Ryan Greer
Team: Northwestern
Position: G
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 19.3 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 39.8% | 40.0% | 94.7% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 29 games, 537.9 minutes, 1827.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 29 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.56 | 735 | 537 | 1827 | +50 | +1.7 | +3.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +1.56 (#735) | SE 2.49 | Poss 1828 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +1.56 (#735) | Off +0.59 | Def +0.98 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +2.74 (#1075) | PM/G +1.7 | PM/40 +3.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +1.25 (#2105) | Pts For +1.25 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +21.25 | Min 304 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#744) | Pts For +1.25 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +21.25 | Min 304 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +21.25 (#1069) | Pts For +1.25 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +21.25 | Min 304 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +0.41 (#2114) | Reb For +0.41 | Prevent +9.36 | Net +9.77 | Min 304 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +9.36 (#1004) | Reb For +0.41 | Prevent +9.36 | Net +9.77 | Min 304 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.46 (#450) | OReb For +0.46 | Prevent -0.45 | Net +0.01 | Min 304 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.45 (#3686) | OReb For +0.46 | Prevent -0.45 | Net +0.01 | Min 304 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.01 (#1482) | OReb For +0.46 | Prevent -0.45 | Net +0.01 | Min 304 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +1.10 (#499) | DReb For +1.10 | Prevent -1.84 | Net -0.74 | Min 304 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -1.84 (#3843) | DReb For +1.10 | Prevent -1.84 | Net -0.74 | Min 304 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.74 (#4113) | DReb For +1.10 | Prevent -1.84 | Net -0.74 | Min 304 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +9.77 (#1285) | Reb For +0.41 | Prevent +9.36 | Net +9.77 | Min 304 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +1.14 (#1601) | Ast For +1.14 | Prevent +2.91 | Net +4.05 | Min 304 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +2.91 (#1369) | Ast For +1.14 | Prevent +2.91 | Net +4.05 | Min 304 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +4.05 (#1297) | Ast For +1.14 | Prevent +2.91 | Net +4.05 | Min 304 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.38 (#502) | 3PM For +0.38 | Prevent -0.55 | Net -0.18 | Min 304 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.55 (#3829) | 3PM For +0.38 | Prevent -0.55 | Net -0.18 | Min 304 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.18 (#3534) | 3PM For +0.38 | Prevent -0.55 | Net -0.18 | Min 304 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.60 (#2602) | Stocks For -0.60 | Prevent +3.37 | Net +2.78 | Min 304 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +3.37 (#864) | Stocks For -0.60 | Prevent +3.37 | Net +2.78 | Min 304 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +2.78 (#1371) | Stocks For -0.60 | Prevent +3.37 | Net +2.78 | Min 304 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +2.07 (#1160) | TOV For +2.07 | Prevent -3.47 | Net -1.40 | Min 304 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -3.47 (#3116) | TOV For +2.07 | Prevent -3.47 | Net -1.40 | Min 304 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.40 (#2106) | TOV For +2.07 | Prevent -3.47 | Net -1.40 | Min 304 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
4/13 FG (30.8%), 8 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 4 | 50.0 | 30.8 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 7.7 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 23.1 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 23.1 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 7.7 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 7.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Northwestern | 30 | 19.3 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 39.8% | 40.0% | 94.7% | 53.0 | 45.6 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Northwestern | 12 | 13.1 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 46.4% | 50.0% | 80.0% | 56.3 | 53.6 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Northwestern | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 50.0% | - | - | 50.0 | 50.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Northwestern | 10 | 8.1 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.1 | -0.8 | 14.3% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 16.3 | 16.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 30 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-10 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 76-112 | 20 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-03-09 | vs | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 71-69 | 6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-03-06 | vs | Minnesota Golden Gop | W | 75-62 | 24 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-28 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 61-82 | 15 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-25 | @ | Penn State Nittany L | L | 60-67 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-22 | vs | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 77-65 | 18 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 60-77 | 13 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | vs | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 64-70 | 22 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-13 | @ | Illinois Fighting Il | L | 66-73 | 16 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | vs | Indiana Hoosiers | W | 59-51 | 24 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 87-63 | 19 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-01 | vs | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | W | 79-78 | 25 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | Illinois Fighting Il | L | 56-59 | 25 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | Michigan Wolverines | L | 70-72 | 20 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-23 | @ | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 60-80 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-18 | vs | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 76-82 | 17 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | Michigan State Spart | W | 64-62 | 13 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | vs | Maryland Terrapins | L | 87-94 | 27 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-09 | @ | Ohio State Buckeyes | L | 87-95 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-05 | vs | Penn State Nittany L | L | 70-74 | 12 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-02 | vs | Michigan State Spart | L | 67-73 | 23 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-20 | vs | Illinois Springfield | W | 90-50 | 18 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-12-12 | vs | NJIT Highlanders | W | 70-52 | 16 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | W | 67-61 | 18 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | @ | Wake Forest Demon De | L | 73-77 | 30 | 3-8 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | vs | Georgia Bulldogs | W | 78-62 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | Providence Friars | L | 72-77 | 26 | 3-7 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-11-16 | vs | LSU New Orleans Priv | W | 83-67 | 25 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 4-4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | vs | High Point Panthers | W | 95-60 | 26 | 6-6 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Eastern Illinois Pan | W | 80-56 | 22 | 0-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |