Jose Placer
Team: UMBC
Position: G
Season Averages β 2018-2019
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 11 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 20.2 | 7.3 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 3.3 | 50.0% | 30.4% | 73.3% |
Plus/minus sample β 2018-2019: 28 games, 441.2 minutes, 1430.1 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2018-2019. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -4.98 | 4557 | 441 | 1430 | -21 | -0.8 | -1.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -4.98 (#4557) | SE 2.59 | Poss 1430 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -4.98 (#4557) | Off -3.03 | Def -1.95 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -1.47 (#2772) | PM/G -0.8 | PM/40 -1.9 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -0.99 (#1352) | Pts For -0.99 | Prevent +0.70 | Net -0.30 | Min 58 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +0.70 (#1263) | Pts For -0.99 | Prevent +0.70 | Net -0.30 | Min 58 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -0.30 (#1527) | Pts For -0.99 | Prevent +0.70 | Net -0.30 | Min 58 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -0.26 (#949) | Reb For -0.26 | Prevent +0.23 | Net -0.04 | Min 58 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +0.23 (#1502) | Reb For -0.26 | Prevent +0.23 | Net -0.04 | Min 58 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.04 (#1372) | OReb For -0.04 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.00 | Min 58 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.04 (#964) | OReb For -0.04 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.00 | Min 58 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.00 (#1207) | OReb For -0.04 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.00 | Min 58 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.11 (#785) | DReb For +0.11 | Prevent -0.14 | Net -0.03 | Min 58 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.14 (#1731) | DReb For +0.11 | Prevent -0.14 | Net -0.03 | Min 58 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.03 (#1201) | DReb For +0.11 | Prevent -0.14 | Net -0.03 | Min 58 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -0.04 (#1257) | Reb For -0.26 | Prevent +0.23 | Net -0.04 | Min 58 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.22 (#1491) | Ast For -0.22 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.04 | Min 58 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.26 (#709) | Ast For -0.22 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.04 | Min 58 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.04 (#1038) | Ast For -0.22 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.04 | Min 58 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.02 (#1220) | 3PM For -0.02 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.02 | Min 58 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.01 (#1334) | 3PM For -0.02 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.02 | Min 58 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.02 (#1343) | 3PM For -0.02 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.02 | Min 58 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.02 (#791) | Stocks For -0.02 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.05 | Min 58 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.07 (#1305) | Stocks For -0.02 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.05 | Min 58 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.05 (#912) | Stocks For -0.02 | Prevent +0.07 | Net +0.05 | Min 58 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.00 (#1641) | TOV For -0.00 | Prevent -0.04 | Net -0.04 | Min 58 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.04 (#872) | TOV For -0.00 | Prevent -0.04 | Net -0.04 | Min 58 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.04 (#1381) | TOV For -0.00 | Prevent -0.04 | Net -0.04 | Min 58 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 11 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | NCAAM | South Florida | 28 | 18.0 | 5.8 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 42.4% | 40.3% | 76.5% | 55.3 | 53.6 |
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | North Florida | 31 | 32.6 | 14.0 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 11.9 | 5.7 | 41.1% | 36.6% | 76.4% | 53.9 | 51.1 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | North Florida | 23 | 30.2 | 14.7 | 3.1 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 11.6 | 6.9 | 42.9% | 34.3% | 86.2% | 57.8 | 51.5 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | North Florida | 22 | 32.2 | 14.4 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 11.0 | 7.7 | 48.1% | 37.7% | 76.6% | 59.9 | 57.6 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | UMBC | 11 | 20.2 | 7.3 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 3.3 | 50.0% | 30.4% | 73.3% | 58.3 | 55.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 11 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-16 | @ | Vermont Catamounts | L | 49-66 | 22 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-03-12 | vs | Hartford Hawks | W | 90-85 | 14 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-03-09 | vs | UAlbany Great Danes | W | 62-54 | 17 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 6-7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-02-27 | @ | Stony Brook Seawolve | L | 63-78 | 25 | 3-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-02-23 | @ | UAlbany Great Danes | L | 75-84 | 20 | 6-7 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-02-21 | vs | Vermont Catamounts | W | 65-56 | 13 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2019-02-06 | vs | Hartford Hawks | L | 61-70 | 26 | 4-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-01-30 | vs | Stony Brook Seawolve | W | 57-49 | 15 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-01-26 | @ | New Hampshire Wildca | W | 59-51 | 22 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-23 | @ | Vermont Catamounts | W | 74-61 | 26 | 5-8 | 1-3 | 3-4 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 14.0 | - |
| 2018-11-19 | @ | South Dakota Coyotes | L | 52-58 | 22 | 4-10 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 1.0 | - |