Colbey Ross
Team: Pepperdine
Position: G
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for C. Ross. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | EUROCUP | Buducnost Voli Podgorica | EuroCup | 10 | - | 5.2 | 1.1 | 3.1 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Pepperdine / Coastal Carolina / Concordia University Irvine | ESPN | 10 | 39.0 | 15.5 | 5.0 | 7.0 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Pepperdine | ESPN | 30 | 37.6 | 20.5 | 4.8 | 7.2 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Pepperdine | ESPN | 34 | 34.9 | 19.4 | 2.9 | 7.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Pepperdine | ESPN | 20 | 31.0 | 13.6 | 3.0 | 5.0 |
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 91 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94 | 35.4 | 18.1 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 4.1 | 4.1 | 21.7 | 39.3% | 33.1% | 84.1% |
Plus/minus sample — 2020-2021: 23 games, 837.3 minutes, 2950.7 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2020-2021. Plus/minus scope: 23 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +3.34 | 174 | 837 | 2950 | +46 | +2.0 | +2.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2020-2021
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +3.34 (#174) | SE 3.12 | Poss 2951 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +3.34 (#174) | Off +2.62 | Def +0.72 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +1.56 (#844) | PM/G +2.0 | PM/40 +2.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | -1.52 (#1516) | Pts For -1.52 | Prevent +0.58 | Net -0.94 | Min 163 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +0.58 (#950) | Pts For -1.52 | Prevent +0.58 | Net -0.94 | Min 163 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | -0.94 (#1606) | Pts For -1.52 | Prevent +0.58 | Net -0.94 | Min 163 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More → | -0.98 (#1633) | Reb For -0.98 | Prevent +0.39 | Net -0.59 | Min 163 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More → | +0.39 (#729) | Reb For -0.98 | Prevent +0.39 | Net -0.59 | Min 163 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More → | -0.28 (#1686) | OReb For -0.28 | Prevent +0.07 | Net -0.20 | Min 163 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More → | +0.07 (#511) | OReb For -0.28 | Prevent +0.07 | Net -0.20 | Min 163 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More → | -0.20 (#1559) | OReb For -0.28 | Prevent +0.07 | Net -0.20 | Min 163 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More → | -0.11 (#1328) | DReb For -0.11 | Prevent -0.27 | Net -0.38 | Min 163 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More → | -0.27 (#1583) | DReb For -0.11 | Prevent -0.27 | Net -0.38 | Min 163 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More → | -0.38 (#1620) | DReb For -0.11 | Prevent -0.27 | Net -0.38 | Min 163 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More → | -0.59 (#1620) | Reb For -0.98 | Prevent +0.39 | Net -0.59 | Min 163 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | -0.29 (#1397) | Ast For -0.29 | Prevent +0.09 | Net -0.20 | Min 163 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +0.09 (#1027) | Ast For -0.29 | Prevent +0.09 | Net -0.20 | Min 163 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | -0.20 (#1417) | Ast For -0.29 | Prevent +0.09 | Net -0.20 | Min 163 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | -0.12 (#1441) | 3PM For -0.12 | Prevent -0.00 | Net -0.12 | Min 163 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | -0.00 (#976) | 3PM For -0.12 | Prevent -0.00 | Net -0.12 | Min 163 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | -0.12 (#1392) | 3PM For -0.12 | Prevent -0.00 | Net -0.12 | Min 163 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.29 (#1581) | Stocks For -0.29 | Prevent +0.22 | Net -0.07 | Min 163 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +0.22 (#416) | Stocks For -0.29 | Prevent +0.22 | Net -0.07 | Min 163 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | -0.07 (#1205) | Stocks For -0.29 | Prevent +0.22 | Net -0.07 | Min 163 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | +0.18 (#546) | TOV For +0.18 | Prevent -0.14 | Net +0.04 | Min 163 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -0.14 (#1041) | TOV For +0.18 | Prevent -0.14 | Net +0.04 | Min 163 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | +0.04 (#676) | TOV For +0.18 | Prevent -0.14 | Net +0.04 | Min 163 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 91 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Coastal Carolina | 1 | 39.0 | 15.0 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 12.0 | 41.7% | 60.0% | 66.7% | 56.3 | 54.2 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Pepperdine | 8 | 39.4 | 14.9 | 5.4 | 6.9 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 5.2 | 9.0 | 14.0 | 33.3% | 22.2% | 76.9% | 71.3 | 37.5 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Concordia University Irvine | 1 | 36.0 | 21.0 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 28.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Pepperdine | 30 | 37.6 | 20.5 | 4.8 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 24.2 | 36.6% | 30.0% | 86.0% | 176.0 | 41.5 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Pepperdine | 34 | 34.9 | 19.4 | 2.9 | 7.0 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 23.4 | 45.5% | 42.9% | 88.1% | 259.5 | 53.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Pepperdine | 20 | 31.0 | 13.6 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 18.1 | 43.2% | 30.0% | 78.9% | 259.7 | 46.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log — 2020-2021
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 3 postseason, 91 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 10 of 94 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-24 | @ | Pepperdine Waves | L | 61-84 | 39 | 5-12 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-03-23 | vs | Bellarmine Knights | W | 82-71 | 40 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 22.0 | - |
| 2021-03-22 | vs | Longwood Lancers | W | 80-66 | 38 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 31.0 | - |
| 2021-03-08 | @ | BYU Cougars | L | 77-82 | 43 | 7-24 | 1-9 | 1-2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 16 | -7.0 | - |
| 2021-01-30 | vs | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 75-97 | 34 | 5-13 | 2-4 | 4-4 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 16 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-01-14 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 70-95 | 31 | 2-10 | 0-3 | 5-8 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2020-12-16 | @ | Pepperdine Waves | L | 68-91 | 36 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 21 | 28.0 | - |
| 2020-12-06 | @ | San Diego State Azte | L | 60-65 | 40 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 16.0 | - |
| 2020-11-27 | @ | UCLA Bruins | L | 98-107 | 55 | 10-25 | 3-11 | 10-12 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 33 | 13.0 | - |
| 2020-11-25 | vs | UC Irvine Anteaters | W | 86-72 | 34 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 24.0 | - |