 | Prevent +0.03 | Net -0.20 | Min 157 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.17 (#657) | DReb For +0.17 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.20 | Min 157 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.02 (#751) | DReb For +0.17 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.20 | Min 157 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.20 (#454) | DReb For +0.17 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.20 | Min 157 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +1.30 (#304) | Reb For +0.35 | Prevent +0.95 | Net +1.30 | Min 157 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.44 (#426) | Ast For +0.44 | Prevent -0.00 | Net +0.43 | Min 157 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.00 (#1299) | Ast For +0.44 | Prevent -0.00 | Net +0.43 | Min 157 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.43 (#485) | Ast For +0.44 | Prevent -0.00 | Net +0.43 | Min 157 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.17 (#276) | 3PM For +0.17 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.23 | Min 157 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.06 (#570) | 3PM For +0.17 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.23 | Min 157 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.23 (#222) | 3PM For +0.17 | Prevent +0.06 | Net +0.23 | Min 157 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +0.29 (#409) | Stocks For +0.29 | Prevent +0.45 | Net +0.74 | Min 157 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.45 (#451) | Stocks For +0.29 | Prevent +0.45 | Net +0.74 | Min 157 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.74 (#216) | Stocks For +0.29 | Prevent +0.45 | Net +0.74 | Min 157 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.02 (#1154) | TOV For +0.02 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -0.27 | Min 157 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.29 (#992) | TOV For +0.02 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -0.27 | Min 157 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.27 (#1427) | TOV For +0.02 | Prevent -0.29 | Net -0.27 | Min 157 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 60 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Drake | 29 | 28.8 | 9.6 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 6.8 | 8.9 | 44.9% | 36.0% | 69.0% | 57.4 | 52.8 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Drake | 32 | 21.1 | 7.0 | 4.6 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 5.0 | 7.6 | 44.4% | 29.7% | 82.2% | 58.3 | 51.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2019-2020
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 60 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 29 of 61 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-07 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 66-76 | 37 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 6-10 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 16.0 | - |
| 2020-03-06 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 77-56 | 35 | 4-6 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 15.0 | - |
| 2020-03-05 | vs | Illinois State Redbi | W | 75-65 | 34 | 4-10 | 2-6 | 7-10 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 15.0 | - |
| 2020-02-29 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 43-70 | 19 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2020-02-25 | @ | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 60-64 | 29 | 2-6 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | -3.0 | - |
| 2020-02-22 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | L | 53-57 | 25 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2020-02-19 | vs | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 77-75 | 35 | 3-9 | 0-3 | 1-3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-02-16 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 85-80 | 36 | 5-7 | 0-1 | 10-13 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 25.0 | - |
| 2020-02-12 | @ | Missouri State Bears | L | 62-97 | 26 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-02-08 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 73-83 | 32 | 6-10 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 12.0 | - |
| 2020-02-05 | vs | Bradley Braves | W | 73-60 | 31 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2020-02-01 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | L | 72-79 | 23 | 3-7 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | - |
| 2020-01-29 | @ | Indiana State Sycamo | L | 56-58 | 29 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8.0 | - |
| 2020-01-26 | vs | Missouri State Bears | W | 71-69 | 28 | 2-8 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-01-22 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 73-50 | 28 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 9.0 | - |
| 2020-01-19 | @ | Southern Illinois Sa | L | 49-66 | 26 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 11.0 | - |
| 2020-01-16 | vs | Illinois State Redbi | W | 84-74 | 34 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12.0 | - |
| 2020-01-11 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | L | 61-66 | 22 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2020-01-07 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | W | 65-62 | 23 | 4-6 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11.0 | - |
| 2020-01-04 | vs | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 80-76 | 26 | 2-7 | 1-3 | 7-9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-12-31 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 72-80 | 33 | 3-8 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-12-14 | @ | Dayton Flyers | L | 47-78 | 24 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-11-27 | vs | Murray State Racers | W | 63-53 | 34 | 5-8 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-11-26 | @ | Northeastern Huskies | W | 59-56 | 35 | 6-11 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 13.0 | - |
| 2019-11-25 | vs | Miami (OH) RedHawks | L | 59-67 | 23 | 2-10 | 0-3 | 4-6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-11-17 | vs | Simpson (IA) Storm | W | 98-53 | 26 | 5-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 16.0 | - |
| 2019-11-13 | vs | Kansas City Roos | W | 76-58 | 33 | 4-7 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 13.0 | - |
| 2019-11-11 | @ | Cincinnati Bearcats | L | 59-81 | 24 | 4-9 | 0-3 | 5-5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-11-07 | vs | Kennesaw State Owls | W | 86-55 | 25 | 4-11 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9.0 | - |