Luis Hurtado
Team: Bryant Bulldogs
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | 26.0 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 8.4 | 55.3% | 32.1% | 58.0% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 28 games, 735.2 minutes, 2602.9 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -3.55 | 4525 | 735 | 2602 | +38 | +1.4 | +2.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -3.55 (#4525) | SE 2.44 | Poss 2603 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -3.55 (#4525) | Off -1.56 | Def -1.99 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +1.46 (#1246) | PM/G +1.4 | PM/40 +2.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +11.83 (#1040) | Pts For +11.83 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +31.83 | Min 630 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#587) | Pts For +11.83 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +31.83 | Min 630 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +31.83 (#407) | Pts For +11.83 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +31.83 | Min 630 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +16.01 (#357) | Reb For +16.01 | Prevent +14.51 | Net +30.51 | Min 630 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +14.51 (#558) | Reb For +16.01 | Prevent +14.51 | Net +30.51 | Min 630 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +0.06 (#1155) | OReb For +0.06 | Prevent -0.02 | Net +0.04 | Min 630 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -0.02 (#2645) | OReb For +0.06 | Prevent -0.02 | Net +0.04 | Min 630 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.04 (#1120) | OReb For +0.06 | Prevent -0.02 | Net +0.04 | Min 630 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | -0.16 (#2075) | DReb For -0.16 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.03 | Min 630 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | +0.19 (#1852) | DReb For -0.16 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.03 | Min 630 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +0.03 (#1165) | DReb For -0.16 | Prevent +0.19 | Net +0.03 | Min 630 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +30.51 (#124) | Reb For +16.01 | Prevent +14.51 | Net +30.51 | Min 630 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +6.58 (#492) | Ast For +6.58 | Prevent +4.67 | Net +11.25 | Min 630 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +4.67 (#883) | Ast For +6.58 | Prevent +4.67 | Net +11.25 | Min 630 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +11.25 (#366) | Ast For +6.58 | Prevent +4.67 | Net +11.25 | Min 630 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.23 (#3283) | 3PM For -0.23 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +0.04 | Min 630 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.27 (#713) | 3PM For -0.23 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +0.04 | Min 630 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.04 (#1669) | 3PM For -0.23 | Prevent +0.27 | Net +0.04 | Min 630 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | +6.90 (#212) | Stocks For +6.90 | Prevent +3.37 | Net +10.27 | Min 630 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +3.37 (#867) | Stocks For +6.90 | Prevent +3.37 | Net +10.27 | Min 630 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +10.27 (#226) | Stocks For +6.90 | Prevent +3.37 | Net +10.27 | Min 630 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -7.42 (#3934) | TOV For -7.42 | Prevent -4.52 | Net -11.94 | Min 630 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -4.52 (#3425) | TOV For -7.42 | Prevent -4.52 | Net -11.94 | Min 630 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -11.94 (#3919) | TOV For -7.42 | Prevent -4.52 | Net -11.94 | Min 630 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
10/14 FG (71.4%), 20 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 10 | 12 | 83.3 | 85.7 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range right | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 7.1 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 7.1 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Mercer | 32 | 25.9 | 7.3 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 5.4 | 8.0 | 43.9% | 29.0% | 68.9% | 55.0 | 49.7 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Bryant Bulldogs | 30 | 26.0 | 4.6 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 8.4 | 55.3% | 32.1% | 58.0% | 64.0 | 60.6 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Bryant Bulldogs | 1 | 21.0 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 28.6% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.6 | 28.6 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | UAB Blazers | 1 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 50.0% | 50.0% | - | 75.0 | 75.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | UAB Blazers | 2 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 100.0% | - | - | 100.0 | 100.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-16 | @ | Wright State Raiders | L | 82-93 | 33 | 6-8 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 15.0 | - |
| 2022-03-08 | vs | Wagner Seahawks | W | 70-43 | 23 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-03-05 | vs | Mount St. Mary's Mou | W | 70-69 | 35 | 5-6 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 14 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-03-02 | vs | Central Connecticut | W | 73-59 | 30 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-02-26 | vs | Wagner Seahawks | W | 78-70 | 22 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | @ | St. Francis Brooklyn | W | 86-69 | 31 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | vs | Central Connecticut | W | 75-61 | 26 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Long Island Universi | L | 88-99 | 34 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-10 | @ | Sacred Heart Pioneer | W | 99-86 | 27 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Mount St. Mary's Mou | W | 62-61 | 39 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-03 | @ | Saint Francis Red Wo | W | 89-82 | 35 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | vs | Long Island Universi | W | 88-81 | 29 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 1-2 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-27 | vs | Merrimack Warriors | W | 76-67 | 32 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 14.0 | - |
| 2022-01-23 | vs | St. Francis Brooklyn | W | 85-68 | 31 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-01-21 | @ | Merrimack Warriors | W | 79-63 | 29 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 16.0 | - |
| 2022-01-17 | vs | Saint Francis Red Wo | W | 82-52 | 31 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11.0 | - |
| 2022-01-15 | vs | Mount St. Mary's Mou | W | 73-66 | 34 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-01-06 | @ | Wagner Seahawks | L | 81-84 | 12 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-31 | vs | Sacred Heart Pioneer | W | 85-82 | 24 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | Stony Brook Seawolve | L | 78-86 | 23 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | vs | New Hampshire Wildca | W | 76-59 | 22 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | @ | Cincinnati Bearcats | L | 58-73 | 28 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-12-03 | @ | Houston Cougars | L | 44-111 | 9 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2021-11-28 | vs | Dartmouth Big Green | L | 61-63 | 19 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | @ | Brown Bears | W | 65-59 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-21 | @ | Holy Cross Crusaders | W | 78-62 | 27 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 1-4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-11-20 | @ | Bethune-Cookman Wild | L | 75-81 | 9 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | @ | Clemson Tigers | L | 70-93 | 17 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | @ | Rhode Island Rams | L | 64-83 | 24 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Fisher Eagles | W | 122-54 | 26 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 19.0 | - |