Tariq Silver
Team: Eastern Michigan
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 70 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 | 15.7 | 5.4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 3.1 | 36.1% | 33.5% | 62.7% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 25 games, 649.0 minutes, 2099.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 25 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.51 | 761 | 649 | 2099 | -79 | -3.2 | -4.9 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +1.51 (#761) | SE 2.66 | Poss 2099 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +1.51 (#761) | Off +0.58 | Def +0.93 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -3.76 (#3919) | PM/G -3.2 | PM/40 -4.9 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#243) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +40.00 | Min 553 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#857) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +40.00 | Min 553 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +40.00 (#25) | Pts For +20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +40.00 | Min 553 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +12.46 (#637) | Reb For +12.46 | Prevent +13.10 | Net +25.56 | Min 553 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +13.10 (#659) | Reb For +12.46 | Prevent +13.10 | Net +25.56 | Min 553 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.21 (#3042) | OReb For -0.21 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.05 | Min 553 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.26 (#889) | OReb For -0.21 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.05 | Min 553 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.05 (#1097) | OReb For -0.21 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.05 | Min 553 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.87 (#3468) | DReb For -0.87 | Prevent +0.66 | Net -0.22 | Min 553 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.66 (#895) | DReb For -0.87 | Prevent +0.66 | Net -0.22 | Min 553 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.22 (#3582) | DReb For -0.87 | Prevent +0.66 | Net -0.22 | Min 553 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +25.56 (#289) | Reb For +12.46 | Prevent +13.10 | Net +25.56 | Min 553 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +6.81 (#473) | Ast For +6.81 | Prevent +5.10 | Net +11.91 | Min 553 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +5.10 (#793) | Ast For +6.81 | Prevent +5.10 | Net +11.91 | Min 553 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +11.91 (#335) | Ast For +6.81 | Prevent +5.10 | Net +11.91 | Min 553 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +0.11 (#1131) | 3PM For +0.11 | Prevent +0.30 | Net +0.42 | Min 553 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.30 (#618) | 3PM For +0.11 | Prevent +0.30 | Net +0.42 | Min 553 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.42 (#165) | 3PM For +0.11 | Prevent +0.30 | Net +0.42 | Min 553 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +3.48 (#608) | Stocks For +3.48 | Prevent +3.70 | Net +7.18 | Min 553 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +3.70 (#779) | Stocks For +3.48 | Prevent +3.70 | Net +7.18 | Min 553 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +7.18 (#517) | Stocks For +3.48 | Prevent +3.70 | Net +7.18 | Min 553 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -7.96 (#3984) | TOV For -7.96 | Prevent -4.97 | Net -12.94 | Min 553 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -4.97 (#3531) | TOV For -7.96 | Prevent -4.97 | Net -12.94 | Min 553 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -12.94 (#3987) | TOV For -7.96 | Prevent -4.97 | Net -12.94 | Min 553 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
5/12 FG (41.7%), 10 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 5 | 12 | 41.7 | 100.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 70 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Austin Peay | 26 | 27.9 | 10.2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 9.2 | 4.2 | 35.6% | 32.7% | 71.4% | 51.0 | 46.2 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Belmont | 2 | 14.5 | 3.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.5 | -1.0 | 28.6% | 33.3% | - | 42.9 | 42.9 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Milligan Buffaloes | 1 | 26.0 | 20.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Oregon State | 23 | 7.4 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 37.9% | 31.2% | 60.0% | 57.7 | 46.6 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Eastern Michigan | 22 | 9.4 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 39.5% | 40.9% | 30.8% | 82.3 | 51.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
RAPM GS requires a reviewed game-score run and a qualified player and game match. A dash means the score is unavailable.
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 4 postseason, 70 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 29 of 74 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-02 | vs | Tennessee Tech Golde | L | 51-78 | 22 | 1-8 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | @ | Eastern Illinois Pan | W | 64-52 | 30 | 5-14 | 3-10 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | @ | SIU Edwardsville Cou | W | 68-64 | 39 | 5-12 | 4-7 | 1-2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | Tennessee Tech Golde | L | 69-73 | 30 | 4-11 | 3-9 | 4-5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | @ | Murray State Racers | L | 56-91 | 20 | 3-6 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-14 | vs | Eastern Illinois Pan | W | 62-54 | 14 | 2-7 | 1-6 | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | vs | Tennessee State Tige | W | 54-52 | 27 | 3-6 | 2-3 | 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | vs | Southeast Missouri S | W | 74-66 | 28 | 7-18 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-07 | vs | Austin Peay Governor | W | 72-58 | 24 | 2-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Morehead State Eagle | L | 52-77 | 17 | 0-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | vs | Murray State Racers | L | 53-65 | 19 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-31 | vs | SIU Edwardsville Cou | W | 68-63 | 19 | 1-7 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-29 | @ | Tennessee Tech Golde | W | 58-55 | 26 | 2-8 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-27 | @ | Austin Peay Governor | W | 75-67 | 5 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Tennessee State Tige | L | 61-65 | 36 | 4-11 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-20 | @ | UT Martin Skyhawks | W | 72-57 | 34 | 6-10 | 3-7 | 9-11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 23.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | vs | Morehead State Eagle | L | 55-66 | 30 | 3-9 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-01 | @ | Southeast Missouri S | L | 79-98 | 26 | 3-8 | 2-6 | 3-4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-30 | vs | UT Martin Skyhawks | L | 62-65 | 24 | 2-9 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-18 | @ | Vanderbilt Commodore | L | 51-77 | 25 | 0-7 | 0-5 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -5.0 | - |
| 2021-12-14 | @ | South Florida Bulls | L | 51-60 | 28 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | North Florida Osprey | L | 84-91 | 38 | 6-12 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | @ | Austin Peay Governor | L | 55-98 | 26 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 25.0 | - |
| 2021-11-29 | @ | TCU Horned Frogs | L | 51-68 | 36 | 4-13 | 3-10 | 0-0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | @ | Howard Bison | W | 69-67 | 31 | 5-12 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | @ | Dayton Flyers | W | 87-81 | 38 | 3-7 | 2-4 | 7-11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-16 | @ | Purdue Fort Wayne Ma | L | 60-65 | 37 | 6-14 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | @ | Southern Illinois Sa | L | 55-73 | 28 | 2-12 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | -5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | UT Southern Firehawk | W | 86-79 | 24 | 6-7 | 3-3 | 5-6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 17.0 | - |