Roman Penn
Team: Drake
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 27 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 29.1 | 11.1 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 9.3 | 7.4 | 44.3% | 22.6% | 83.1% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 26 games, 752.1 minutes, 2492.5 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 26 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.32 | 1437 | 752 | 2492 | +97 | +3.7 | +5.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +0.32 (#1437) | SE 2.55 | Poss 2493 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +0.32 (#1437) | Off -0.06 | Def +0.37 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +3.89 (#638) | PM/G +3.7 | PM/40 +5.2 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -20.00 (#4062) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent -6.46 | Net -26.46 | Min 774 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | -6.46 (#3154) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent -6.46 | Net -26.46 | Min 774 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | -26.46 (#3720) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent -6.46 | Net -26.46 | Min 774 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -20.00 (#4114) | Reb For -20.00 | Prevent -14.12 | Net -34.12 | Min 774 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | -14.12 (#3581) | Reb For -20.00 | Prevent -14.12 | Net -34.12 | Min 774 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.59 (#3926) | OReb For -0.59 | Prevent +0.67 | Net +0.08 | Min 774 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.67 (#145) | OReb For -0.59 | Prevent +0.67 | Net +0.08 | Min 774 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.08 (#835) | OReb For -0.59 | Prevent +0.67 | Net +0.08 | Min 774 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -1.72 (#3982) | DReb For -1.72 | Prevent +1.58 | Net -0.14 | Min 774 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +1.58 (#209) | DReb For -1.72 | Prevent +1.58 | Net -0.14 | Min 774 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.14 (#3236) | DReb For -1.72 | Prevent +1.58 | Net -0.14 | Min 774 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | -34.12 (#4046) | Reb For -20.00 | Prevent -14.12 | Net -34.12 | Min 774 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -9.81 (#3890) | Ast For -9.81 | Prevent +1.32 | Net -8.49 | Min 774 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +1.32 (#2021) | Ast For -9.81 | Prevent +1.32 | Net -8.49 | Min 774 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | -8.49 (#3550) | Ast For -9.81 | Prevent +1.32 | Net -8.49 | Min 774 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.76 (#4050) | 3PM For -0.76 | Prevent +0.00 | Net -0.75 | Min 774 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.00 (#2405) | 3PM For -0.76 | Prevent +0.00 | Net -0.75 | Min 774 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | -0.75 (#4111) | 3PM For -0.76 | Prevent +0.00 | Net -0.75 | Min 774 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -9.48 (#4048) | Stocks For -9.48 | Prevent -5.98 | Net -15.45 | Min 774 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -5.98 (#3689) | Stocks For -9.48 | Prevent -5.98 | Net -15.45 | Min 774 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -15.45 (#3981) | Stocks For -9.48 | Prevent -5.98 | Net -15.45 | Min 774 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +12.41 (#122) | TOV For +12.41 | Prevent +10.72 | Net +23.13 | Min 774 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | +10.72 (#290) | TOV For +12.41 | Prevent +10.72 | Net +23.13 | Min 774 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | +23.13 (#121) | TOV For +12.41 | Prevent +10.72 | Net +23.13 | Min 774 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
8/29 FG (27.6%), 16 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 2 | 6 | 33.3 | 20.7 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 2 | 8 | 25.0 | 27.6 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.9 |
| Mid-range right | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 20.7 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 6.9 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.4 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 10.3 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 27 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Drake | 34 | 31.1 | 12.6 | 4.6 | 5.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 9.9 | 11.9 | 48.7% | 34.9% | 81.3% | 56.0 | 50.9 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Drake | 29 | 29.1 | 11.1 | 3.0 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.3 | 9.3 | 7.4 | 44.3% | 22.6% | 83.1% | 52.2 | 46.5 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Drake | 6 | 29.0 | 10.2 | 3.5 | 5.7 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 11.3 | 7.8 | 35.3% | 25.0% | 76.9% | 41.4 | 37.5 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Drake | 6 | 30.2 | 10.5 | 4.3 | 6.7 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 3.3 | 7.7 | 11.7 | 54.3% | 54.5% | 83.3% | 64.8 | 60.9 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Siena | 2 | 31.5 | 6.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 41.7% | 42.9% | - | 54.2 | 54.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 27 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-21 | @ | UNC Wilmington Seaha | L | 75-76 | 27 | 5-10 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-03-19 | @ | Purdue Fort Wayne Ma | W | 87-65 | 19 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-03-06 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 58-64 | 38 | 6-16 | 0-4 | 6-8 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | @ | Missouri State Bears | W | 79-78 | 40 | 6-17 | 2-7 | 5-5 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 13.0 | - |
| 2022-03-04 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 65-52 | 34 | 5-12 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 62-60 | 29 | 5-8 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 71-65 | 34 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | vs | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 74-58 | 32 | 7-13 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Loyola Chicago Rambl | W | 83-76 | 32 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 73-51 | 13 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 59-68 | 28 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 5-5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | vs | Missouri State Bears | L | 62-66 | 28 | 2-10 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 69-74 | 36 | 4-13 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | @ | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 85-67 | 31 | 6-12 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | W | 77-68 | 27 | 1-8 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | W | 89-88 | 32 | 4-9 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 82-74 | 41 | 6-17 | 0-3 | 6-8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | vs | Bradley Braves | L | 71-83 | 25 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 3-5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-17 | @ | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 60-59 | 30 | 4-10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | vs | Illinois State Redbi | W | 86-75 | 27 | 8-10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 60-59 | 23 | 3-10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-02 | @ | Missouri State Bears | L | 56-61 | 25 | 6-11 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-02 | vs | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 73-66 | 34 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-11-28 | vs | North Texas Mean Gre | L | 54-57 | 33 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | Alabama Crimson Tide | L | 71-80 | 27 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-11-25 | vs | Belmont Bruins | L | 69-74 | 32 | 5-11 | 1-5 | 1-1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | vs | Richmond Spiders | W | 73-70 | 23 | 4-8 | 1-4 | 3-3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-14 | vs | South Dakota Coyotes | W | 99-50 | 21 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 9-9 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Coe Kohawks | W | 87-61 | 22 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 6-6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 15.0 | - |