Jaheam Cornwall
Team: Gardner-Webb Runnin'
Position: G
Career Averages
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 140 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 | 24.5 | 8.6 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 5.1 | 8.0 | 42.2% | 40.1% | 75.9% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 22 games, 344.5 minutes, 1078.2 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Model outputs use a separate game sample from the counting statistics. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 22 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.27 | 2843 | 344 | 1078 | -46 | -2.1 | -5.3 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus. Current fits use points per 40 minutes above average; historical artifact units are unverified.
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | -1.27 (#2843) | SE 2.74 | Poss 1078 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | -1.27 (#2843) | Off -0.38 | Def -0.89 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | -4.27 (#3508) | PM/G -2.1 | PM/40 -5.3 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | +10.16 (#1215) | Pts For +10.16 | Prevent +1.41 | Net +11.57 | Min 304 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +1.41 (#2681) | Pts For +10.16 | Prevent +1.41 | Net +11.57 | Min 304 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +11.57 (#1612) | Pts For +10.16 | Prevent +1.41 | Net +11.57 | Min 304 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | +10.95 (#743) | Reb For +10.95 | Prevent +3.19 | Net +14.14 | Min 304 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +3.19 (#2018) | Reb For +10.95 | Prevent +3.19 | Net +14.14 | Min 304 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | -0.00 (#1458) | OReb For -0.00 | Prevent +0.01 | Net +0.01 | Min 304 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | +0.01 (#2489) | OReb For -0.00 | Prevent +0.01 | Net +0.01 | Min 304 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | +0.01 (#1557) | OReb For -0.00 | Prevent +0.01 | Net +0.01 | Min 304 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +0.14 (#1222) | DReb For +0.14 | Prevent -0.30 | Net -0.16 | Min 304 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -0.30 (#3106) | DReb For +0.14 | Prevent -0.30 | Net -0.16 | Min 304 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | -0.16 (#3364) | DReb For +0.14 | Prevent -0.30 | Net -0.16 | Min 304 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +14.14 (#957) | Reb For +10.95 | Prevent +3.19 | Net +14.14 | Min 304 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | +2.12 (#1263) | Ast For +2.12 | Prevent -0.37 | Net +1.75 | Min 304 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | -0.37 (#2848) | Ast For +2.12 | Prevent -0.37 | Net +1.75 | Min 304 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +1.75 (#1933) | Ast For +2.12 | Prevent -0.37 | Net +1.75 | Min 304 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | -0.03 (#2010) | 3PM For -0.03 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.00 | Min 304 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | +0.03 (#2180) | 3PM For -0.03 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.00 | Min 304 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.00 (#2171) | 3PM For -0.03 | Prevent +0.03 | Net +0.00 | Min 304 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -0.05 (#2214) | Stocks For -0.05 | Prevent -0.79 | Net -0.85 | Min 304 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | -0.79 (#3035) | Stocks For -0.05 | Prevent -0.79 | Net -0.85 | Min 304 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | -0.85 (#2915) | Stocks For -0.05 | Prevent -0.79 | Net -0.85 | Min 304 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | -2.89 (#3240) | TOV For -2.89 | Prevent -1.99 | Net -4.87 | Min 304 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -1.99 (#2578) | TOV For -2.89 | Prevent -1.99 | Net -4.87 | Min 304 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -4.87 (#3096) | TOV For -2.89 | Prevent -1.99 | Net -4.87 | Min 304 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
4/10 FG (40.0%), 8 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 10.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Mid-range left | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 20.0 |
| Mid-range center | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 10.0 |
| Mid-range right | 1 | 1 | 100.0 | 10.0 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 10.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 20.0 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 20.0 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 140 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Penn State | 25 | 15.8 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 0.4 | 23.7% | 18.2% | 81.2% | 35.5 | 30.3 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | 25 | 30.6 | 14.2 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 10.0 | 9.9 | 43.4% | 43.3% | 80.8% | 65.1 | 55.6 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | 28 | 30.2 | 12.7 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 9.8 | 9.2 | 44.0% | 44.1% | 73.2% | 59.8 | 57.7 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Wichita State | 1 | 27.0 | 22.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | 35 | 23.5 | 6.2 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 9.5 | 42.0% | 32.4% | 70.0% | 199.4 | 53.0 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Gardner-Webb Runnin' | 27 | 22.2 | 7.7 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 9.5 | 51.4% | 47.7% | 57.1% | 143.0 | 66.4 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 1 postseason, 140 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
The latest season's 25 of 141 career games; each season's games are under its link above.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-11 | @ | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 61-69 | 15 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2022-03-10 | @ | Ohio State Buckeyes | W | 71-68 | 6 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-03-06 | @ | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | L | 58-59 | 11 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-27 | vs | Nebraska Cornhuskers | L | 70-93 | 19 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-25 | vs | Northwestern Wildcat | W | 67-60 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 61-67 | 8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-17 | vs | Minnesota Golden Gop | W | 67-46 | 6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-08 | vs | Michigan Wolverines | L | 57-58 | 4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2022-02-05 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 49-51 | 23 | 2-5 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-31 | vs | Iowa Hawkeyes | W | 90-86 | 15 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-26 | @ | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 57-74 | 16 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-22 | @ | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 51-68 | 12 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-08 | vs | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 67-74 | 10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-01-05 | @ | Northwestern Wildcat | W | 74-70 | 13 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-02 | vs | Indiana Hoosiers | W | 61-58 | 14 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | @ | Michigan State Spart | L | 64-80 | 21 | 0-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | vs | Wagner Seahawks | W | 74-54 | 21 | 0-4 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | -4.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | vs | Ohio State Buckeyes | L | 64-76 | 32 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-12-01 | vs | Miami Hurricanes | L | 58-63 | 17 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-27 | @ | Oregon State Beavers | W | 60-45 | 18 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-26 | @ | LSU Tigers | L | 63-68 | 20 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | Cornell Big Red | W | 85-74 | 20 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-11-18 | vs | St. Francis Brooklyn | W | 74-59 | 17 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | @ | Massachusetts Minute | L | 56-81 | 29 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-10 | vs | Youngstown State Pen | W | 75-59 | 22 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -1.0 | - |