Marvin Nesbitt Jr.
Team: Kansas City
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 120 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 | 21.5 | 7.6 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 5.8 | 8.2 | 48.3% | 31.7% | 66.8% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 27 games, 803.1 minutes, 2692.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.22 | 887 | 803 | 2692 | +13 | +0.5 | +0.6 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +1.22 (#887) | SE 2.53 | Poss 2692 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +1.22 (#887) | Off +0.72 | Def +0.49 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +0.48 (#1726) | PM/G +0.5 | PM/40 +0.6 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +14.44 (#774) | Pts For +14.44 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +34.44 | Min 750 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#651) | Pts For +14.44 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +34.44 | Min 750 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +34.44 (#262) | Pts For +14.44 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +34.44 | Min 750 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +13.65 (#557) | Reb For +13.65 | Prevent +9.63 | Net +23.28 | Min 750 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +9.63 (#969) | Reb For +13.65 | Prevent +9.63 | Net +23.28 | Min 750 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.36 (#3527) | OReb For -0.36 | Prevent +0.37 | Net +0.01 | Min 750 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.37 (#580) | OReb For -0.36 | Prevent +0.37 | Net +0.01 | Min 750 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.01 (#1610) | OReb For -0.36 | Prevent +0.37 | Net +0.01 | Min 750 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.88 (#3479) | DReb For -0.88 | Prevent +0.74 | Net -0.14 | Min 750 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.74 (#799) | DReb For -0.88 | Prevent +0.74 | Net -0.14 | Min 750 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.14 (#3267) | DReb For -0.88 | Prevent +0.74 | Net -0.14 | Min 750 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +23.28 (#418) | Reb For +13.65 | Prevent +9.63 | Net +23.28 | Min 750 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +4.92 (#675) | Ast For +4.92 | Prevent +7.01 | Net +11.93 | Min 750 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +7.01 (#460) | Ast For +4.92 | Prevent +7.01 | Net +11.93 | Min 750 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +11.93 (#333) | Ast For +4.92 | Prevent +7.01 | Net +11.93 | Min 750 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.12 (#2739) | 3PM For -0.12 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.24 | Min 750 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.36 (#478) | 3PM For -0.12 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.24 | Min 750 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.24 (#474) | 3PM For -0.12 | Prevent +0.36 | Net +0.24 | Min 750 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +5.17 (#382) | Stocks For +5.17 | Prevent +3.89 | Net +9.05 | Min 750 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +3.89 (#716) | Stocks For +5.17 | Prevent +3.89 | Net +9.05 | Min 750 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +9.05 (#323) | Stocks For +5.17 | Prevent +3.89 | Net +9.05 | Min 750 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -3.20 (#3319) | TOV For -3.20 | Prevent -1.44 | Net -4.64 | Min 750 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.44 (#2290) | TOV For -3.20 | Prevent -1.44 | Net -4.64 | Min 750 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -4.64 (#3046) | TOV For -3.20 | Prevent -1.44 | Net -4.64 | Min 750 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
24/50 FG (48.0%), 48 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 24 | 50 | 48.0 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 120 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Kansas City | 31 | 28.1 | 12.5 | 6.5 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 9.4 | 11.8 | 49.0% | 20.0% | 70.0% | 59.0 | 50.5 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Kansas City | 13 | 27.3 | 10.6 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 7.0 | 13.0 | 59.3% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 65.4 | 63.2 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Kansas City | 25 | 21.3 | 7.1 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 4.9 | 6.8 | 49.2% | 43.2% | 63.9% | 64.6 | 55.7 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Kansas City | 32 | 18.3 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 39.5% | 28.2% | 61.9% | 48.8 | 44.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Kansas City | 19 | 12.1 | 4.0 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 4.8 | 45.3% | 42.1% | 71.4% | 54.2 | 51.6 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 120 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 31 of 120 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-06 | vs | South Dakota Coyotes | L | 61-74 | 37 | 8-17 | 0-3 | 3-5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | South Dakota State J | L | 75-86 | 39 | 4-11 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | vs | South Dakota Coyotes | W | 72-63 | 28 | 6-10 | 0-2 | 2-5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | North Dakota State B | W | 85-71 | 21 | 2-7 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | W | 80-65 | 25 | 8-13 | 0-1 | 1-4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Oral Roberts Golden | L | 86-91 | 30 | 7-11 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 22.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | @ | St. Thomas Tommies | W | 76-67 | 39 | 8-14 | 0-2 | 6-6 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 16.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Western Illinois Lea | W | 91-82 | 22 | 10-17 | 2-3 | 4-6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 16.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | vs | St. Thomas Tommies | W | 81-72 | 34 | 7-12 | 2-2 | 3-3 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 19.0 | - |
| 2022-01-31 | @ | Western Illinois Lea | W | 83-75 | 31 | 5-10 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 17.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | @ | Omaha Mavericks | L | 68-69 | 28 | 5-12 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-27 | @ | Denver Pioneers | W | 72-61 | 38 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 22.0 | - |
| 2022-01-24 | vs | Spurgeon Knights | W | 111-44 | 13 | 5-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | vs | North Dakota Fightin | W | 79-74 | 28 | 5-12 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | vs | North Dakota State B | W | 80-77 | 39 | 8-20 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-17 | vs | Denver Pioneers | L | 55-63 | 20 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Oral Roberts Golden | L | 72-84 | 39 | 7-12 | 0-1 | 5-5 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19.0 | - |
| 2022-01-11 | vs | Baptist Bible Colleg | W | 98-57 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 23.0 | - |
| 2022-01-10 | vs | Omaha Mavericks | W | 64-61 | 35 | 7-13 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 11.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | @ | South Dakota Coyotes | W | 68-57 | 34 | 4-7 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-20 | @ | South Dakota State J | L | 57-89 | 19 | 3-12 | 0-4 | 1-2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-12 | @ | SIU Edwardsville Cou | L | 56-60 | 22 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-12-10 | vs | Green Bay Phoenix | W | 64-55 | 24 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-04 | vs | Calvary Warriors | W | 94-32 | 8 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-28 | @ | Arkansas State Red W | L | 55-66 | 24 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | @ | Morehead State Eagle | L | 62-70 | 38 | 5-10 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | @ | Idaho State Bengals | W | 74-58 | 24 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-17 | vs | Kansas Christian Fal | W | 99-36 | 21 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 15.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | @ | Missouri Tigers | W | 80-66 | 36 | 7-17 | 0-3 | 6-10 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 57-89 | 26 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 56-71 | 33 | 5-9 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 7.0 | - |