Foster Loyer
Team: Michigan State
Position: G
Season Averages β 2020-2021
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 16.6 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 29.4% | 32.7% | 88.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2020-2021: 18 games, 295.8 minutes, 1042.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2020-2021. Plus/minus scope: 18 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.02 | 1610 | 295 | 1042 | +27 | +1.5 | +3.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2020-2021
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.02 (#1610) | SE 2.74 | Poss 1042 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.02 (#1610) | Off +0.11 | Def -0.10 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +2.59 (#1128) | PM/G +1.5 | PM/40 +3.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -1.48 (#1496) | Pts For -1.48 | Prevent +1.10 | Net -0.38 | Min 239 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +1.10 (#536) | Pts For -1.48 | Prevent +1.10 | Net -0.38 | Min 239 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.38 (#1316) | Pts For -1.48 | Prevent +1.10 | Net -0.38 | Min 239 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.49 (#1261) | Reb For -0.49 | Prevent +0.81 | Net +0.32 | Min 239 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.81 (#284) | Reb For -0.49 | Prevent +0.81 | Net +0.32 | Min 239 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.22 (#220) | OReb For +0.22 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.33 | Min 239 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.12 (#324) | OReb For +0.22 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.33 | Min 239 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.33 (#140) | OReb For +0.22 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.33 | Min 239 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.25 (#338) | DReb For +0.25 | Prevent -0.24 | Net +0.01 | Min 239 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.24 (#1535) | DReb For +0.25 | Prevent -0.24 | Net +0.01 | Min 239 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.01 (#918) | DReb For +0.25 | Prevent -0.24 | Net +0.01 | Min 239 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.32 (#511) | Reb For -0.49 | Prevent +0.81 | Net +0.32 | Min 239 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.41 (#202) | Ast For +0.41 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.53 | Min 239 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.12 (#913) | Ast For +0.41 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.53 | Min 239 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.53 (#235) | Ast For +0.41 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.53 | Min 239 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.12 (#323) | 3PM For +0.12 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.07 | Min 239 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.05 (#1266) | 3PM For +0.12 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.07 | Min 239 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.07 (#547) | 3PM For +0.12 | Prevent -0.05 | Net +0.07 | Min 239 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.39 (#1677) | Stocks For -0.39 | Prevent +0.31 | Net -0.08 | Min 239 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.31 (#245) | Stocks For -0.39 | Prevent +0.31 | Net -0.08 | Min 239 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.08 (#1221) | Stocks For -0.39 | Prevent +0.31 | Net -0.08 | Min 239 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.38 (#277) | TOV For +0.38 | Prevent -0.63 | Net -0.25 | Min 239 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.63 (#1710) | TOV For +0.38 | Prevent -0.63 | Net -0.25 | Min 239 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.25 (#1433) | TOV For +0.38 | Prevent -0.63 | Net -0.25 | Min 239 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Davidson | 31 | 35.2 | 16.3 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 12.9 | 11.1 | 37.9% | 33.6% | 92.1% | 54.5 | 46.9 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Davidson | 29 | 30.1 | 16.2 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 10.6 | 11.2 | 45.1% | 43.8% | 93.7% | 64.7 | 57.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Michigan State | 19 | 16.6 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 2.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 29.4% | 32.7% | 88.0% | 50.0 | 41.9 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Michigan State | 29 | 7.8 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 42.9% | 42.1% | 95.0% | 64.0 | 57.1 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Michigan State | 35 | 5.9 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 38.5% | 32.0% | 92.3% | 62.6 | 48.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-16 | @ | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 65-75 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-02-13 | vs | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 58-88 | 20 | 0-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-02-09 | vs | Penn State Nittany L | W | 60-58 | 25 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-02-06 | vs | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 66-56 | 18 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 6-6 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-02-02 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 78-84 | 18 | 1-8 | 1-7 | 2-2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-01-31 | @ | Ohio State Buckeyes | L | 62-79 | 21 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-01-28 | @ | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | L | 37-67 | 17 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-01-08 | vs | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 54-55 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-01-05 | vs | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | W | 68-45 | 5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-01-02 | @ | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 84-77 | 11 | 1-4 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2020-12-28 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 56-81 | 18 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-12-25 | vs | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 76-85 | 15 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8.0 | - |
| 2020-12-20 | @ | Northwestern Wildcat | L | 65-79 | 25 | 2-8 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2020-12-13 | vs | Oakland Golden Grizz | W | 109-91 | 18 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 4-4 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 12.0 | - |
| 2020-12-06 | vs | Western Michigan Bro | W | 79-61 | 16 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2020-12-04 | vs | Detroit Mercy Titans | W | 83-76 | 19 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2020-12-01 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | W | 75-69 | 15 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 2-4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2020-11-28 | vs | Notre Dame Fighting | W | 80-70 | 17 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8.0 | - |
| 2020-11-25 | vs | Eastern Michigan Eag | W | 83-67 | 25 | 6-10 | 6-10 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 13.0 | - |