Ben Nakwaasah
Team: Utah Valley
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 64 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | 21.0 | 6.8 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 39.2% | 37.7% | 74.3% |
Plus/minus sample β 2018-2019: 32 games, 786.6 minutes, 2805.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2018-2019. Plus/minus scope: 32 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.33 | 1341 | 786 | 2805 | +131 | +4.1 | +6.7 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.33 (#1341) | SE 2.38 | Poss 2805 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.33 (#1341) | Off +0.39 | Def -0.06 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +4.67 (#331) | PM/G +4.1 | PM/40 +6.7 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +3.34 (#311) | Pts For +3.34 | Prevent -2.77 | Net +0.57 | Min 90 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -2.77 (#2101) | Pts For +3.34 | Prevent -2.77 | Net +0.57 | Min 90 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.57 (#578) | Pts For +3.34 | Prevent -2.77 | Net +0.57 | Min 90 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +1.71 (#268) | Reb For +1.71 | Prevent -0.73 | Net +0.98 | Min 90 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -0.73 (#2019) | Reb For +1.71 | Prevent -0.73 | Net +0.98 | Min 90 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.10 (#1734) | OReb For -0.10 | Prevent +0.07 | Net -0.03 | Min 90 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.07 (#720) | OReb For -0.10 | Prevent +0.07 | Net -0.03 | Min 90 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.03 (#1382) | OReb For -0.10 | Prevent +0.07 | Net -0.03 | Min 90 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.11 (#1631) | DReb For -0.11 | Prevent +0.34 | Net +0.22 | Min 90 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.34 (#265) | DReb For -0.11 | Prevent +0.34 | Net +0.22 | Min 90 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.22 (#444) | DReb For -0.11 | Prevent +0.34 | Net +0.22 | Min 90 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.98 (#218) | Reb For +1.71 | Prevent -0.73 | Net +0.98 | Min 90 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.35 (#395) | Ast For +0.35 | Prevent -0.60 | Net -0.24 | Min 90 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.60 (#2126) | Ast For +0.35 | Prevent -0.60 | Net -0.24 | Min 90 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -0.24 (#1924) | Ast For +0.35 | Prevent -0.60 | Net -0.24 | Min 90 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.03 (#1362) | 3PM For -0.03 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.04 | Min 90 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.01 (#1348) | 3PM For -0.03 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.04 | Min 90 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.04 (#1479) | 3PM For -0.03 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.04 | Min 90 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.04 (#855) | Stocks For -0.04 | Prevent -0.66 | Net -0.70 | Min 90 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.66 (#2259) | Stocks For -0.04 | Prevent -0.66 | Net -0.70 | Min 90 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.70 (#2335) | Stocks For -0.04 | Prevent -0.66 | Net -0.70 | Min 90 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -0.76 (#2247) | TOV For -0.76 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.72 | Min 90 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +0.04 (#655) | TOV For -0.76 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.72 | Min 90 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.72 (#2349) | TOV For -0.76 | Prevent +0.04 | Net -0.72 | Min 90 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 64 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Utah Valley | 34 | 25.0 | 8.8 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 6.8 | 6.5 | 40.4% | 39.7% | 70.7% | 56.8 | 50.4 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Utah Valley | 34 | 17.1 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 4.6 | 37.0% | 34.7% | 83.3% | 54.7 | 46.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2018-2019
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 64 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 34 of 68 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-25 | @ | South Florida Bulls | L | 57-66 | 29 | 4-9 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-03-19 | vs | Cal State Northridge | W | 92-84 | 16 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-03-15 | vs | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 74-78 | 29 | 3-8 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-03-14 | vs | Kansas City Roos | W | 71-64 | 30 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-03-09 | vs | Cal State Bakersfiel | W | 76-61 | 30 | 4-10 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-03-07 | vs | Grand Canyon Lopes | W | 82-70 | 29 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 3-4 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 14.0 | - |
| 2019-03-02 | @ | California Baptist L | W | 64-63 | 25 | 2-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-02-26 | @ | Seattle U Redhawks | W | 77-68 | 25 | 2-7 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-02-23 | vs | Kansas City Roos | W | 79-67 | 24 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-02-21 | vs | Chicago State Cougar | W | 103-71 | 24 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-02-16 | @ | UT Rio Grande Valley | W | 76-64 | 26 | 3-7 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-02-14 | @ | New Mexico State Agg | L | 77-84 | 29 | 6-13 | 4-8 | 2-2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-01-30 | vs | California Baptist L | W | 79-62 | 19 | 2-5 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-26 | @ | Chicago State Cougar | W | 74-60 | 31 | 2-7 | 0-3 | 6-7 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-01-24 | @ | Kansas City Roos | W | 75-67 | 28 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-01-19 | vs | New Mexico State Agg | L | 78-83 | 28 | 5-6 | 2-3 | 1-3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 11.0 | - |
| 2019-01-17 | vs | UT Rio Grande Valley | W | 82-61 | 30 | 3-8 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-01-12 | vs | Seattle U Redhawks | W | 88-78 | 28 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 3-6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-01-05 | @ | Cal State Bakersfiel | L | 71-73 | 34 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2019-01-03 | @ | Grand Canyon Lopes | L | 60-71 | 28 | 6-11 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-12-29 | @ | Fresno State Bulldog | W | 64-60 | 23 | 1-7 | 0-5 | 3-3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2018-12-22 | vs | Sam Houston Bearkats | W | 85-79 | 29 | 4-5 | 1-2 | 5-7 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 18.0 | - |
| 2018-12-19 | vs | Idaho State Bengals | W | 88-77 | 26 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 6-6 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 13.0 | - |
| 2018-12-15 | @ | Weber State Wildcats | W | 75-63 | 26 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | - |
| 2018-12-08 | @ | Northern Arizona Lum | W | 98-78 | 25 | 3-9 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-12-06 | @ | Arizona Wildcats | L | 69-80 | 28 | 3-7 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | -1.0 | - |
| 2018-12-01 | vs | Denver Pioneers | W | 98-75 | 26 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 19.0 | - |
| 2018-11-24 | vs | North Dakota Fightin | W | 74-68 | 15 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2018-11-21 | vs | Long Beach State Bea | W | 87-72 | 25 | 6-7 | 3-3 | 3-4 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 18.0 | - |
| 2018-11-19 | @ | Hartford Hawks | W | 72-65 | 15 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 3-3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6.0 | - |
| 2018-11-16 | @ | Utah State Aggies | L | 46-65 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1.0 | - |
| 2018-11-11 | @ | Saint Mary's Gaels | L | 63-92 | 7 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2018-11-09 | @ | BYU Cougars | L | 65-75 | 34 | 3-15 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-11-06 | vs | Westminster (UT) Gri | W | 96-71 | 26 | 4-9 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 14.0 | - |