Josip Vrankic
Team: Santa Clara
Position: F
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 24 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 30.1 | 15.6 | 5.7 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 10.0 | 13.6 | 55.0% | 33.3% | 77.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 24 games, 713.3 minutes, 2556.6 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 24 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +3.57 | 181 | 713 | 2556 | +144 | +6.0 | +8.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +3.57 (#181) | SE 2.45 | Poss 2557 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +3.57 (#181) | Off +3.12 | Def +0.45 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +5.63 (#346) | PM/G +6.0 | PM/40 +8.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#128) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +40.00 | Min 696 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#494) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +40.00 | Min 696 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +40.00 (#11) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +40.00 | Min 696 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +11.03 (#739) | Reb For +11.03 | Prevent +19.61 | Net +30.65 | Min 696 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +19.61 (#304) | Reb For +11.03 | Prevent +19.61 | Net +30.65 | Min 696 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.03 (#1717) | OReb For -0.03 | Prevent -0.00 | Net -0.03 | Min 696 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.00 (#2560) | OReb For -0.03 | Prevent -0.00 | Net -0.03 | Min 696 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.03 (#2691) | OReb For -0.03 | Prevent -0.00 | Net -0.03 | Min 696 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.02 (#1573) | DReb For -0.02 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.13 | Min 696 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.11 (#2804) | DReb For -0.02 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.13 | Min 696 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.13 (#3205) | DReb For -0.02 | Prevent -0.11 | Net -0.13 | Min 696 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +30.65 (#117) | Reb For +11.03 | Prevent +19.61 | Net +30.65 | Min 696 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +7.43 (#400) | Ast For +7.43 | Prevent +7.51 | Net +14.93 | Min 696 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +7.51 (#401) | Ast For +7.43 | Prevent +7.51 | Net +14.93 | Min 696 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +14.93 (#188) | Ast For +7.43 | Prevent +7.51 | Net +14.93 | Min 696 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.18 (#902) | 3PM For +0.18 | Prevent -0.21 | Net -0.03 | Min 696 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.21 (#3383) | 3PM For +0.18 | Prevent -0.21 | Net -0.03 | Min 696 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.03 (#2685) | 3PM For +0.18 | Prevent -0.21 | Net -0.03 | Min 696 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +3.79 (#548) | Stocks For +3.79 | Prevent +5.10 | Net +8.90 | Min 696 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +5.10 (#426) | Stocks For +3.79 | Prevent +5.10 | Net +8.90 | Min 696 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +8.90 (#338) | Stocks For +3.79 | Prevent +5.10 | Net +8.90 | Min 696 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -1.63 (#2815) | TOV For -1.63 | Prevent -6.59 | Net -8.22 | Min 696 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -6.59 (#3795) | TOV For -1.63 | Prevent -6.59 | Net -8.22 | Min 696 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -8.22 (#3589) | TOV For -1.63 | Prevent -6.59 | Net -8.22 | Min 696 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
18/31 FG (58.1%), 36 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 9 | 15 | 60.0 | 48.4 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 5 | 8 | 62.5 | 25.8 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 6.5 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 3 | 3 | 100.0 | 9.7 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 9.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 24 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Santa Clara | 25 | 30.1 | 15.6 | 5.7 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 10.0 | 13.6 | 55.0% | 33.3% | 77.8% | 68.2 | 57.4 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Santa Clara | 2 | 34.5 | 19.0 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 15.0 | 12.5 | 53.3% | 14.3% | 71.4% | 57.4 | 55.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Santa Clara | 5 | 30.2 | 15.0 | 6.4 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 10.2 | 13.8 | 49.0% | 27.3% | 73.3% | 58.4 | 52.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Santa Clara | 5 | 31.0 | 13.6 | 5.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 9.4 | 9.8 | 51.1% | 33.3% | 63.0% | 57.7 | 54.3 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Santa Clara | 5 | 31.6 | 9.2 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 7.2 | 6.8 | 33.3% | 7.1% | 73.7% | 51.8 | 34.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 24 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-15 | @ | Washington State Cou | L | 50-63 | 37 | 7-13 | 0-2 | 5-8 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-03-07 | @ | Saint Mary's Gaels | L | 72-75 | 36 | 8-13 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 19.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | vs | Portland Pilots | W | 91-67 | 32 | 7-10 | 3-4 | 2-2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 20.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Portland Pilots | W | 102-89 | 29 | 11-16 | 1-4 | 7-7 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 21.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | @ | Pepperdine Waves | W | 89-73 | 32 | 5-8 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 69-81 | 33 | 3-10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | @ | Loyola Marymount Lio | W | 84-80 | 35 | 8-13 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | San Francisco Dons | L | 58-74 | 26 | 6-16 | 0-5 | 2-4 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | vs | Saint Mary's Gaels | W | 77-72 | 29 | 7-13 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | San Diego Toreros | W | 79-66 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 27.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | vs | Loyola Marymount Lio | W | 79-60 | 27 | 4-4 | 1-1 | 4-4 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 18.0 | - |
| 2022-01-31 | vs | Pacific Tigers | W | 81-59 | 26 | 7-10 | 2-2 | 4-4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 16.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | @ | San Francisco Dons | L | 85-88 | 30 | 6-13 | 1-4 | 4-4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-27 | vs | BYU Cougars | W | 77-76 | 27 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 6-8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-24 | vs | San Diego Toreros | W | 78-74 | 36 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 32.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | @ | Saint Mary's Gaels | L | 65-73 | 35 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 83-115 | 18 | 3-8 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | -3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | @ | Pacific Tigers | W | 84-70 | 32 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-12-21 | @ | San JosΓ© State Spart | W | 79-57 | 26 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-19 | vs | Montana Grizzlies | W | 79-64 | 29 | 7-16 | 1-1 | 5-7 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-17 | vs | Florida A&M Rattlers | W | 80-66 | 25 | 4-7 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-14 | @ | Boise State Broncos | L | 60-72 | 23 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-16 | vs | Nevada Wolf Pack | W | 96-74 | 31 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | vs | Stanford Cardinal | W | 88-72 | 31 | 7-10 | 1-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Cal State Fullerton | W | 84-77 | 37 | 13-20 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 26.0 | - |