Jamari Wheeler
Team: Ohio State
Position: G
Season Averages β 2021-2022
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 29.5 | 7.1 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 7.5 | 45.8% | 38.8% | 86.1% |
Plus/minus sample β 2021-2022: 27 games, 793.3 minutes, 2647.4 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2021-2022. Plus/minus scope: 27 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +3.69 | 166 | 793 | 2647 | +161 | +6.0 | +8.1 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs β 2021-2022
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More β | +3.69 (#166) | SE 2.72 | Poss 2647 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More β | +3.69 (#166) | Off +2.04 | Def +1.64 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More β | +6.08 (#279) | PM/G +6.0 | PM/40 +8.1 |
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More β | -20.00 (#3890) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 854 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More β | +20.00 (#496) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 854 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More β | +0.00 (#2710) | Pts For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 854 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More β | -20.00 (#4034) | Reb For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 854 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More β | +20.00 (#162) | Reb For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 854 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More β | +2.19 (#95) | OReb For +2.19 | Prevent -2.30 | Net -0.11 | Min 854 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More β | -2.30 (#4117) | OReb For +2.19 | Prevent -2.30 | Net -0.11 | Min 854 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More β | -0.11 (#3400) | OReb For +2.19 | Prevent -2.30 | Net -0.11 | Min 854 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More β | +7.15 (#52) | DReb For +7.15 | Prevent -5.63 | Net +1.52 | Min 854 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More β | -5.63 (#4106) | DReb For +7.15 | Prevent -5.63 | Net +1.52 | Min 854 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More β | +1.52 (#50) | DReb For +7.15 | Prevent -5.63 | Net +1.52 | Min 854 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More β | +0.00 (#2688) | Reb For -20.00 | Prevent +20.00 | Net +0.00 | Min 854 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More β | -14.89 (#4074) | Ast For -14.89 | Prevent +16.70 | Net +1.81 | Min 854 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More β | +16.70 (#60) | Ast For -14.89 | Prevent +16.70 | Net +1.81 | Min 854 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More β | +1.81 (#1910) | Ast For -14.89 | Prevent +16.70 | Net +1.81 | Min 854 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More β | +2.09 (#38) | 3PM For +2.09 | Prevent -2.01 | Net +0.08 | Min 854 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More β | -2.01 (#4140) | 3PM For +2.09 | Prevent -2.01 | Net +0.08 | Min 854 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More β | +0.08 (#1237) | 3PM For +2.09 | Prevent -2.01 | Net +0.08 | Min 854 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More β | -11.21 (#4100) | Stocks For -11.21 | Prevent +12.04 | Net +0.83 | Min 854 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More β | +12.04 (#55) | Stocks For -11.21 | Prevent +12.04 | Net +0.83 | Min 854 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More β | +0.83 (#2175) | Stocks For -11.21 | Prevent +12.04 | Net +0.83 | Min 854 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More β | +13.52 (#94) | TOV For +13.52 | Prevent -15.08 | Net -1.56 | Min 854 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More β | -15.08 (#4118) | TOV For +13.52 | Prevent -15.08 | Net -1.56 | Min 854 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More β | -1.56 (#2162) | TOV For +13.52 | Prevent -15.08 | Net -1.56 | Min 854 |
Shot Chart β 2021-2022
30/73 FG (41.1%), 60 points from the field Β· ESPN shot locations
| Zone | FGM | FGA | FG% | % of FGA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restricted area | 11 | 19 | 57.9 | 26.0 |
| Paint (non-RA) | 7 | 12 | 58.3 | 16.4 |
| Mid-range left | 4 | 5 | 80.0 | 6.8 |
| Mid-range center | 4 | 5 | 80.0 | 6.8 |
| Mid-range right | 4 | 5 | 80.0 | 6.8 |
| Left corner 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.4 |
| Right corner 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 0.0 |
| Above-break 3 left | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 8.2 |
| Above-break 3 center | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 13.7 |
| Above-break 3 right | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 13.7 |
Career Stats
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Ohio State | 31 | 29.5 | 7.1 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 5.4 | 7.5 | 45.8% | 38.8% | 86.1% | 60.8 | 57.2 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Penn State Nittany Lions | 10 | 31.2 | 8.2 | 3.8 | 2.7 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 8.0 | 45.2% | 47.1% | 62.5% | 59.4 | 58.1 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Penn State Nittany Lions | 20 | 26.4 | 4.0 | 2.6 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 6.5 | 45.5% | 37.9% | 66.7% | 55.4 | 53.8 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Penn State Nittany Lions | 12 | 24.2 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 6.6 | 39.5% | 23.5% | 75.0% | 47.3 | 44.2 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Penn State Nittany Lions | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 27.3% | 0.0% | - | 36.4 | 27.3 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN Β· NCAAM Β· completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 2 postseason, 29 regular season. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-20 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 61-71 | 32 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-03-18 | vs | Loyola Chicago Rambl | W | 54-41 | 30 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 2-3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-03-10 | vs | Penn State Nittany L | L | 68-71 | 34 | 3-9 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-03-06 | vs | Michigan Wolverines | L | 69-75 | 34 | 3-6 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-03-03 | vs | Michigan State Spart | W | 80-69 | 34 | 5-11 | 4-8 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 8.0 | - |
| 2022-03-01 | vs | Nebraska Cornhuskers | L | 70-78 | 31 | 3-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-02-27 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | L | 60-75 | 25 | 4-5 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-02-24 | @ | Illinois Fighting Il | W | 86-83 | 29 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | - |
| 2022-02-21 | vs | Indiana Hoosiers | W | 80-69 | 30 | 2-6 | 1-5 | 3-4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-19 | vs | Iowa Hawkeyes | L | 62-75 | 27 | 1-6 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2022-02-15 | vs | Minnesota Golden Gop | W | 70-45 | 23 | 5-8 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 9.0 | - |
| 2022-02-12 | @ | Michigan Wolverines | W | 68-57 | 27 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-02-09 | @ | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | L | 64-66 | 25 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2022-02-06 | vs | Maryland Terrapins | W | 82-67 | 32 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2022-01-30 | @ | Purdue Boilermakers | L | 78-81 | 24 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-18 | vs | IU Indianapolis Jagu | W | 83-37 | 20 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2022-01-16 | vs | Penn State Nittany L | W | 61-56 | 34 | 2-3 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 12.0 | - |
| 2022-01-13 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | L | 68-78 | 29 | 5-12 | 0-5 | 1-1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 3.0 | - |
| 2022-01-09 | vs | Northwestern Wildcat | W | 95-87 | 34 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 20.0 | - |
| 2022-01-06 | @ | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 51-67 | 34 | 1-5 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2022-01-02 | @ | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 87-79 | 32 | 6-8 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 16 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-12-11 | vs | Wisconsin Badgers | W | 73-55 | 30 | 4-9 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-12-08 | vs | Towson Tigers | W | 85-74 | 34 | 3-5 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-12-05 | @ | Penn State Nittany L | W | 76-64 | 37 | 4-10 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 14.0 | - |
| 2021-11-30 | vs | Duke Blue Devils | W | 71-66 | 29 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 4.0 | - |
| 2021-11-24 | vs | Florida Gators | L | 68-71 | 24 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8.0 | - |
| 2021-11-22 | vs | Seton Hall Pirates | W | 79-76 | 24 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-11-18 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | L | 65-71 | 36 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 12.0 | - |
| 2021-11-15 | vs | Bowling Green Falcon | W | 89-58 | 18 | 2-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-11-12 | vs | Niagara Purple Eagle | W | 84-74 | 33 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 3-4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-11-09 | vs | Akron Zips | W | 67-66 | 29 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | - |