Mike McGuirl
Team: Kansas State
Position: G
Season Averages โ 2018-2019
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 23 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 17.0 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 32.9% | 26.8% | 71.4% |
Model Outputs โ 2018-2019
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More โ | -2.82 (#2262) | Pts For -2.82 | Prevent +4.12 | Net +1.29 | Min 390 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More โ | +4.12 (#138) | Pts For -2.82 | Prevent +4.12 | Net +1.29 | Min 390 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More โ | +1.29 (#340) | Pts For -2.82 | Prevent +4.12 | Net +1.29 | Min 390 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More โ | -1.42 (#2281) | Reb For -1.42 | Prevent +1.51 | Net +0.09 | Min 390 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More โ | +1.51 (#168) | Reb For -1.42 | Prevent +1.51 | Net +0.09 | Min 390 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More โ | +0.03 (#874) | OReb For +0.03 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.16 | Min 390 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More โ | +0.12 (#464) | OReb For +0.03 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.16 | Min 390 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More โ | +0.16 (#458) | OReb For +0.03 | Prevent +0.12 | Net +0.16 | Min 390 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More โ | +0.33 (#305) | DReb For +0.33 | Prevent -0.32 | Net +0.01 | Min 390 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More โ | -0.32 (#2158) | DReb For +0.33 | Prevent -0.32 | Net +0.01 | Min 390 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More โ | +0.01 (#1063) | DReb For +0.33 | Prevent -0.32 | Net +0.01 | Min 390 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More โ | +0.09 (#964) | Reb For -1.42 | Prevent +1.51 | Net +0.09 | Min 390 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More โ | -0.38 (#1966) | Ast For -0.38 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +0.23 | Min 390 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More โ | +0.61 (#246) | Ast For -0.38 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +0.23 | Min 390 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More โ | +0.23 (#529) | Ast For -0.38 | Prevent +0.61 | Net +0.23 | Min 390 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More โ | +0.14 (#415) | 3PM For +0.14 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.15 | Min 390 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More โ | +0.02 (#1083) | 3PM For +0.14 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.15 | Min 390 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More โ | +0.15 (#412) | 3PM For +0.14 | Prevent +0.02 | Net +0.15 | Min 390 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More โ | -0.26 (#1918) | Stocks For -0.26 | Prevent +0.29 | Net +0.04 | Min 390 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More โ | +0.29 (#388) | Stocks For -0.26 | Prevent +0.29 | Net +0.04 | Min 390 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More โ | +0.04 (#948) | Stocks For -0.26 | Prevent +0.29 | Net +0.04 | Min 390 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More โ | +0.59 (#195) | TOV For +0.59 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.63 | Min 390 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More โ | +0.05 (#629) | TOV For +0.59 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.63 | Min 390 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More โ | +0.63 (#133) | TOV For +0.59 | Prevent +0.05 | Net +0.63 | Min 390 |
Career Stats
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 23 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | NCAAM | Kansas State | 28 | 27.9 | 7.8 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 7.2 | 5.9 | 38.4% | 31.2% | 63.2% | 49.8 | 45.8 |
| 2020-2021 | NCAAM | Kansas State | 13 | 33.8 | 11.1 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 10.5 | 6.4 | 33.6% | 30.7% | 78.1% | 47.7 | 43.4 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | Kansas State | 7 | 25.3 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 4.9 | 5.7 | 35.3% | 27.8% | 58.3% | 52.2 | 42.6 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | Kansas State | 23 | 17.0 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 3.0 | 32.9% | 26.8% | 71.4% | 44.6 | 40.1 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | Kansas State | 12 | 12.5 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 3.2 | 2.4 | 34.2% | 25.0% | 75.0% | 46.2 | 40.8 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 23 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-22 | vs | UC Irvine Anteaters | L | 64-70 | 25 | 2-7 | 0-4 | 3-4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-03-15 | vs | Iowa State Cyclones | L | 59-63 | 13 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2019-03-14 | vs | TCU Horned Frogs | W | 70-61 | 16 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-03-09 | vs | Oklahoma Sooners | W | 68-53 | 21 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5.0 | - |
| 2019-03-04 | @ | TCU Horned Frogs | W | 64-52 | 22 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4.0 | - |
| 2019-03-02 | vs | Baylor Bears | W | 66-60 | 30 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 4-6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2019-02-25 | @ | Kansas Jayhawks | L | 49-64 | 17 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2019-02-23 | vs | Oklahoma State Cowbo | W | 85-46 | 28 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10.0 | - |
| 2019-02-18 | @ | West Virginia Mounta | W | 65-51 | 17 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | -1.0 | - |
| 2019-02-16 | vs | Iowa State Cyclones | L | 64-78 | 32 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 9.0 | - |
| 2019-02-12 | @ | Texas Longhorns | W | 71-64 | 18 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-02-05 | vs | Kansas Jayhawks | W | 74-67 | 9 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-22 | vs | Texas Tech Red Raide | W | 58-45 | 29 | 4-9 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3.0 | - |
| 2019-01-16 | @ | Oklahoma Sooners | W | 74-61 | 14 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-01-12 | @ | Iowa State Cyclones | W | 58-57 | 9 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2019-01-05 | @ | Texas Tech Red Raide | L | 57-63 | 6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2018-12-15 | vs | Georgia State Panthe | W | 71-59 | 20 | 0-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.0 | - |
| 2018-12-08 | @ | Tulsa Golden Hurrica | L | 46-47 | 13 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | - |
| 2018-12-01 | @ | Marquette Golden Eag | L | 71-83 | 21 | 0-5 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | - |
| 2018-11-24 | vs | Lehigh Mountain Hawk | W | 77-58 | 9 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2018-11-19 | vs | Missouri Tigers | W | 82-67 | 7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2018-11-18 | vs | Pennsylvania Quakers | W | 64-48 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2018-11-12 | vs | Denver Pioneers | W | 64-56 | 13 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | - |