John Peterson
Team: Hartford Hawks
Position: F
Season Averages โ 2012-2013
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | 17.8 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 6.9 | 38.9% | 33.3% | - |
Model Outputs โ 2012-2013
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More โ | -8.67 (#3208) | Pts For -8.67 | Prevent +10.29 | Net +1.62 | Min 553 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More โ | +10.29 (#665) | Pts For -8.67 | Prevent +10.29 | Net +1.62 | Min 553 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More โ | +1.62 (#1456) | Pts For -8.67 | Prevent +10.29 | Net +1.62 | Min 553 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More โ | -6.13 (#3376) | Reb For -6.13 | Prevent +2.73 | Net -3.39 | Min 553 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More โ | +2.73 (#978) | Reb For -6.13 | Prevent +2.73 | Net -3.39 | Min 553 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More โ | -0.38 (#3287) | OReb For -0.38 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.01 | Min 553 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More โ | +0.37 (#679) | OReb For -0.38 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.01 | Min 553 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More โ | -0.01 (#2409) | OReb For -0.38 | Prevent +0.37 | Net -0.01 | Min 553 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More โ | -0.85 (#3269) | DReb For -0.85 | Prevent +0.85 | Net -0.00 | Min 553 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More โ | +0.85 (#620) | DReb For -0.85 | Prevent +0.85 | Net -0.00 | Min 553 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More โ | -0.00 (#1548) | DReb For -0.85 | Prevent +0.85 | Net -0.00 | Min 553 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More โ | -3.39 (#3280) | Reb For -6.13 | Prevent +2.73 | Net -3.39 | Min 553 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More โ | -0.78 (#2647) | Ast For -0.78 | Prevent +3.92 | Net +3.14 | Min 553 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More โ | +3.92 (#483) | Ast For -0.78 | Prevent +3.92 | Net +3.14 | Min 553 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More โ | +3.14 (#647) | Ast For -0.78 | Prevent +3.92 | Net +3.14 | Min 553 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More โ | -0.26 (#3233) | 3PM For -0.26 | Prevent +0.33 | Net +0.07 | Min 553 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More โ | +0.33 (#468) | 3PM For -0.26 | Prevent +0.33 | Net +0.07 | Min 553 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More โ | +0.07 (#945) | 3PM For -0.26 | Prevent +0.33 | Net +0.07 | Min 553 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More โ | -0.05 (#2232) | Stocks For -0.05 | Prevent +0.58 | Net +0.52 | Min 553 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More โ | +0.58 (#1297) | Stocks For -0.05 | Prevent +0.58 | Net +0.52 | Min 553 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More โ | +0.52 (#1715) | Stocks For -0.05 | Prevent +0.58 | Net +0.52 | Min 553 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More โ | -1.66 (#2816) | TOV For -1.66 | Prevent +3.32 | Net +1.67 | Min 553 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More โ | +3.32 (#372) | TOV For -1.66 | Prevent +3.32 | Net +1.67 | Min 553 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More โ | +1.67 (#773) | TOV For -1.66 | Prevent +3.32 | Net +1.67 | Min 553 |
Career Stats
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | NCAAM | Hartford Hawks | 31 | 17.8 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 6.9 | 38.9% | 33.3% | - | 391.7 | 50.0 |
| 2011-2012 | NCAAM | Samford | 5 | 24.2 | 8.2 | 2.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 9.4 | 50.0% | 0.0% | - | 341.7 | 50.0 |
| 2010-2011 | NCAAM | Samford | 14 | 18.6 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 8.5 | 57.9% | 30.0% | 69.2% | 198.2 | 65.8 |
| 2009-2010 | NCAAM | Samford | 30 | 10.5 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 45.8% | 37.0% | 58.3% | 58.7 | 57.6 |
| 2008-2009 | NCAAM | Samford | 10 | 3.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | -0.2 | 12.5% | 16.7% | 20.0% | 19.6 | 18.8 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN ยท NCAAM ยท completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 31 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-19 | vs | Rider Broncs | L | 54-63 | 19 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4.0 | - |
| 2013-03-09 | vs | UMBC Retrievers | L | 62-69 | 22 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2013-03-03 | @ | Vermont Catamounts | W | 61-58 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8.0 | - |
| 2013-02-28 | vs | UMBC Retrievers | W | 68-56 | 33 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 30.0 | - |
| 2013-02-20 | vs | New Hampshire Wildca | W | 49-44 | 29 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6.0 | - |
| 2013-02-16 | @ | Albany Great Danes | L | 49-75 | 28 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 15.0 | - |
| 2013-02-13 | @ | Maine Black Bears | L | 64-66 | 25 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8.0 | - |
| 2013-02-10 | vs | Stony Brook Seawolve | W | 60-55 | 25 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 13.0 | - |
| 2013-02-06 | @ | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 76-62 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 19.0 | - |
| 2013-02-02 | vs | Boston University Te | W | 66-58 | 26 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 13.0 | - |
| 2013-01-30 | vs | Vermont Catamounts | L | 43-49 | 20 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2013-01-24 | @ | New Hampshire Wildca | W | 51-40 | 18 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 | - |
| 2013-01-19 | vs | Albany Great Danes | L | 46-56 | 10 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2013-01-16 | @ | UMBC Retrievers | L | 57-70 | 6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | - |
| 2013-01-12 | @ | Stony Brook Seawolve | L | 59-73 | 8 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | - |
| 2013-01-09 | vs | Maine Black Bears | W | 68-61 | 23 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8.0 | - |
| 2013-01-05 | @ | Boston University Te | W | 77-74 | 7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8.0 | - |
| 2013-01-02 | vs | Binghamton Bearcats | W | 71-68 | 8 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5.0 | - |
| 2012-12-29 | @ | Colorado Buffaloes | L | 52-80 | 13 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | - |
| 2012-12-22 | vs | Marist Red Foxes | W | 56-46 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2012-12-15 | @ | Rice Owls | W | 58-51 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2012-12-12 | @ | Niagara Purple Eagle | L | 59-75 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7.0 | - |
| 2012-12-09 | @ | Fairleigh Dickinson | W | 69-59 | 27 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 12.0 | - |
| 2012-12-05 | @ | Arizona State Sun De | L | 63-71 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | - |
| 2012-12-01 | vs | Holy Cross Crusaders | W | 48-45 | 16 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5.0 | - |
| 2012-11-29 | @ | Yale Bulldogs | W | 60-51 | 17 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 7.0 | - |
| 2012-11-24 | vs | Central Connecticut | W | 80-77 | 7 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | - |
| 2012-11-20 | vs | La Salle Explorers | L | 51-64 | 12 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | - |
| 2012-11-16 | vs | Sacred Heart Pioneer | W | 62-47 | 14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8.0 | - |
| 2012-11-13 | @ | Mount St. Mary's Mou | L | 63-70 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 14.0 | - |
| 2012-11-10 | vs | Quinnipiac Bobcats | L | 61-65 | 27 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3.0 | - |