Cedric Russell
Team: Ohio State
Position: G
Season Averages โ 2021-2022
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 28 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 12.9 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 43.8% | 43.3% | 66.7% |
Model Outputs โ 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More โ | -20.00 (#3682) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 380 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More โ | +20.00 (#159) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 380 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More โ | +0.00 (#2607) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 380 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More โ | -17.38 (#3774) | Reb For -17.38 | Prevent +19.42 | Net +2.04 | Min 380 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More โ | +19.42 (#311) | Reb For -17.38 | Prevent +19.42 | Net +2.04 | Min 380 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More โ | +1.10 (#216) | OReb For +1.10 | Prevent -1.05 | Net +0.05 | Min 380 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More โ | -1.05 (#3967) | OReb For +1.10 | Prevent -1.05 | Net +0.05 | Min 380 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More โ | +0.05 (#1095) | OReb For +1.10 | Prevent -1.05 | Net +0.05 | Min 380 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More โ | +3.35 (#183) | DReb For +3.35 | Prevent -2.62 | Net +0.72 | Min 380 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More โ | -2.62 (#3942) | DReb For +3.35 | Prevent -2.62 | Net +0.72 | Min 380 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More โ | +0.72 (#120) | DReb For +3.35 | Prevent -2.62 | Net +0.72 | Min 380 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More โ | +2.04 (#2228) | Reb For -17.38 | Prevent +19.42 | Net +2.04 | Min 380 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More โ | -6.79 (#3674) | Ast For -6.79 | Prevent +7.41 | Net +0.62 | Min 380 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More โ | +7.41 (#415) | Ast For -6.79 | Prevent +7.41 | Net +0.62 | Min 380 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More โ | +0.62 (#2436) | Ast For -6.79 | Prevent +7.41 | Net +0.62 | Min 380 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More โ | +0.93 (#191) | 3PM For +0.93 | Prevent -0.85 | Net +0.08 | Min 380 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More โ | -0.85 (#3977) | 3PM For +0.93 | Prevent -0.85 | Net +0.08 | Min 380 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More โ | +0.08 (#1262) | 3PM For +0.93 | Prevent -0.85 | Net +0.08 | Min 380 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More โ | -5.12 (#3717) | Stocks For -5.12 | Prevent +5.54 | Net +0.43 | Min 380 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More โ | +5.54 (#356) | Stocks For -5.12 | Prevent +5.54 | Net +0.43 | Min 380 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More โ | +0.43 (#2433) | Stocks For -5.12 | Prevent +5.54 | Net +0.43 | Min 380 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More โ | +6.21 (#460) | TOV For +6.21 | Prevent -6.85 | Net -0.64 | Min 380 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More โ | -6.85 (#3827) | TOV For +6.21 | Prevent -6.85 | Net -0.64 | Min 380 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More โ | -0.64 (#1790) | TOV For +6.21 | Prevent -6.85 | Net -0.64 | Min 380 |
Shot Chart โ 2021-2022
22/43 FG (51.2%), 44 points from the field ยท ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 4.7 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 2 | 5 | 40.0 | 11.6 |
| Mid-range left | 7 | 10 | 70.0 | 23.3 |
| Mid-range center | 8 | 9 | 88.9 | 20.9 |
| Mid-range right | 4 | 5 | 80.0 | 11.6 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 7.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 9.3 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.7 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 7.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 28 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Ohio State | 30 | 12.9 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 1.4 | 43.8% | 43.3% | 66.7% | 58.3 | 57.6 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns | 2 | 29.5 | 16.5 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 5.5 | 41.7% | 38.5% | 88.9% | 59.0 | 52.1 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns | 2 | 29.0 | 20.5 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 15.5 | 7.0 | 48.4% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 62.6 | 59.7 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns | 4 | 31.8 | 9.2 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 9.5 | 4.8 | 31.6% | 26.7% | 83.3% | 45.5 | 42.1 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Louisiana Ragin' Cajuns | 3 | 15.3 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 33.3% | 60.0% | - | 50.0 | 50.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 28 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-20 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 61-71 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-03-18 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | W | 54-41 | 11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-03-10 | vs | Penn State Nittany L | L | 68-71 | 28 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-03-06 | vs | Michigan Wolverines | L | 69-75 | 9 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-03-03 | vs | Michigan State Spart | W | 80-69 | 13 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-03-01 | vs | Nebraska Cornhuskers | L | 70-78 | 10 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-27 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 60-75 | 19 | 4-6 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | @ | Illinois Fighting Il | W | 86-83 | 14 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | vs | Indiana Hoosiers | W | 80-69 | 11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 62-75 | 19 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-15 | vs | Minnesota Golden Gop | W | 70-45 | 23 | 4-8 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Michigan Wolverines | W | 68-57 | 24 | 5-8 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | @ | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | L | 64-66 | 9 | 1-3 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-06 | vs | Maryland Terrapins | W | 82-67 | 11 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | @ | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 78-81 | 13 | 4-8 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-27 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | W | 75-64 | 21 | 3-7 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-18 | vs | IU Indianapolis Jagu | W | 83-37 | 22 | 4-7 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-16 | vs | Penn State Nittany L | W | 61-56 | 7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-13 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 68-78 | 15 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-09 | vs | Northwestern Wildcat | W | 95-87 | 15 | 3-4 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-06 | @ | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 51-67 | 4 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-02 | @ | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 87-79 | 12 | 1-4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | Wisconsin Badgers | W | 73-55 | 19 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | vs | Towson Tigers | W | 85-74 | 5 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | @ | Penn State Nittany L | W | 76-64 | 10 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | vs | Duke Blue Devils | W | 71-66 | 15 | 3-4 | 3-3 | 3-4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-11-24 | vs | Florida Gators | L | 68-71 | 6 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 79-76 | 5 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | vs | Bowling Green Falcon | W | 89-58 | 8 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Akron Zips | W | 67-66 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |