Darius McGhee
Team: Liberty Flames
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for D. McGhee. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | EUROCUP | Cosea Jl Bourg-En-Bresse | EuroCup | 23 | 25.2 | 12.3 | 2.8 | 4.7 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Liberty Flames | ESPN | 36 | 31.9 | 22.8 | 3.3 | 3.0 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Liberty Flames | ESPN | 33 | 33.7 | 24.6 | 4.5 | 3.6 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Liberty Flames | ESPN | 5 | 33.2 | 14.6 | 3.4 | 3.8 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Liberty Flames | ESPN | 1 | 31.0 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Liberty Flames | ESPN | 5 | 22.2 | 11.2 | 3.0 | 0.2 |
Season Averages — 2021-2022
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 33 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | 33.7 | 24.6 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 18.3 | 12.6 | 45.6% | 39.0% | 88.1% |
Plus/minus sample — 2021-2022: 29 games, 997.4 minutes, 3282.3 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 29 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.58 | 381 | 997 | 3282 | +178 | +6.1 | +7.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +2.58 (#381) | SE 2.79 | Poss 3282 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +2.58 (#381) | Off +1.83 | Def +0.75 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +5.42 (#239) | PM/G +6.1 | PM/40 +7.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +13.26 (#914) | Pts For +13.26 | Prevent -13.46 | Net -0.20 | Min 1065 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | -13.46 (#3484) | Pts For +13.26 | Prevent -13.46 | Net -0.20 | Min 1065 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | -0.20 (#2865) | Pts For +13.26 | Prevent -13.46 | Net -0.20 | Min 1065 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More → | +2.06 (#1769) | Reb For +2.06 | Prevent -16.83 | Net -14.77 | Min 1065 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More → | -16.83 (#3772) | Reb For +2.06 | Prevent -16.83 | Net -14.77 | Min 1065 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More → | -0.78 (#4079) | OReb For -0.78 | Prevent +0.67 | Net -0.12 | Min 1065 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More → | +0.67 (#150) | OReb For -0.78 | Prevent +0.67 | Net -0.12 | Min 1065 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More → | -0.12 (#3464) | OReb For -0.78 | Prevent +0.67 | Net -0.12 | Min 1065 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More → | -1.69 (#3970) | DReb For -1.69 | Prevent +1.74 | Net +0.05 | Min 1065 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More → | +1.74 (#149) | DReb For -1.69 | Prevent +1.74 | Net +0.05 | Min 1065 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More → | +0.05 (#1036) | DReb For -1.69 | Prevent +1.74 | Net +0.05 | Min 1065 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More → | -14.77 (#3469) | Reb For +2.06 | Prevent -16.83 | Net -14.77 | Min 1065 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +5.63 (#609) | Ast For +5.63 | Prevent -5.64 | Net -0.01 | Min 1065 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | -5.64 (#3532) | Ast For +5.63 | Prevent -5.64 | Net -0.01 | Min 1065 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | -0.01 (#2722) | Ast For +5.63 | Prevent -5.64 | Net -0.01 | Min 1065 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -0.38 (#3637) | 3PM For -0.38 | Prevent +0.39 | Net +0.01 | Min 1065 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +0.39 (#415) | 3PM For -0.38 | Prevent +0.39 | Net +0.01 | Min 1065 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +0.01 (#2037) | 3PM For -0.38 | Prevent +0.39 | Net +0.01 | Min 1065 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -7.02 (#3890) | Stocks For -7.02 | Prevent -5.99 | Net -13.01 | Min 1065 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | -5.99 (#3690) | Stocks For -7.02 | Prevent -5.99 | Net -13.01 | Min 1065 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -13.01 (#3898) | Stocks For -7.02 | Prevent -5.99 | Net -13.01 | Min 1065 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | -1.02 (#2515) | TOV For -1.02 | Prevent +7.60 | Net +6.57 | Min 1065 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | +7.60 (#481) | TOV For -1.02 | Prevent +7.60 | Net +6.57 | Min 1065 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +6.57 (#787) | TOV For -1.02 | Prevent +7.60 | Net +6.57 | Min 1065 |
Shot Chart — 2021-2022
22/47 FG (46.8%), 44 points from the field · ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 9 | 17 | 52.9 | 36.2 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 2 | 3 | 66.7 | 6.4 |
| Mid-range left | 6 | 6 | 100.0 | 12.8 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range right | 4 | 5 | 80.0 | 10.6 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 12.8 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 10.6 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 8.5 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 33 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Liberty Flames | 36 | 31.9 | 22.8 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 1.9 | 17.3 | 11.6 | 43.9% | 39.4% | 86.7% | 60.3 | 56.9 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Liberty Flames | 33 | 33.7 | 24.6 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 18.3 | 12.6 | 45.6% | 39.0% | 88.1% | 61.1 | 57.4 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Liberty Flames | 5 | 33.2 | 14.6 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 10.0 | 11.6 | 36.0% | 29.0% | 100.0% | 69.9 | 45.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Liberty Flames | 1 | 31.0 | 8.0 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 11.0 | 50.0% | 40.0% | - | 66.7 | 66.7 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Liberty Flames | 5 | 22.2 | 11.2 | 3.0 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 8.0 | 7.0 | 45.0% | 38.7% | 88.9% | 63.7 | 60.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 33 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-05 | vs | Bellarmine Knights | L | 50-53 | 34 | 8-19 | 3-12 | 2-2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-03-03 | vs | Lipscomb Bisons | W | 52-47 | 40 | 10-25 | 4-15 | 2-3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Kennesaw State Owls | W | 100-93 | 42 | 14-28 | 3-8 | 16-18 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 47 | 25.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | vs | Florida Gulf Coast E | L | 72-82 | 43 | 10-30 | 3-15 | 5-7 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | @ | Central Arkansas Bea | W | 85-66 | 33 | 12-27 | 6-16 | 4-5 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 34 | 17.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | Stetson Hatters | W | 88-82 | 37 | 12-22 | 7-14 | 8-8 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 32.0 | - |
| 2022-02-15 | @ | North Florida Osprey | L | 69-72 | 38 | 9-23 | 7-15 | 3-3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 28 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Jacksonville Dolphin | L | 69-73 | 38 | 10-24 | 4-11 | 6-7 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | vs | Lipscomb Bisons | W | 78-69 | 38 | 10-21 | 6-14 | 3-3 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 29 | 21.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Eastern Kentucky Col | W | 91-84 | 36 | 7-11 | 6-9 | 1-2 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 21 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | @ | Bellarmine Knights | W | 66-53 | 35 | 4-13 | 3-9 | 2-2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-31 | @ | Kennesaw State Owls | W | 65-50 | 23 | 6-10 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | Jacksonville State G | L | 67-77 | 38 | 9-26 | 4-15 | 3-3 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-01-27 | vs | North Alabama Lions | W | 72-53 | 34 | 7-18 | 3-10 | 1-1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-18 | vs | Jacksonville Dolphin | W | 88-49 | 23 | 7-11 | 6-9 | 7-7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 23.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | Florida Gulf Coast E | W | 78-75 | 38 | 16-25 | 8-14 | 8-8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 26.0 | - |
| 2022-01-11 | vs | North Florida Osprey | W | 71-56 | 31 | 6-12 | 2-6 | 4-4 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-04 | @ | Stetson Hatters | W | 75-59 | 37 | 7-15 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-12-31 | vs | Boyce Bulldogs | W | 91-60 | 24 | 7-13 | 5-10 | 2-2 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 17.0 | - |
| 2021-12-25 | @ | BYU Cougars | L | 75-80 | 37 | 9-19 | 4-11 | 7-8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 29 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-23 | @ | Stanford Cardinal | L | 76-79 | 37 | 13-28 | 7-15 | 8-8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 19.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 76-74 | 36 | 8-18 | 4-10 | 2-2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-17 | @ | East Carolina Pirate | W | 74-64 | 37 | 10-26 | 5-17 | 2-2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 27 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-12-13 | vs | Carver College Couga | W | 95-36 | 21 | 8-12 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | Stephen F. Austin Lu | L | 51-63 | 35 | 8-15 | 4-9 | 2-2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-12-06 | vs | Delaware State Horne | W | 96-60 | 22 | 4-7 | 4-7 | 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-12-02 | vs | Missouri Tigers | W | 66-45 | 35 | 7-18 | 5-13 | 1-2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | vs | Maryland Eastern Sho | W | 73-61 | 37 | 8-18 | 1-9 | 2-2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-11-23 | vs | Bethune-Cookman Wild | W | 59-51 | 40 | 9-17 | 6-12 | 3-3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | vs | Manhattan Jaspers | L | 60-76 | 33 | 2-11 | 0-6 | 5-7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-19 | @ | Iona Gaels | L | 50-54 | 27 | 5-17 | 2-11 | 0-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | @ | LSU Tigers | L | 58-74 | 36 | 7-17 | 2-11 | 6-7 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-11 | vs | Regent Royals | W | 85-24 | 16 | 7-9 | 5-7 | 2-2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 21.0 | - |