Yancy Gates
Team: Cincinnati
Position: F
Season Averages — 2010-2011
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 29.4 | 12.8 | 7.4 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 7.2 | 14.8 | 51.8% | 50.0% | 65.7% |
Plus/minus sample — 2010-2011: 28 games, 705.1 minutes, 2220.0 possessions. Other models may cover a different set of games.
Advanced Stats
Legacy model artifacts; separate from the counting cohort. Model output season: 2010-2011. Plus/minus scope: 28 games.
| RAPM | Rank | Minutes | Possessions | Model PM | Model PM/G | Model PM/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.73 | 1046 | 705 | 2220 | +144 | +5.1 | +8.2 |
RAPM = Regularized Adjusted Plus-Minus (points per 100 possessions above average)
Model Outputs — 2010-2011
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| RAPM Overall RAPM Overall Single-parameter regularized adjusted plus-minus estimate. More → | +0.73 (#1046) | SE 2.65 | Poss 2220 |
| RAPM Off/Def RAPM Off/Def Simultaneous offensive and defensive RAPM decomposition. More → | +0.73 (#1046) | Off +1.17 | Def -0.44 |
| Plus/Minus Rate Plus/Minus Rate Raw plus/minus rate baseline per 100 possessions. More → | +6.49 (#235) | PM/G +5.1 | PM/40 +8.2 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | NCAAM | Cincinnati | 30 | 31.9 | 12.3 | 8.8 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 6.4 | 16.0 | 45.8% | 50.0% | 59.7% | 83.1 | 46.4 |
| 2010-2011 | NCAAM | Cincinnati | 19 | 29.4 | 12.8 | 7.4 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 7.2 | 14.8 | 51.8% | 50.0% | 65.7% | 73.3 | 52.9 |
| 2009-2010 | NCAAM | Cincinnati | 35 | 25.5 | 10.4 | 5.9 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 8.1 | 9.2 | 53.2% | 0.0% | 58.9% | 56.4 | 53.2 |
| 2008-2009 | NCAAM | Cincinnati | 32 | 23.2 | 10.6 | 6.1 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 9.5 | 7.8 | 47.9% | 20.0% | 58.5% | 50.0 | 48.0 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-03-19 | @ | UConn Huskies | L | 58-69 | 36 | 4-11 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 6.0 | - |
| 2011-03-17 | vs | Missouri Tigers | W | 78-63 | 35 | 7-8 | 2-2 | 2-6 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 23.0 | - |
| 2011-03-10 | @ | Notre Dame Fighting | L | 51-89 | 34 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 14.0 | - |
| 2011-03-09 | vs | South Florida Bulls | W | 87-61 | 23 | 10-11 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 25 | 21.0 | - |
| 2011-03-05 | vs | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 69-47 | 29 | 1-5 | 1-1 | 10-10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 14.0 | - |
| 2011-03-02 | @ | Marquette Golden Eag | W | 67-60 | 31 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 23.0 | - |
| 2011-02-27 | vs | UConn Huskies | L | 59-67 | 32 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 15.0 | - |
| 2011-02-23 | @ | Georgetown Hoyas | W | 58-46 | 31 | 7-12 | 0-1 | 3-5 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 18.0 | - |
| 2011-02-19 | @ | Providence Friars | W | 93-81 | 35 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 31.0 | - |
| 2011-02-16 | vs | Louisville Cardinals | W | 63-54 | 30 | 2-8 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 11.0 | - |
| 2011-02-08 | @ | DePaul Blue Demons | W | 71-68 | 16 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9.0 | - |
| 2011-01-29 | vs | West Virginia Mounta | L | 55-66 | 26 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 14.0 | - |
| 2011-01-26 | vs | Rutgers Scarlet Knig | W | 72-56 | 30 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 24.0 | - |
| 2011-01-22 | @ | St. John's Red Storm | W | 53-51 | 21 | 5-9 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13.0 | - |
| 2011-01-19 | @ | Notre Dame Fighting | L | 58-66 | 32 | 6-16 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 4.0 | - |
| 2011-01-15 | @ | Syracuse Orange | L | 52-67 | 17 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 | - |
| 2011-01-12 | vs | South Florida Bulls | W | 74-66 | 30 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8.0 | - |
| 2011-01-09 | @ | Villanova Wildcats | L | 61-72 | 33 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 9.0 | - |
| 2011-01-06 | vs | Xavier Musketeers | W | 66-46 | 37 | 10-16 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 24.0 | - |