Connor McCaffery
Team: Iowa
Season Averages โ 2020-2021
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | 23.0 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 32.0% | 27.0% | 58.6% |
Model Outputs โ 2020-2021
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More โ | -0.73 (#932) | Pts For -0.73 | Prevent +3.85 | Net +3.12 | Min 668 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More โ | +3.85 (#99) | Pts For -0.73 | Prevent +3.85 | Net +3.12 | Min 668 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More โ | +3.12 (#136) | Pts For -0.73 | Prevent +3.85 | Net +3.12 | Min 668 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More โ | -0.27 (#833) | Reb For -0.27 | Prevent +1.52 | Net +1.26 | Min 668 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More โ | +1.52 (#115) | Reb For -0.27 | Prevent +1.52 | Net +1.26 | Min 668 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More โ | +0.48 (#65) | OReb For +0.48 | Prevent -0.42 | Net +0.06 | Min 668 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More โ | -0.42 (#1772) | OReb For +0.48 | Prevent -0.42 | Net +0.06 | Min 668 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More โ | +0.06 (#678) | OReb For +0.48 | Prevent -0.42 | Net +0.06 | Min 668 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More โ | +1.49 (#17) | DReb For +1.49 | Prevent -0.30 | Net +1.19 | Min 668 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More โ | -0.30 (#1601) | DReb For +1.49 | Prevent -0.30 | Net +1.19 | Min 668 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More โ | +1.19 (#55) | DReb For +1.49 | Prevent -0.30 | Net +1.19 | Min 668 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More โ | +1.26 (#157) | Reb For -0.27 | Prevent +1.52 | Net +1.26 | Min 668 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More โ | +1.04 (#99) | Ast For +1.04 | Prevent -0.03 | Net +1.01 | Min 668 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More โ | -0.03 (#1395) | Ast For +1.04 | Prevent -0.03 | Net +1.01 | Min 668 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More โ | +1.01 (#115) | Ast For +1.04 | Prevent -0.03 | Net +1.01 | Min 668 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More โ | +0.71 (#28) | 3PM For +0.71 | Prevent -0.59 | Net +0.12 | Min 668 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More โ | -0.59 (#1807) | 3PM For +0.71 | Prevent -0.59 | Net +0.12 | Min 668 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More โ | +0.12 (#392) | 3PM For +0.71 | Prevent -0.59 | Net +0.12 | Min 668 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More โ | -0.57 (#1755) | Stocks For -0.57 | Prevent +0.99 | Net +0.42 | Min 668 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More โ | +0.99 (#35) | Stocks For -0.57 | Prevent +0.99 | Net +0.42 | Min 668 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More โ | +0.42 (#199) | Stocks For -0.57 | Prevent +0.99 | Net +0.42 | Min 668 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More โ | +1.70 (#12) | TOV For +1.70 | Prevent -1.24 | Net +0.46 | Min 668 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More โ | -1.24 (#1787) | TOV For +1.70 | Prevent -1.24 | Net +0.46 | Min 668 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More โ | +0.46 (#162) | TOV For +1.70 | Prevent -1.24 | Net +0.46 | Min 668 |
Career Stats
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-2023 | NCAAM | Iowa | 32 | 30.2 | 6.5 | 4.1 | 3.7 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 5.0 | 9.7 | 38.4% | 33.3% | 87.5% | 56.9 | 50.3 |
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Iowa | 34 | 17.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 33.8% | 32.8% | 78.6% | 55.1 | 48.6 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Iowa | 29 | 23.0 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 3.7 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 3.4 | 6.4 | 32.0% | 27.0% | 58.6% | 43.5 | 40.5 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Iowa | 23 | 30.7 | 6.0 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 9.3 | 30.6% | 32.9% | 81.1% | 54.6 | 41.0 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Iowa | 25 | 18.1 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 4.7 | 28.3% | 19.0% | 67.2% | 45.0 | 31.7 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 29 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-22 | vs | Oregon Ducks | L | 80-95 | 12 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2021-03-20 | vs | Grand Canyon Lopes | W | 86-74 | 13 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-03-13 | @ | Illinois Fighting Il | L | 71-82 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-03-12 | vs | Wisconsin Badgers | W | 62-57 | 28 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-03-07 | vs | Wisconsin Badgers | W | 77-73 | 31 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-03-04 | vs | Nebraska Cornhuskers | W | 102-64 | 24 | 1-8 | 1-7 | 0-0 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-02-28 | @ | Ohio State Buckeyes | W | 73-57 | 23 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-02-25 | @ | Michigan Wolverines | L | 57-79 | 17 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-02-21 | vs | Penn State Nittany L | W | 74-68 | 30 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-02-18 | @ | Wisconsin Badgers | W | 77-62 | 24 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-02-13 | @ | Michigan State Spart | W | 88-58 | 23 | 6-8 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 10.0 | - |
| 2021-02-10 | vs | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | W | 79-66 | 13 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2021-02-07 | @ | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 65-67 | 24 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2021-02-04 | vs | Ohio State Buckeyes | L | 85-89 | 27 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2021-02-02 | vs | Michigan State Spart | W | 84-78 | 19 | 1-7 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2.0 | - |
| 2021-01-29 | @ | Illinois Fighting Il | L | 75-80 | 32 | 4-9 | 2-5 | 1-1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-01-21 | vs | Indiana Hoosiers | L | 69-81 | 30 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2021-01-17 | @ | Northwestern Wildcat | W | 96-73 | 23 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9.0 | - |
| 2021-01-10 | vs | Minnesota Golden Gop | W | 86-71 | 19 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.0 | - |
| 2021-01-07 | @ | Maryland Terrapins | W | 89-67 | 26 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 16.0 | - |
| 2021-01-02 | @ | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | W | 77-75 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2020-12-29 | vs | Northwestern Wildcat | W | 87-72 | 24 | 0-3 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | - |
| 2020-12-25 | @ | Minnesota Golden Gop | L | 95-102 | 34 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10.0 | - |
| 2020-12-22 | vs | Purdue Boilermakers | W | 70-55 | 24 | 1-5 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3.0 | - |
| 2020-12-19 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 88-99 | 25 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6.0 | - |
| 2020-12-13 | vs | Northern Illinois Hu | W | 106-53 | 20 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 11.0 | - |
| 2020-12-11 | vs | Iowa State Cyclones | W | 105-77 | 24 | 1-6 | 0-4 | 5-6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9.0 | - |
| 2020-12-03 | vs | Western Illinois Lea | W | 99-58 | 23 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11.0 | - |
| 2020-11-27 | vs | Southern Jaguars | W | 103-76 | 26 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 16.0 | - |