Darnell Brodie
Team: Drake
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | 18.2 | 5.8 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 49.2% | - | 55.6% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 33 games, 575.7 minutes, 1839.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 33 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.83 | 2378 | 575 | 1839 | +56 | +1.7 | +3.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -0.83 (#2378) | SE 2.34 | Poss 1839 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -0.83 (#2378) | Off -0.34 | Def -0.48 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +3.04 (#1015) | PM/G +1.7 | PM/40 +3.9 |
| Player Vector 2D Player Vector 2D Low-dimensional player embedding model with lineup composition and interaction effects. More β | 5.592 (#1574) | Vec (-0.51, -3.36) | Norm 3.40 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -20.00 (#3749) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent -13.19 | Net -33.19 | Min 597 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -13.19 (#3467) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent -13.19 | Net -33.19 | Min 597 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -33.19 (#3951) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent -13.19 | Net -33.19 | Min 597 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -18.36 (#3817) | Reb For -18.36 | Prevent -17.02 | Net -35.37 | Min 597 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -17.02 (#3780) | Reb For -18.36 | Prevent -17.02 | Net -35.37 | Min 597 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.65 (#3992) | OReb For -0.65 | Prevent +0.66 | Net +0.01 | Min 597 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.66 (#154) | OReb For -0.65 | Prevent +0.66 | Net +0.01 | Min 597 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.01 (#1503) | OReb For -0.65 | Prevent +0.66 | Net +0.01 | Min 597 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -1.81 (#4013) | DReb For -1.81 | Prevent +1.77 | Net -0.04 | Min 597 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +1.77 (#140) | DReb For -1.81 | Prevent +1.77 | Net -0.04 | Min 597 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.04 (#2447) | DReb For -1.81 | Prevent +1.77 | Net -0.04 | Min 597 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -35.37 (#4076) | Reb For -18.36 | Prevent -17.02 | Net -35.37 | Min 597 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -6.75 (#3672) | Ast For -6.75 | Prevent -1.13 | Net -7.88 | Min 597 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -1.13 (#3044) | Ast For -6.75 | Prevent -1.13 | Net -7.88 | Min 597 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -7.88 (#3520) | Ast For -6.75 | Prevent -1.13 | Net -7.88 | Min 597 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.60 (#3922) | 3PM For -0.60 | Prevent +0.18 | Net -0.42 | Min 597 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.18 (#1074) | 3PM For -0.60 | Prevent +0.18 | Net -0.42 | Min 597 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.42 (#3957) | 3PM For -0.60 | Prevent +0.18 | Net -0.42 | Min 597 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -6.07 (#3809) | Stocks For -6.07 | Prevent -6.10 | Net -12.17 | Min 597 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -6.10 (#3704) | Stocks For -6.07 | Prevent -6.10 | Net -12.17 | Min 597 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -12.17 (#3870) | Stocks For -6.07 | Prevent -6.10 | Net -12.17 | Min 597 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +10.60 (#190) | TOV For +10.60 | Prevent +10.48 | Net +21.08 | Min 597 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +10.48 (#306) | TOV For +10.60 | Prevent +10.48 | Net +21.08 | Min 597 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +21.08 (#165) | TOV For +10.60 | Prevent +10.48 | Net +21.08 | Min 597 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
8/18 FG (44.4%), 16 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 8 | 10 | 80.0 | 55.6 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 38.9 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.6 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | Drake | 34 | 25.2 | 11.4 | 7.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 7.5 | 13.1 | 62.5% | - | 65.0% | 64.2 | 62.5 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Drake | 35 | 24.7 | 9.1 | 7.3 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 6.9 | 10.2 | 53.7% | 100.0% | 59.0% | 55.9 | 53.9 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Drake | 36 | 18.2 | 5.8 | 4.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 5.4 | 49.2% | - | 55.6% | 50.5 | 49.2 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Drake | 31 | 22.0 | 7.7 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 13.1 | 52.1% | - | 90.9% | 157.6 | 52.1 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Seton Hall | 3 | 6.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 50.0% | - | - | 50.0 | 50.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Seton Hall | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.0% | - | 50.0% | 138.9 | 0.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 34 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-21 | @ | UNC Wilmington Seaha | L | 75-76 | 17 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-03-19 | @ | Purdue Fort Wayne Ma | W | 87-65 | 21 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-03-06 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 58-64 | 19 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | @ | Missouri State Bears | W | 79-78 | 11 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-03-04 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 65-52 | 13 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 62-60 | 14 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 71-65 | 19 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | vs | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 74-58 | 20 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Loyola Chicago Rambl | W | 83-76 | 18 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 73-51 | 21 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 59-68 | 11 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | vs | Missouri State Bears | L | 62-66 | 30 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 69-74 | 12 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | @ | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 85-67 | 11 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | W | 77-68 | 29 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | W | 89-88 | 16 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 82-74 | 11 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | vs | Bradley Braves | L | 71-83 | 23 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-17 | @ | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 60-59 | 18 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | vs | Illinois State Redbi | W | 86-75 | 27 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 60-59 | 22 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-02 | @ | Missouri State Bears | L | 56-61 | 22 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-28 | vs | Mount Marty Lancers | W | 82-53 | 26 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | vs | Chicago State Cougar | W | 87-50 | 16 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-19 | vs | UT Martin Skyhawks | W | 80-54 | 22 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-16 | vs | Jackson State Tigers | W | 70-65 | 23 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | Clemson Tigers | L | 80-90 | 22 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | @ | Omaha Mavericks | W | 78-70 | 10 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | vs | St. Thomas Tommies | W | 74-64 | 7 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-02 | vs | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 73-66 | 23 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-28 | vs | North Texas Mean Gre | L | 54-57 | 18 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | Alabama Crimson Tide | L | 71-80 | 21 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-25 | vs | Belmont Bruins | L | 69-74 | 12 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | vs | Richmond Spiders | W | 73-70 | 23 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-14 | vs | South Dakota Coyotes | W | 99-50 | 14 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Coe Kohawks | W | 87-61 | 15 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 8.0 | - |