Marco Smith
Team: Omaha Mavericks
Position: G
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | 24.9 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 5.2 | 42.9% | 37.7% | 69.6% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 28 games, 695.4 minutes, 2536.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.09 | 4333 | 695 | 2536 | -243 | -8.7 | -14.0 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -3.09 (#4333) | SE 2.37 | Poss 2537 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -3.09 (#4333) | Off -1.14 | Def -1.95 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -9.58 (#4469) | PM/G -8.7 | PM/40 -14.0 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#191) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +11.38 | Net +31.38 | Min 398 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +11.38 (#1640) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +11.38 | Net +31.38 | Min 398 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +31.38 (#432) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +11.38 | Net +31.38 | Min 398 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +4.32 (#1411) | Reb For +4.32 | Prevent +7.40 | Net +11.72 | Min 398 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +7.40 (#1261) | Reb For +4.32 | Prevent +7.40 | Net +11.72 | Min 398 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.16 (#2809) | OReb For -0.16 | Prevent +0.10 | Net -0.06 | Min 398 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.10 (#1630) | OReb For -0.16 | Prevent +0.10 | Net -0.06 | Min 398 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.06 (#3012) | OReb For -0.16 | Prevent +0.10 | Net -0.06 | Min 398 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.22 (#2309) | DReb For -0.22 | Prevent +0.10 | Net -0.13 | Min 398 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.10 (#2240) | DReb For -0.22 | Prevent +0.10 | Net -0.13 | Min 398 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.13 (#3162) | DReb For -0.22 | Prevent +0.10 | Net -0.13 | Min 398 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +11.72 (#1125) | Reb For +4.32 | Prevent +7.40 | Net +11.72 | Min 398 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +0.66 (#1809) | Ast For +0.66 | Prevent +1.87 | Net +2.53 | Min 398 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +1.87 (#1764) | Ast For +0.66 | Prevent +1.87 | Net +2.53 | Min 398 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +2.53 (#1677) | Ast For +0.66 | Prevent +1.87 | Net +2.53 | Min 398 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.02 (#1931) | 3PM For -0.02 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.02 | Min 398 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.01 (#2506) | 3PM For -0.02 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.02 | Min 398 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.02 (#2636) | 3PM For -0.02 | Prevent -0.01 | Net -0.02 | Min 398 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -1.81 (#3117) | Stocks For -1.81 | Prevent +3.71 | Net +1.89 | Min 398 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +3.71 (#775) | Stocks For -1.81 | Prevent +3.71 | Net +1.89 | Min 398 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +1.89 (#1653) | Stocks For -1.81 | Prevent +3.71 | Net +1.89 | Min 398 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -3.08 (#3288) | TOV For -3.08 | Prevent -4.29 | Net -7.37 | Min 398 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -4.29 (#3363) | TOV For -3.08 | Prevent -4.29 | Net -7.37 | Min 398 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -7.37 (#3493) | TOV For -3.08 | Prevent -4.29 | Net -7.37 | Min 398 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
17/32 FG (53.1%), 34 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 17 | 32 | 53.1 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Omaha Mavericks | 26 | 24.9 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 6.5 | 5.2 | 42.9% | 37.7% | 69.6% | 50.5 | 48.8 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Omaha Mavericks | 5 | 16.2 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 0.4 | 30.4% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 35.6 | 32.6 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Kansas City Roos | 3 | 18.0 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 22.2% | 0.0% | - | 33.3 | 22.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 26 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-05 | @ | South Dakota State J | L | 79-87 | 23 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | @ | St. Thomas Tommies | L | 74-95 | 22 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | @ | Western Illinois Lea | L | 76-88 | 23 | 4-7 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | South Dakota State J | L | 61-82 | 27 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | vs | South Dakota Coyotes | L | 69-91 | 20 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | L | 85-92 | 30 | 5-9 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | @ | North Dakota State B | L | 64-71 | 23 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | vs | Kansas City Roos | W | 69-68 | 30 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-27 | vs | Oral Roberts Golden | L | 88-100 | 30 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | @ | South Dakota Coyotes | L | 70-105 | 25 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-13 | vs | South Dakota State J | L | 86-95 | 28 | 5-6 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-01-10 | @ | Kansas City Roos | L | 61-64 | 32 | 2-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | vs | North Dakota State B | L | 67-71 | 22 | 3-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-06 | vs | North Dakota Fightin | W | 98-82 | 32 | 5-13 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | @ | Oral Roberts Golden | L | 62-107 | 27 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | vs | Western Illinois Lea | W | 84-78 | 25 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-20 | vs | St. Thomas Tommies | L | 73-80 | 33 | 8-14 | 2-6 | 1-2 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-12-15 | @ | UNLV Rebels | L | 71-84 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | Texas A&M-Corpus Chr | L | 73-87 | 28 | 2-7 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | vs | Drake Bulldogs | L | 70-78 | 13 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | -3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | vs | SIU Edwardsville Cou | L | 65-75 | 20 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | @ | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 40-97 | 19 | 2-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | @ | Montana Grizzlies | L | 47-68 | 26 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-17 | @ | Kansas State Wildcat | L | 64-79 | 24 | 2-6 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-13 | @ | Ball State Cardinals | L | 69-73 | 28 | 4-9 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Hastings Broncos | W | 67-57 | 23 | 5-12 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6.0 | - |