Ayo Akinwole
Team: Drake
Position: G
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 33 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35 | 14.0 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 35.1% | 32.8% | 93.3% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 32 games, 440.4 minutes, 1448.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 32 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.51 | 758 | 440 | 1448 | +122 | +3.8 | +11.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +1.51 (#758) | SE 2.68 | Poss 1449 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +1.51 (#758) | Off +0.38 | Def +1.13 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +8.42 (#466) | PM/G +3.8 | PM/40 +11.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -2.33 (#2480) | Pts For -2.33 | Prevent +5.31 | Net +2.99 | Min 45 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +5.31 (#2244) | Pts For -2.33 | Prevent +5.31 | Net +2.99 | Min 45 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +2.99 (#2228) | Pts For -2.33 | Prevent +5.31 | Net +2.99 | Min 45 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -1.17 (#2459) | Reb For -1.17 | Prevent +2.29 | Net +1.12 | Min 45 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +2.29 (#2241) | Reb For -1.17 | Prevent +2.29 | Net +1.12 | Min 45 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.12 (#949) | OReb For +0.12 | Prevent -0.07 | Net +0.05 | Min 45 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.07 (#2912) | OReb For +0.12 | Prevent -0.07 | Net +0.05 | Min 45 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.05 (#1053) | OReb For +0.12 | Prevent -0.07 | Net +0.05 | Min 45 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.28 (#1011) | DReb For +0.28 | Prevent -0.36 | Net -0.08 | Min 45 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.36 (#3161) | DReb For +0.28 | Prevent -0.36 | Net -0.08 | Min 45 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.08 (#2829) | DReb For +0.28 | Prevent -0.36 | Net -0.08 | Min 45 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +1.12 (#2411) | Reb For -1.17 | Prevent +2.29 | Net +1.12 | Min 45 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -0.56 (#2444) | Ast For -0.56 | Prevent +0.95 | Net +0.38 | Min 45 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +0.95 (#2242) | Ast For -0.56 | Prevent +0.95 | Net +0.38 | Min 45 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +0.38 (#2539) | Ast For -0.56 | Prevent +0.95 | Net +0.38 | Min 45 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.03 (#1591) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent -0.02 | Net +0.01 | Min 45 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -0.02 (#2579) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent -0.02 | Net +0.01 | Min 45 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.01 (#2088) | 3PM For +0.03 | Prevent -0.02 | Net +0.01 | Min 45 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.51 (#2542) | Stocks For -0.51 | Prevent +0.71 | Net +0.20 | Min 45 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +0.71 (#2218) | Stocks For -0.51 | Prevent +0.71 | Net +0.20 | Min 45 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.20 (#2574) | Stocks For -0.51 | Prevent +0.71 | Net +0.20 | Min 45 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +0.14 (#1854) | TOV For +0.14 | Prevent -0.85 | Net -0.70 | Min 45 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -0.85 (#1932) | TOV For +0.14 | Prevent -0.85 | Net -0.70 | Min 45 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -0.70 (#1829) | TOV For +0.14 | Prevent -0.85 | Net -0.70 | Min 45 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
1/5 FG (20.0%), 2 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 3 | 33.3 | 60.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 33 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Drake | 35 | 14.0 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 3.3 | 2.3 | 35.1% | 32.8% | 93.3% | 47.7 | 44.3 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Omaha Mavericks | 5 | 32.0 | 12.2 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 7.6 | 11.6 | 47.4% | 50.0% | 93.3% | 68.4 | 55.3 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Omaha Mavericks | 3 | 31.7 | 8.3 | 6.3 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.3 | 14.0 | 56.2% | 33.3% | - | 78.1 | 59.4 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Omaha Mavericks | 2 | 17.5 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 66.7% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 93.2 | 91.7 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Omaha Mavericks | 2 | 15.0 | 7.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 6.5 | 62.5% | 100.0% | - | 87.5 | 87.5 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 33 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-21 | @ | UNC Wilmington Seaha | L | 75-76 | 16 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-03-19 | @ | Purdue Fort Wayne Ma | W | 87-65 | 21 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-03-06 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | L | 58-64 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | @ | Missouri State Bears | W | 79-78 | 5 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-03-04 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 65-52 | 13 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 62-60 | 11 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-23 | @ | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 71-65 | 4 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | vs | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 74-58 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | @ | Loyola Chicago Rambl | W | 83-76 | 9 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-16 | vs | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 73-51 | 27 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Bradley Braves | L | 59-68 | 15 | 1-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | vs | Missouri State Bears | L | 62-66 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | vs | Northern Iowa Panthe | L | 69-74 | 9 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-02 | @ | Indiana State Sycamo | W | 85-67 | 7 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | W | 77-68 | 6 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | Illinois State Redbi | W | 89-88 | 6 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Northern Iowa Panthe | W | 82-74 | 14 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-19 | vs | Bradley Braves | L | 71-83 | 15 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-17 | @ | Southern Illinois Sa | W | 60-59 | 15 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-12 | vs | Illinois State Redbi | W | 86-75 | 17 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | @ | Evansville Purple Ac | W | 60-59 | 16 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-02 | @ | Missouri State Bears | L | 56-61 | 10 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-28 | vs | Mount Marty Lancers | W | 82-53 | 20 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-22 | vs | Chicago State Cougar | W | 87-50 | 28 | 5-7 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13.0 | - |
| 2021-12-19 | vs | UT Martin Skyhawks | W | 80-54 | 27 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 4-4 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-12-16 | vs | Jackson State Tigers | W | 70-65 | 15 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | @ | Omaha Mavericks | W | 78-70 | 18 | 2-8 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | vs | St. Thomas Tommies | W | 74-64 | 19 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-02 | vs | Valparaiso Beacons | W | 73-66 | 14 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-28 | vs | North Texas Mean Gre | L | 54-57 | 17 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | vs | Alabama Crimson Tide | L | 71-80 | 8 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-25 | vs | Belmont Bruins | L | 69-74 | 14 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | vs | Richmond Spiders | W | 73-70 | 17 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 1-1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-14 | vs | South Dakota Coyotes | W | 99-50 | 23 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Coe Kohawks | W | 87-61 | 18 | 3-4 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 9.0 | - |