Tyson Ward
Team: North Dakota State
Position: G
Career Stats Across Linked Profiles
Season observations across linked profiles for T. Ward. Per-game averages from the source shown; select a season to view its profile.
ESPN season totals include all teams and completed recorded phases, including special games; these are not regular-season totals. Team splits are shown on the linked profile.
| Season | League | Team | Source | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2027 | EUROLEAGUE | Olympiacos Piraeus | EuroLeague | 6 | 20.4 | 7.2 | 3.5 | 1.3 |
| 2025-2026 | EUROLEAGUE | Olympiacos Piraeus | EuroLeague | 35 | 19.1 | 7.1 | 2.9 | 2.3 |
| 2024-2025 | EUROLEAGUE | Paris Basketball | EuroLeague | 38 | 26.3 | 11.0 | 4.9 | 1.3 |
| 2023-2024 | EUROCUP | Paris Basketball | EuroCup | 23 | 25.0 | 11.0 | 4.1 | 1.3 |
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | North Dakota State | ESPN | 7 | 32.0 | 20.0 | 8.1 | 3.9 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | North Dakota State | ESPN | 6 | 29.7 | 10.7 | 4.5 | 2.2 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | North Dakota State | ESPN | 4 | 29.5 | 11.5 | 6.2 | 2.5 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | North Dakota State | ESPN | 2 | 19.0 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 |
Career Averages
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| GP | MPG | PPG | RPG | APG | SPG | BPG | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 29.4 | 13.6 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 9.5 | 11.5 | 48.1% | 43.1% | 79.0% |
Model Outputs — 2019-2020
CatalogOutput is shown as model rating with league rank in parentheses when available.
| Model | Output | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Points For Elo Points For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team scoring rate. More → | +13.17 (#27) | Pts For +13.17 | Prevent +1.36 | Net +14.53 | Min 224 |
| Points Prevention Elo Points Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's scoring rate. More → | +1.36 (#973) | Pts For +13.17 | Prevent +1.36 | Net +14.53 | Min 224 |
| Points Net Elo Points Net Elo Net point-differential event Elo from points created plus points prevented. More → | +14.53 (#3) | Pts For +13.17 | Prevent +1.36 | Net +14.53 | Min 224 |
| Rebounds For Elo Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to team rebound rate. More → | +4.51 (#70) | Reb For +4.51 | Prevent +1.84 | Net +6.35 | Min 224 |
| Rebound Prevention Elo Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's rebound rate. More → | +1.84 (#355) | Reb For +4.51 | Prevent +1.84 | Net +6.35 | Min 224 |
| Offensive Rebounds For Elo Offensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team offensive rebounds. More → | -0.11 (#1351) | OReb For -0.11 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.16 | Min 224 |
| Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo Offensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for preventing opponent offensive rebounds. More → | +0.26 (#102) | OReb For -0.11 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.16 | Min 224 |
| Offensive Rebound Net Elo Offensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net offensive-rebound event Elo from second chances created plus denied. More → | +0.16 (#380) | OReb For -0.11 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.16 | Min 224 |
| Defensive Rebounds For Elo Defensive Rebounds For Elo superseded Online player rating for contribution to own-team defensive rebounds. More → | +0.06 (#907) | DReb For +0.06 | Prevent +0.34 | Net +0.40 | Min 224 |
| Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo Defensive Rebound Prevention Elo superseded Online player rating for suppressing opponent defensive rebounds. More → | +0.34 (#232) | DReb For +0.06 | Prevent +0.34 | Net +0.40 | Min 224 |
| Defensive Rebound Net Elo Defensive Rebound Net Elo superseded Net defensive-rebound event Elo from defensive boards created plus denied. More → | +0.40 (#256) | DReb For +0.06 | Prevent +0.34 | Net +0.40 | Min 224 |
| Rebound Margin Elo Rebound Margin Elo superseded Net rebound-margin event Elo from rebounds created plus rebounds prevented. More → | +6.35 (#17) | Reb For +4.51 | Prevent +1.84 | Net +6.35 | Min 224 |
| Assists For Elo Assists For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team assist rate. More → | +0.87 (#251) | Ast For +0.87 | Prevent +1.03 | Net +1.90 | Min 224 |
| Assist Prevention Elo Assist Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's assist rate. More → | +1.03 (#276) | Ast For +0.87 | Prevent +1.03 | Net +1.90 | Min 224 |
| Assists Net Elo Assists Net Elo Net assist event Elo from assisted creation plus assisted-shot prevention. More → | +1.90 (#68) | Ast For +0.87 | Prevent +1.03 | Net +1.90 | Min 224 |
| Threes For Elo Threes For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team made-threes rate. More → | +0.30 (#138) | 3PM For +0.30 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.56 | Min 224 |
| Three Prevention Elo Three Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing the opponent's made-threes rate. More → | +0.26 (#88) | 3PM For +0.30 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.56 | Min 224 |
| Threes Net Elo Threes Net Elo Net made-three event Elo from threes created plus threes prevented. More → | +0.56 (#34) | 3PM For +0.30 | Prevent +0.26 | Net +0.56 | Min 224 |
| Stocks For Elo Stocks For Elo Online player rating for contribution to team steals-plus-blocks rate. More → | -0.18 (#969) | Stocks For -0.18 | Prevent +0.83 | Net +0.65 | Min 224 |
| Stocks Prevention Elo Stocks Prevention Elo Online player rating for suppressing opponent stocks. More → | +0.83 (#221) | Stocks For -0.18 | Prevent +0.83 | Net +0.65 | Min 224 |
| Stocks Net Elo Stocks Net Elo Net stocks event Elo from stocks created plus stocks denied. More → | +0.65 (#254) | Stocks For -0.18 | Prevent +0.83 | Net +0.65 | Min 224 |
| Ball Security Elo Ball Security Elo Online player rating for keeping own-team turnovers down. More → | -0.52 (#1501) | TOV For -0.52 | Prevent -1.19 | Net -1.70 | Min 224 |
| Turnover Force Elo Turnover Force Elo Online player rating for forcing opponent turnovers. More → | -1.19 (#1677) | TOV For -0.52 | Prevent -1.19 | Net -1.70 | Min 224 |
| Turnover Margin Elo Turnover Margin Elo Net turnover event Elo from ball security plus turnover force. More → | -1.70 (#1824) | TOV For -0.52 | Prevent -1.19 | Net -1.70 | Min 224 |
Career Stats
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals. Other career leagues are available through the league links above.
| Season | League | Team | GP | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | FGA | Numbers | FG% | 3P% | FT% | TS% | eFG% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | NCAAM | North Dakota State | 7 | 32.0 | 20.0 | 8.1 | 3.9 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 11.7 | 19.9 | 52.4% | 56.5% | 96.4% | 74.2 | 60.4 |
| 2018-2019 | NCAAM | North Dakota State | 6 | 29.7 | 10.7 | 4.5 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 7.7 | 8.0 | 47.8% | 36.4% | 66.7% | 56.6 | 52.2 |
| 2017-2018 | NCAAM | North Dakota State | 4 | 29.5 | 11.5 | 6.2 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 11.2 | 6.0 | 40.0% | 28.6% | 66.7% | 47.0 | 44.4 |
| 2016-2017 | NCAAM | North Dakota State | 2 | 19.0 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 53.3 | 56.2 |
Advanced: Numbers = PTS+REB+AST+STL+BLK-TO-FGA, TS% = True Shooting, eFG% = Effective FG
Game Log
ESPN · NCAAM · completed source game rows, all recorded phases (including special games). Coverage reflects stored source games. Source phase breakdown: 19 unknown phase. These are not regular-season totals.
| Date | Vs/At | Opponent | Result | Score | MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PTS | Numbers | RAPM GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-10 | vs | North Dakota Fightin | W | 89-53 | 34 | 8-13 | 5-5 | 2-2 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 28.0 | - |
| 2020-03-09 | vs | Oral Roberts Golden | W | 75-69 | 37 | 5-14 | 3-8 | 8-8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 11.0 | - |
| 2020-02-14 | vs | Purdue Fort Wayne Ma | W | 80-70 | 34 | 7-13 | 4-5 | 4-4 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 22 | 23.0 | - |
| 2020-01-19 | vs | North Dakota Fightin | W | 83-74 | 36 | 11-22 | 1-3 | 4-5 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 22.0 | - |
| 2019-12-11 | @ | Cal State Northridge | W | 71-62 | 28 | 5-8 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 13.0 | - |
| 2019-11-11 | vs | Cal Poly Mustangs | W | 74-67 | 32 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 23.0 | - |
| 2019-11-07 | vs | Mayville St Comets | W | 93-53 | 23 | 7-12 | 0-1 | 7-7 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 19.0 | - |
| 2019-03-22 | @ | Duke Blue Devils | L | 62-85 | 26 | 3-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 2.0 | - |
| 2019-03-20 | vs | North Carolina Centr | W | 78-74 | 29 | 7-13 | 2-3 | 7-8 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 18.0 | - |
| 2019-03-12 | @ | Omaha Mavericks | W | 73-63 | 36 | 6-9 | 1-1 | 2-3 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 15.0 | - |
| 2019-03-11 | vs | Western Illinois Lea | W | 76-73 | 34 | 1-6 | 0-2 | 1-3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3.0 | - |
| 2018-11-26 | @ | Gonzaga Bulldogs | L | 60-102 | 25 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 2-6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0.0 | - |
| 2018-11-18 | vs | Towson Tigers | W | 76-51 | 28 | 3-8 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 10.0 | - |
| 2018-03-05 | @ | South Dakota State J | L | 57-78 | 33 | 5-12 | 0-3 | 5-7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 4.0 | - |
| 2017-12-18 | @ | Arizona Wildcats | L | 53-83 | 28 | 3-10 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0.0 | - |
| 2017-11-22 | vs | Florida A&M Rattlers | W | 80-66 | 29 | 7-13 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 14.0 | - |
| 2017-11-13 | @ | USC Trojans | L | 65-75 | 28 | 3-10 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 6.0 | - |
| 2016-12-16 | @ | North Dakota Fightin | W | 87-70 | 16 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | - |
| 2016-11-29 | @ | Xavier Musketeers | L | 55-85 | 22 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6.0 | - |